Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formulation, release and stability studies of diclofenac topical dosage forms
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตั้งตำรับ ศึกษาการปลดปล่อยและความคงตัวของยาเตรียมไดโครฟิแนคสำหรับใช้กับผิวหนัง
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.880
Abstract
Diclofenac sodium (DS) and diclofenac diethylammonium (DE) were different in microscopic appearance, IR spectra, solubility, stability and the release from topical preparations. The general rank order of drug stability was pH 9 > pH 7 ~ pH 6 >> pH 5. The composition of oil phase in o/w creams, type and percent of gelling agent in hydrophilic gels significantly affected the release of drug. The percent of oil phase in o/w creams and oil-water gels also significantly affected the release. The release of DS from oil phase B cream containing spermaceti, stearic acid and white beeswax was significantly less than of DE but shown the reverse in sodium CMC gel. The general rank order of the release of drug was sodium CMC gel > commercial products (A, B and C) > oil-water gel ~ poloxamer gel > o/w cream.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาพบว่า ไดโครฟีแนคโซเดียม และไดโครฟีแนคไดเอททิลแอมโมเนียม มีรูปร่างและขนาดผลึกทางจุลภาค อินฟราเรดสเปคตัม ค่าการละลาย ความคงตัวและปริมาณที่ถูกปลดปล่อยจากยาเตรียมแตกต่างกัน ลำดับความคงตัวของยาคือ พีเอช 9 > พีเอช 8 > พีเอช 7~ พีเอช 6 >> พีเอช 5 องค์ประกอบของส่วนน้ำมันในตำรับครีมชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำ ชนิดและปริมาณของสารก่อเจลในตำรับเจลรวมทั้งปริมาณน้ำมันในตำรับครีมและเจลน้ำ-น้ำมัน มีผลต่อการปลดปล่อยตัวยาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ไดโครพีแนคโซเดียม ถูกปลดปล่อยจากตำรับครีมชนิดบี (ประกอบด้วย กรดสเตียริค สเปอร์มาลิติ และ ไวท์บีส์แวค) น้อยกว่าไดโครฟีแนคไดเอททิลแอมโมเนียมแต่ในเจลโซเดียมซีเอ็มซีจะถูกปลดปล่อยออกมามากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ลำดับการปลดปล่อยตัวยา จากยาเตรียมรูปแบบต่างๆ คือ เจลโซเดียมซีเอ็มซี > ผลิตภัณฑ์ในท้องตลาด > เจลน้ำ-น้ำมัน ~ เจลโพลอคซาเมอร์ > ครีมชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำ
Share
COinS