Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Alcohol use disorders in Nakhon Sawan Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความผิดปกติของการดื่มสุราในจังหวัดนครสวรรค์
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kammant Phantumchinda
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.900
Abstract
A community survey was conducted in Nakhon Sawan Province,one of the top ten provinces of alcohol consumption per capita inThailand. The purposes of this study are to study the prevelenceof alcohol use disorders, drinking behavior, pattern of drinking,behavioral consequences, co-morbid mental problems, generalwell-being and factors associated with alcohol use disorders. 409 cases were interviewed by trained interviewers usingquestionaires consisted of demography, drinking behavior andpattern of drinking, behavioral consequences that have beendeveloped, co-morbid mental problems and general well-being byGWB, 16 PF for personality profile and Hasin questionaires todetect alcohol use disorders. The findings from the study show prevalence of alcohol usedisorders were 30.8 percents devided into alcohol dependence 16.6percents and alcohol abuse 14 2 percents. We found characters ofdrinking behavior and pattern of drinking among alcohol usedisorders. There were more anxiety, depression and low positivewell-being among alcohol use disorders significant different at P<.05. For GWB total score, alcohol use disorders were undercategories of moderate to severe distress. We found manybehavioral consequences associated with alcohol use disorderssuch as many health problems, violent behavior, accidents,familial problems, working and financial problems (P <.05). We found that factors that associated with alcohol usedisorders were age, sex, marital status, occupation, educationallevel, familial history of alcohol drinking and also founddifference on behavior of drinking, GWB total and subscoreslabels (P < 05) We did not found specific personality profileamong alcohol use disorders.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สำรวจภาคสนามในชุมชนจังหวัดนครสวรรค์ ซึ่งเป็นจังหวัดหนึ่งในสิบที่มีการใช้แอลกอฮอล์ต่อประชากรสูงจังหวัดหนึ่งในประเทศไทยวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของความผิดปกติของการดื่มสุรา พฤติกรรมการดื่ม รูปแบบของการดื่ม ปัญหาทางจิตใจที่เกิดร่วมด้วย คุณภาพชีวิต และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความผิดปกติของการดื่มสุรา ได้สัมภาษณ์ประชากร 409 คน โดยผู้สัมภาษณ์ที่ได้รับการฝึกอบรมการเป็นผู้สัมภาษณ์ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามซึ่งประกอบด้วยข้อมูลส่วนตัวพฤติกรรมการดื่ม รูปแบบของการดื่มที่ได้สร้างขึ้น แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับความผิดปกติทางจิตใจที่เกิดร่วมกับความผิดปกติของการดื่มสุรา และสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิตโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม GWB. แบบทดสอบบุคลิกภาพ 16 PF และแบบสอบถามเพื่อค้นหาความผิดปกติของการดื่มสุราของ Hasin จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความชุกของความผิดปกติของการดื่มสุราพบได้ร้อยละ 30.8 โดยแบ่งเป็นการติดสุราร้อยละ 16.6 การใช้สุราผิดปกติร้อยละ 14.2 และพบลักษณะพฤติกรรมของการดื่มสุรา รูปแบบของการดื่มสุรา ในกลุ่มของความผิดปกของการดื่มสุรา พบว่า กลุ่มความผิดปกติของการดื่มสุรามีภาวะความวิตกกังวลและภาวะซึมเศร้าสูง ความรู้สึกเป็นสุขต่ำ แตกต่างจากกลุ่มอื่นๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<.05) ค่าคะแนนรวมของความเป็นสุขต่อความเป็นอยู่ทั่วๆไปในกลุ่มที่มีความผิดปกติของการดื่มสุราจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มมีความเครียด ไม่สบายใจระดับปานกลางถึงรุนแรง พบผลกระทบจากการดื่มสุราก่อให้เกิดปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องหลายอย่าง เช่น ปัญหาสุขภาพพฤติกรรมรุนแรง ก้าวร้าว ปัญหาอุบัติเหตุ ปัญหาการงาน ปัญหาการเงินและปัญหาครอบครัว อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<.05) ผลการศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความผิดปกติของการดื่มสุรา พบว่าอายุ เพศ สถานภาพสมรส อาชีพ ระดับการศึกษา ประวัติครอบครัวที่ดื่มสุราเป็นปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องและยังพบความแตกต่างของพฤติกรรมการดื่ม คะแนนรวมของความเป็นสุขต่อความเป็นอยู่และแต่ละกลุ่มย่อยของอารมณ์ เช่น ภาวะวิตกกังวล ภาวะซึมเศร้า และความรู้สึกเป็นสุข แตกต่างจากลุ่มที่ไม่ดื่มสุราและกลุ่มที่ดื่มสุราแต่ไม่มีความผิดปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<.05) ไม่พบบุคลิกภาพที่จำเพาะในกลุ่มผิดปกติของการดื่มสุรา
Creative Commons License