Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The intentions of nurses to take care of HIV-infected patients in Songklanagarind Hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความตั้งใจของพยาบาลในการให้การดูแลผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อไวรัสเอดส์ โรงพยาบาลสงขลานครินทร์
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sompop Limpongsanurak
Second Advisor
Manop Kanato
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.839
Abstract
To examine thecharacteristics of the intentions to take care of HIV-infectedpatients and any interactions which has had an impact on theintentions among nurses, as well as to classify predictingability. The variables in the study were comprised the intentionsto take care, job satisfaction, fear of AIDS, personal ability,policy of prevention, and demographic characteristics. The eligible population included 360 registered nurses whoworking in this profession continuously longer than 6 months,from Nursing Division, Songklanagarind Hospital. The instrumentused in this study was a self-administered questionnaireconstructed by the researcher from extensive analysis of relatedliterature prior to the pretest. The questionnaire inventory,which was used to measure the intention to take care was builtbased on the Ajzen and Fishbein Theory of Reasoned Action.Content validity was assessed by experts, and reliability wasassessed through Cronbach's alpha. The internal consistency was0.79. The data obtained from 343 respondents (a response rate of95.27 %) were analyzed. The following conclusions were based onthe findings of this investigation: 1. Most of registered nurses (67.06 %) in SongklanagarindHospital have moderate level of intention to take care ofHIV-infected patients. 2. The significant factors corelated with the intentions totake care of HIV-infected patients include job satisfaction, fearof AIDS, difficulty of adhering Universal Precaution procedures. 3. Two variables, i.e. job satisfaction and fear of AIDSare found to be able to significantly explain the variation ofnurses' intentions to take care of HIV-infected patients. Bothvariables account for 20 % (R('2) = 0.195). In addition, nurses also reveal their needs in caseswhenever taking care for HIV-infected patients, such as adequatemedical instruments and supplies, updating knowledge, and salarysupplementation as a fringe benefit.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาถึงระดับความตั้งใจในการให้การดูแลผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อไวรัสเอดส์ของพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลสงขลานครินทร์และปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจ ได้แก่ แรงจูงใจในการทำงานพยาบาลผลกระทบด้านจิตสังคมของโรคเอดส์ ระดับความรู้ความสามารถ และนโยบายการใช้ Universal Percaution กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษา คือ พยาบาลจากฝ่ายการพยาบาล โรงพยาบาลสงขลานครินทร์ ที่ให้การดูแลผู้ป่วยโดยตรงมาเป็นเวลาไม่ต่ำกว่า 6เดือน จำนวน 360 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ตัวแปรตามเป็นแบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นโดยอาศัยทฤษฎี Ajzen and Fishbein Theory of ReasonedAotion ซึ่งได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงของเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และมีความเที่ยงจากการทดสอบโดยวิธี Cronbach's Alpha เท่ากับ 0.79 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า - พยาบาลส่วนใหญ่ (67.06%) มีความตั้งใจในการดูแลผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อไวรัส ในระดับปานกลาง - แรงจูงใจในการทำงานพยาบาล ผลกระทบทางจิตสังคมของโรคเอดส์ ความยากลำบากในการใช้ Universal Precaution มีความสัมพันธ์กับความตั้งใจในการดูแลผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสเอดส์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ - แรงจูงใจในการทำงานพยาบาล และผลกระทบทางจิตสังคมของโรคเอดส์สามารถอธิบายความตั้งใจในการให้การดูแลผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสเอดส์ ร้อยละ 20 และมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ P<0.0001 นอกจากนี้พยาบาลยังได้เสนอปัจจัยที่จะช่วยหนุนเสริมความตั้งใจและความพร้อมในการให้การดูแลผู้ป่วย คือ ความเพียงพอของอุปกรณ์และเครื่องมือใช้ทางการแพทย์ การมีความรู้เรื่องโรคเอดส์ที่ทันสมัย และค่าตอบแทนและหลักประกันความเสี่ยง
ISBN
9745844101
Share
COinS