Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พื้นที่แห่งการเปลี่ยนแปลง การออกแบบพื้นที่แห่งการเปลี่ยนแปลง ณบ้านปลายเนิน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chittawadi Chitrabongs
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Architecture
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Architectural Design
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.17
Abstract
This thesis concerns a methodology to study transition spaces in traditional Thai houses. The author questions how to inherit and develop traditional architecture for the future generations. Transition spaces of Thai houses are chosen as the places to observe how materials, proportions, spatial compositions, light, shade and shadow affect architecture itself. They represent a relationship between man-made and nature with respect to environment, culture and time. Literature reviews are a supplement to the analytical methods to study architectural spaces and forms of Colin Rowe, Peter Eisenman, Le Corbusier and Juhani Pallasmaa. Then, the methodology is applied to analyse two case studies of Thai houses, namely CU Thai House of Chulalongkorn University and H.R.H. Prince Narisaranuvattiwongse's private residence in Bangkok. The site to propose the design is a piece of land in Ban Plainern, which can also be regarded as a transition space in itself. The renovation design respects to the heritage site by utilizing proportions, space compositions and materials found within the site itself. The responses from the owners were shown in this research as the most important reference to evaluate the design.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือการศึกษาวิธีคิดในกระบวนการออกแบบ พื้นที่เชื่อมต่อระหว่างภายนอกและภายใน ของบ้านไทยเดิม ผู้เขียนตั้งคำถามถึงวิธีการสืบทอดและพัฒนา สถาปัตยกรรมจากอดีต สำหรับคนในรุ่นต่อไป พื้นที่เชื่อมต่อระหว่างภายนอกและภายใน ของบ้านไทยเดิม เป็นพื้นที่ที่เลือกขึ้นมาเพื่อศึกษาเรื่อง วัสดุ สัดส่วน การจัดองค์ประกอบพื้นที่ว่าง แสง ความสลัว และเงา อันส่งผลต่อสถาปัตยกรรม การทบทวนวรรณกรรม เป็นการหาวิธีต่อยอด กระบวนการวิเคราะห์พื้นที่และรูปทรงของสถาปัตยกรรมของ โคลิน โรว์ ปีเตอร์ ไอเซนมาน และ เลอกอร์บูซิเย หลังจากนั้น กระบวนการวิเคราะห์ถูกประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์สองกรณีศึกษาของบ้านเรือนไทย ได้แก่ เรือนไทยจุฬา และตำหนักไทยของสมเด็จเจ้าฟ้ากรมพระยานริศรานุวัดติวงศ์ ในกรุงเทพมหานคร กรณีศึกษาทั้งสามบ้านเหล่านี้รวบรวมความทรงจำในอดีต และในเวลาเดียวกัน ก็กระตุ้นให้เกิดแนวคิดของแบบดั้งเดิมและแบบประยุกต์ ภาพวาดทางสถาปัติยกรรมในวิทยานิพนค์เล่มนี้ ถูกวัด วาด และวาดใหม่อีกครั้งโดยผู้เขียน จากพิมพ์เขียวที่ถูกอนุรักษ์โดยมหาวิทยาลัยจุฬาลงกรณ์ และจากสำรวจจำนวนหลายครั้ง รูปภาพ สำคัญสำหรับวิทยานิพนต์นี้ การมองเป็นสิ่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดที่จะอ่านพื้นที่ ภาพจำนวนหลายชุดบันทึกความเปลี่ยนแปลงของวัสดุ แสง รูปร่าง และเงา ในพื้นที่เชื่อต่อระหว่างภายนอกและภายในของบ้านเรือนไทยหลายหลัง เกี่ยวกับเวลา และพวกรูปภาพยังบันทึกสัดส่วนและการจัดองค์ประกอบเชิงพื้นที่อีกด้วย สถานที่สำหรับเสนอการออกแบบคือพื้นที่ดินส่วนหนึ่งของบ้านปลายเนิน ที่สามารถเป็นพื้นที่เชื่อมระหว่างภายนอกและภายในได้ด้วยตัวเอง มี 3 ตึกเดิมที่อยู่ในพื้นที่ และต้องการการปรับปรุงใหม่อยู่ บ้านเขียว เคยเป็นโรงเรียนรำไทยเดิมมาก่อน บ้านสีแดง ที่เก็บของ และโครงสร้างสีเขียว เป็นพื้นที่กึ่งเปิดของโรงเรียนรำไทยเดิม การปรับปรุงใหม่เคารพแหล่งมรดกโดยใช้สัดส่วนองค์ประกอบของพื้นที่ และวัสดุที่พบภายในสถานที่ ความเห็นของเจ้าของบ้านปลายเนินต่อแบบมีความสำคัญต่อการวิเคราะห์ผลของการเรียนรู้นี้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.