Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Growth and survival rate of three mangrove seedlings on the abandoned shrimp pond, Changwat Samut Songkram
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเจริญเติบโตและอัตราการรอดของต้นอ่อนไม้ป่าชายเลน 3 ชนิด ที่ปลูกบนพื้นที่นากุ้งร้าง จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nittharatana Paphavasit
Second Advisor
Sanit Aksornkoae
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.835
Abstract
The survival rate and growth of three mangrove seedlings planted on the abandoned shrimp pond, changwat Samutsongkram were investigated. LATIN SQUARE 3x3 was the experimental design for plantation. Each mangrove species were cultivated at 1 X 1 meter spacing. The size of each subplot was 9x9 meters with 100 seedlings. The survival rate and growth was investigated every two months while the soil parameters were sampled at the beginning of plantation and every four months. After 1 year old plantation, R. apiculata had the highest survival rate and growth at 66.67 percent and 45.73 centimeters respectively. B. gymnorrhiza had the median survival rate and growth at 41.33 percent and 44.87 centimeters respectively. As for c. tagal, they ahd the lowest height growth at 11.22 centimeters. After ten months plantation, they all died out. As for the soil paramenters in this abandoned shrimp pond, the concentration of inorganic nitrogen group were lower then in the natural mangrove. The ammonia, nitrite and nitrate concentrations were 0.488- 2.392, 0.001 - 0.044 and 0.039 - 0.355 ppm. while in the natural mangrove were 8.36 - 27.11, 0.07 - 0.13 and 0.94 - 1.34 respectively. Soil pH (6.8 - 7.5), phosphate (1.539 - 7.9 ppm.) and calcium (3607.20 - 8216.40 ppm.) concentrations were higher than the natural mangrove (5.8 - 6.5, 0.16 - 0.26 and 510.4- 1033.1 respectively), while potassium, magnesium and sodium concentrations at 71.072 - 1746.07, 1337.05 - 8786.60 and 5091.88 - 11029.13 ppm. were similar to the natural mangrove (435 - 2050, 1870 - 2775.4 and 4125 - 10890 ppm.). The soil moisture content was 54.17 - 63.51 percent. Soil texture were silty clay loam and clay loam. This investigated shrimp pond was not at all a wasteland. The suitable mangrove species that could survive and trive were R. apiculata and B. gymnorrhiza.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาอัตราการรอดและการเจริญเติบโตทางด้านความสูงของต้นอ่อนไม้ป่าชายเลน 3 ชนิดคือโกงกางใบเล็ก (R. apiculata) ประสักดอกแดง (B. gymnorrhiza) และโปรงแดง (c. tagal) บนพื้นที่นากุ้งร้าง ตำบลคลองโดน จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม ทำการปลูกต้นอ่อนของพืชทั้งสามชนิดตามแผนการทดลองแบบลาตินสแควร์ (LATIN SQUARE) ขนาด 3x3 โดยแต่ละแปลงมีขนาด 9x9 ตารางเมตร ระยะห่างระหว่างต้นอ่อนคือ 1x1 ตารางเมตร ทำการเก็บข้อมูลการรอดและ การเจริญเติบโตทางด้านความสูงทุก 2 เดือน และเก็บตัวอย่างดินก่อนการปลูกและหลังจากปลูกแล้วทุก 4 เดือน หลังจากครบระยะเวลาการศึกษา 1 ปี พบว่าโกงกางใบเล็กมีการรอดและการเจริญเติบโตทางด้านความสูงมากที่สุด คือ 66.67 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 45.73 เซนติเมตร ตามลำดับ ประสักดอกแดงมีการรอดและการเจริญเติบโตทางด้านความสูงรองลงมา คือ 41.33 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 44.87 เซนติเมตร ตามลำดับ โปรงแดงหลังจากการปลูกเป็นเวลา 10 เดือน พบว่าตายหมดเพราะว่ามีน้ำขังอยู่ สำหรับการเจริญเติบโตของโปรงแดงนั้นพบว่ามีค่าต่ำสุด 11.22 เซนติเมตร คุณสมบัติดินของพื้นที่นากุ้งร้างพบว่ากลุ่มอนินทรีย์ไนโตรเจนมีปริมาณที่ต่ำกว่าในธรรมชาติ คือมีแอมโมเนีย ไนไตรท์ และไนเตรท อยู่ระหว่าง .039 - 0.355, 0.001 - 0.044 และ 0.039 – 0.355 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ซึ่งในป่า ธรรมชาติพบว่ามี 8.36 - 27.11, 0.07 - 0.13 และ 0.94 - 1.34 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ตามลำดับ ฟอสเฟตและแคลเซียมอยู่ในระดับสูงกว่าป่าธรรมชาติด (0.16 - 0.26 และ 510.4 - 1033.1 ส่วนในล้านส่วน) คือ 1.539 - 7.9 และ 3607.20 - 8216.40 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ตามลำดับ โปแตสเซียม และแมกนีเซียมและโซเดียมใกล้เคียงกับปริมาณในธรรมชาติ (435 - 2050, 1870 - 2775..4 และ4125 - 10890 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ตามลำดับ) คืออยู่ระหว่าง 710.72 - 1746.07, 1337.05 - 8786.60 และ 5091.88 - 11029.13 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ดินแสดงความเป็นกลางมีค่า pH ในช่วง 6.8 - 7.5 ความชื้นของดินอยู่ระหว่าง 54.17 - 63.51 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ลักษณะเนื้อดินเป็นประเภทดินร่วน เหนียวปนซิลท์ และดินร่วนเหนียว คุณสมบัติดินนากุ้งร้างนี้ใช้ปลูกพืชป่าชายเลนได้และพืชที่สามารถนำมาปลูกทดแทนได้คือ โกงกางใบเล็ก และประสักดอกแดง
Creative Commons License