Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of interferon on hepatoma cell lines observed by electron microscopy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การติดตามผลของอินเตอร์ฟีรอนต่อเซลล์มะเร็งตับ ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kingkarn Laohathai
Second Advisor
Siripen Vethchagarun
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.907
Abstract
The antitumor effect of human lymphoblastiod interferon-∝ (IFN-∝) was tested on three cultured human hepatoma cell lines, S102, R12 and HepG2. An IFN-∝ inhibited in a time-and dose-dependent manner to the proliferation of hepatoma cells, the most potent against S102 cells. The IFN-∝ at concentration 1,000 IU/ml showed cytocidal effect against S102 hepatoma cells with remaining only 3% viable cells on day eighth after the treatment. These IFN-∝ resisted cells recovered after the withdrawal of IFN-∝, however, the growth of IFN-∝ resisted cell was also being inhibited by being continuously cultured in IFN-∝ medium for 20 days. Morphological studies showed that IFN-∝-mediated effects were associated with occurrence of inclusion body-like particle which under the ultrastructural analysis appeared in form of hetergenous non-membrane bounded electron translucent structure and segmented nucleus. The mitochondria were the most sensitive organells, which swollen mitochondria were seen in both IFN-∝ sensitive and resisted cells. The RER and free ribosomes increased in number together with the accumulation of glycogen. Subsequently, nuclear changes consisted of segmented nucleus with scattered chromatin. The results from this study suggested that IFN-∝ was effective to S102 hepatoma cells with continuous administration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทำลายเซลล์มะเร็งตับของอินเตอร์ฟิรอน พิสูจน์ว่าอินเตอร์ฟีรอนชนิดแอลฟาสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตและทำลายเซลล์มะเร็งตับ ชนิด S102 ได้จริง ทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้นและระยะเวลาที่ให้ยา ที่ความเข้มข้น 1,000 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตร ในเวลา 8 วัน อินเตอร์ฟิรอนชนิดแอลฟาสามารถทำลายเซลล์มะเร็งตับจนลดลงเหลือเพียงร้อยละ 3 เซลล์มะเร็งตับกลุ่มที่ดื้อต่ออินเตอร์ฟิรอนชนิดแอลฟาสามารถกลับมาเพิ่มจำนวนใหม่อย่างช้าๆ แต่อินเตอร์ฟิรอนยังสามมารถกดการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ในกลุ่มนี้ต่อไปได้อย่างดี ลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์มะเร็งในระดับกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน พบว่าไมโตคอนเดรียเป็นออร์กาเนลล์ชนิดแรก ที่ได้รับอิทธิพลของอนิเตอร์ฟิรอนชนิดแอลฟา ในเวลาเพียง 6 ชั่วโมง จำนวนเอ็นโดปลาสมิคเรตติศิวลัมชนิดไม่เรียบ และไรโบโซมอิสระเพิ่มขึ้นในเวลา 1 วันหลังจากได้รับอินเตอร์ฟิรอน อิเล็กตรอนทานสลูเซนแกรนูลภายในไซโตพลาสมและ inclusion body-like particle ซึ่งทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสง พบได้ในเวลาเดียวกัน จึงคาดว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งสองนี้น่าจะเป็นลักษณะเดียวกัน การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่นิวเคลียสพบว่า โครมาตินเกาะแบบ heterochromatin ซึ่งมีลักษณะคล้ายการเกิด apoptosis ในระยะแรก ต่อมาภายหลังนิวเคลียสนี้ได้บิดตัวเป็นแท่ง แบบที่เรียกว่า segmented nucleus งานวิจัยนี้พิสูจน์ว่า อินเตอร์ฟิรอนชนิดแอลฟาสามารถทำลายเซลล์มะเร็งตับบางชนิดได้ในระดับที่น่าพอใจ (ร้อยละ 97) สำหรับกลุ่มเซลล์ที่ดื้อต่ออินเตอร์ฟิรอนชนิดแอลฟา (ร้อยละ 3 ) สามารถควบคุมได้ ถ้าให้อินเตอร์ฟิรอนอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Creative Commons License