Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of dicalcium phosphate dihydrate from cattle bone
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมสารไดแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตไดไฮเดรตจากกระดูกวัวหรือควาย
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supatra Jinawath
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.844
Abstract
The objective of this study was to prepare dicalcium phosphate dihydrate from cattle bone by selective precipitation of bone ash solution under various conditions of Ca/P mole ratio, pH and temperature. The procedure started from cleaning the bone, degreasing by boiling, calcining, milling to bone ash powder and dissolving into solution. The obtained alpha-tricalcium phosphate. The optimum condition for dicalcium phosphate dihydrate was precipitation under pH 4.5-5.5 at room temperature and Ca/P mole ratio had no effect on the precipitation. Alpha-tricalcium phosphate and beta-tricalcium phosphate were the only products from the calcination of dicalcium phosphate dihydrate and CaC0₃ at 1200°c for 3h.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อเตรียมไดแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตไดไฮเดรต จากกระดูกวัวหรือควาย โดยการตกตะกอนจากสารละลายกระดูกภายใต้ภาวะที่มีค่าอัตราส่วนจำนวนโมลของธาตุแคลเซียมและฟอสฟอรัส, ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง และอุณหภูมิที่ต่างกัน เริ่มจากการทำความสะอาดกระดูก กำจัดไขมัน โดยการต้ม, เผาแคลไซน์ บดเป็นผง และละลายเป็นสารละลาย สารไคแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตไดไฮเดรตที่เตรียมได้ นำมาสังเคราะห์สารแอลฟาไตรแคลเซียมฟอสเฟต ภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการตกตะกอนสารไดแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตไดไฮเดรต ได้แก่ ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง 4.5-5.5 ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง และอัตราส่วนจำนวนโมลของธาตุแคลเซียมและฟอสฟอรัสไม่มีผลต่อการตกตะกอน และพบว่าสารแอลฟาไตรแคลเซียมฟอสเฟต และเบตาไตรแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตเท่านั้นที่เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์จากการเผาแคลไซน์ สารไดแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตไดไฮเดรต และแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตที่ 1200°ซ เป็นเวลา 3 ช.ม.
ISBN
9746310399
Share
COinS