Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of surfactants on nifedipine release from pluronic F-127 gel
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่อการปลดปล่อยไนเฟดิพีนจากเจลพลูโรนิคเอฟ - 127
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchada Prasertvitthyakam
Second Advisor
Waraporn Suwakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.866
Abstract
การศึกษาผลของสารลดแรงตึงผิว 6 ชนิดต่อการปลดปล่อยไนเฟดิพีนจากเจลพลูโรนิคเอฟ – 127 ร้อยละ 35 โดยน้ำหนัก โดยใช้ เคสชารี – เชียนดิฟฟิวชันเซลล์ที่ดัดแปลงในช่วงเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้คือ บริจ 35 ทวีน 80 โซเดียมลอริลซัลเฟต ไดออกทิลโซเดียมซัลโฟซักซิเนต เบนซาลโคเนียมคลอไรด์ และคลอเฮซิดีนไดอะซีเตด พบว่าการปลดปล่อยตัวยาออกจากตำรับทั้งที่มีและไม่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิวเป็นกลไกอันดับศูนย์ ตำรับที่มีร้อยละของการปลดปล่อยไนเฟดิพีนจากเจลพลูโรนิค - เอฟ 127 ที่ช่วงเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงที่สูงที่สุดคือ ตำรับที่มีเบนซาลโคเนียมคลอไรด์ ร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก ขณะที่ตำรับซึ่งไม่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิว (ตำรับควบคุม) ปลดปล่อยเพียงร้อยละ 33.67 ค่าคงที่อัตราการปลดปล่อยตำรับที่ประกอบด้วยบริจ 35 ทวีน 80 และคลอเฮซิดินไดอะซิเตด ร้อยละ 1, 3และ 5 โดยน้ำหนักไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับตำรับควบคุม (P>0.01) ตำรับที่มีเบนซาลโคเนียมคลอไรด์ร้อยละ 5 โซเดียมลอริลซัลเฟต ร้อยละ 3 และ 5 และไดออกทิลโซเดียมซัลโฟซักซิเนต 5 มีค่าคงที่อัตราการปลดปล่อยแตกต่างจากตำรับควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.01) เมื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวกับค่าคงที่อัตราการปลดปล่อย พบว่าการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมลอริลซัลเฟต ไดออกทิลโซเดียมซัลโฟซักซิเนต และเบนชาลโคเนียมคลอไรด์ มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับค่าคงที่อัตราการปลดปล่อยของไนเฟดิพีน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The effect of six surfactants on nifedipine release from 35 % W/W Pluronic F – 127 gel were studied by using modified Keshary – Chien diffusion cell during 24 hours period. They were Brij 35, Tween 80, sodium laury1 sulfate, diocty1 sodium su1fosuccinate, benza1konium chloride and ch1orhexidine diacetate at 1, 3 and 5 % W/W. It was found that the release kinetics of nifedipine from P1uronic F – 127 gel preparations with and without surfactants followed zero – order kinetics. The highest average percentage of nifedipine release from Pluronic F – 127 at 24 hours period was 47.17 % obtained from the preparation containing 5 % W/W benzalkonium chloride. while the preparation without surfactant (as control) showed only 33.67. It was found that there was no statistically significant difference on the release rate constant between the preparations containing 1 %, 3 % and 5 % W/W of Brij 35 Tween 80, and chlorhexidine diacetate and the control preparation (P>0.01). The release rate constants of nifedipine from Pluronic F – 127 gel containing 5 % benzalkonium chloride, 3 %, 5 % sodium laury1 sulfate and 5 % diocty1 sodium sulfosuccinate were statistically significant difference from the control (P <0.01). The concentrations of sodium laury1 sulfate, diocty1 sodium sulfosuccinate and benzalkonium chloride positively correlated with the release rate constants of nifedipine.
Creative Commons License