Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Generalizations of Liouville's theorem and a structure theorem of Risch
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นัยทั่วไปของทฤษฎีบทลีอูวิลล์และทฤษฎีโครงสร้างของริชช์
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sidney S. Mitchell
Second Advisor
Vichian Laohakosol
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.917
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ประกอบด้วยเนื้อหาสำคัญสองส่วน ส่วนแรกได้ขยายนัยทั่วไปของทฤษฎีบทของลีอูวิลล์ ว่าด้วยการอินทิเกรตในพจน์จำกัดโดยการเพิ่มขยายกลุ่มของสนามไปยังภาคยืดขยายอื่นคือภาคยืดขยายอาย (Ei extension) และคภาคยืดขยายแกมมา (Gamma extension) ส่วนที่สองได้ขยายนัยทั่วไปของทฤษฎีบทโครงสร้างของริชช์ (structure theorem of Risch) โดยการเพิ่มขยายกลุ่มของสนามไปยังภาคยืดขยายที่เรียกว่าภาคยืดขยายเยนเนอรัลอิลิเมนทารี (general elementary extension)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are two major parts in this thesis. The first part is to give generalizations of Liouville’s theorem on integration in finite terms, by enlarging the class of fields to Ei and Gamma extensions. The second part establishes a generalization of a structure theorem of Risch, describing algebraic relations among elementary functions. The generalization is obtained by enlarging the class of fields to an extension; called general elementary extension.
ISBN
9745836893
Share
COinS