Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of N-(p-aminobenzoyl)-1,2,3,4-tetrahydro-4,8-dimethylquinoline
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ เอ็น (พาราอะมิโนเบนโซอิล)-1,2,3,4-เตตระไฮโดร 4,8-ไดเมทิลควิโนลีน
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chamnan Patarapanich
Second Advisor
Boonardt Saisorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.875
Abstract
This investigation was to study the synthetic rcute of N- (p- Aminobenzoyl) – 1, 2, 3, 4-tetrahydro-4, 8-dimethylquinoline which was expected to possess anticonvulsant activity. The synthesis of N- (p-Aminobenzoyl) - 1, 2, 3, 4- tetrahydro-4, 8-dimethylquinoline proceeded through 9 steps. (1) 4-Chlorobutyl benzoate was prepared from the reaction of benzoyl chloride with tetrahydrofuran in the presence of zinc chloride. (2) 4- [N- (0- Toluidino)] butyl benzoate hydrochloride salt was prepared from the reaction of 4-Chlorobutyl benzoate and 0-toluidine at 125° - 130° c. (3) 4- [N- (0- Toluidino)] butanol was prepared from the alkaline hydrolysis of 4-[N-(o-Toluidino)] butyl benzoate hydrochloride salt. (4) N- (4-Hydroxybutyl) -N- (0-tolyl) formic acid. (5) N-(4-Chlorobutyl) -N- (0-tolyl) formamide was prepared from the reaction of N- (4-H Hydroxybutyl) -N- (0-tolyl) formamide with thionyl chloride. (6) N-Formyl -1, 2, 3, 4-tetrahydeo-4, 8-dimethylquinoline was prepared from the intramolecular cyclization of N-Chlorobutyl)-N- (0-tolyl) formamide. (7) 1, 2, 3, 4- Tetrahydro-4,8- dimethyIquinoline was prepared from the alkaline hydrolysis of N-Fromy 1-1, 2, 3, 4-tetrahydro-4, 8-dimethyl–quinoline. (8) N- (p-Nitro-benzoyl) - 1, 2, 3, 4, -tetrahydro-4, 8-dimethyIquinoline was prepared from the reaction of 1, 2, 3, 4 - Tetrahydro-4, 8- dimethyIquinoline with p-nitrobenzoyl chloride. And (9) N- (p-Aminobenzoyl) - 1, 2, 3, 4 - tetrahydro-4, 8-dimethyl – quinoline was prepared from the catalytic hydrogenation of N- (p-Nitrobenzoyl) -1, 2, 3, 4, -tetrahydro-4, 8- dimethyIquinoline by the used of palladium / activated carbon as a catalyst. The final product is a mixture of two enantiomers. The NMR spectroscopic data indicate that each enantiomer is composed of four conformers. The structures of the synthesized compounds were confirmed by IR, proton-l and carbon-13 NMR, and MS techniques.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษากระบวนการสังเคราะห์ เอ็น - (พารา - อะมิโนเบนโซอิล) -1, 2, 3, 4- เตตระไฮโดร - 4, 8 - ไดเมทิลควิโนลีน ซึ่งคาดว่ามีฤทธิ์ต้านอาการชัก การสังเคราะห์ เอ็น- (พารา - อะมิโนเบนโซอิล) -1 | 2, 3, 4- เตตระไฮโดร - 4 | 8 - ไดเมทิลควิโนลีน แบ่งออกเป็น 9 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ (1) การสังเคราะห์ 4 - คลอโรบิวทิลเบนโซเอท โดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง เบนโซอิลคลอไรด์ กับ เตตระไฮโดรฟิวแรน โดยมี ซิงค์คลอไรด์ อยู่ด้วย (2) การสังเคราะห์ เกลือไฮโดรคลอไรด์ของ 4 - [ เอ็น- (ออโธ - โทลูอิดิโน)] บิวทิลเบนโซเอท โดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 4 – คลอโรบิวทิลเบนโซเอท กับ ออโธ - โทลูอิดีน ที่อุณหภูมิ 125° - 130° เซลเซียส (3) การสังเคราะห์ 4 - [ เอ็น (ออโธ - โทลูอิดิโน)] บิวทานอล โดยนำ เกลือไฮโดรคลอไรด์ของ 4 - [ เอ็น (ออโธ - โทลูอิดิโน)] บิวทิลเบนโซเอท มาแยก สลายด้วยน้ำในสารละลายที่เป็นด่าง (4) การสังเคราะห์ เอ็น - (4- ไฮดรอกซิบิวทิล) - เอ็น - (ออโธ - โทลิล) ฟอร์มาไมด์ โดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 4 - [ เอ็น - ออโธ - โทลูอิดิโน)] บิวทานอล กับ กรดฟอร์มิก (5) การสังเคราะห์ เอ็น - (4 - คลอโรบิวทิล) - เอ็น - (ออโธ - โทลิล) ฟอร์มาไมด์ โดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง เอ็น - (4 - ไฮดรอกซิบิวทิล) - เอ็น - (ออโธ - โทลิล) - ฟอร์มาไมด์ กับ ไทโอนิลคลอไรด์ (6) การสังเคราะห์ เอ็น - ฟอร์มิล - 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 - เตตระไฮโดร - 4, 8 - ไดเมทิลควิโนลีน โดยอาศัยการบีดเป็นวงภายในโมเลกุลของ เอ็น - (4 - คลอโรบิวทิล) - เอ็น – (ออโธ - โทลิล) ฟอร์มาไมด์ (7) การสังเคราะห์ 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 - เตตระไฮโดร - 4, 8 - ไดเมทิลควิโนลีน โดยนำ เอ็น - ฟอร์มิล - 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 - เตตระไฮโดร - 4, 8 - ไดเมทิลควิโนลีน มาแยกสลายด้วยน้ำในสารละลายที่เป็นด่าง (8) การสังเคราะห์ เอ็น - (พารา – ไนโตรเบนโซอิล) -1 | 2 | 3 | 4 - เตตระไฮโดร - 4, 8 - ไดเมทิลควิโนลีน โดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 - เตตระไฮโดร - 4, 8 - ไดเมทิลควิโนลีน กับ พารา - ไนโตรเบนโซอิลคลอไรด์ และ (9) การสังเคราะห์ เอ็น - (พารา - อะมิโนเบนโซอิล) -1 | 2 | 3 | 4 - เตตระไฮโดร - 4, 8 - ไดเมทิลควิโนลีน โดยนำ เอ็น - (พารา - ไนโตรเบนโซอิล) 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 - เตตระไฮโดร - 4, 8 - ไดเมทิลควิโนลีน มาเติมไฮโดรเจนเขึงเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยใช้ แพลลาเดียม / คาร์บอนกัมมันต์ เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้ายเป็นของผสมของอิแนนซิโอเมอร์ 2 ชนิด จากข้อมูลทางนิวเคลียร์ - แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซัสเปกโทรสโกปี พบว่าอิแนนซิโอเมอร์แต่ละชนิดยังประกอบด้วยฟอร์เมอร์ 4 ชนิด การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมดอาศัยเทคนิคทางอินฟราเรด, โปรตอน - 1 และ คาร์บอน - 13 นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ และ แมสสเปกโทรเมทรี
ISBN
9745848484
Share
COinS