Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวโน้มการจัดการงานบริการวิชาการของมหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Trends of academic services management of Chiang Mai University
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วราภรณ์ บวรศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.319
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาแนวนโยบาย สภาพการจัดการงานบริการวิชาการของ มหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่ เพื่อเสนอแนวโน้มการจัดการงานบริการวิชาการของมหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่ มีการใช้แบบวิเคราะห์โครงการ แบบสัมภาษณ์แสะแบบสอบถาม กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ผับริหารของ มหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่ ผู้รับผิดชอบโครงการ และผู้รับบริการจากโครงการบริการวิชาการ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการ วิเคราะห์เนื้อหา การแจกแจงความถี่ การหาค่าร้อยละ การหาค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และเรียงลำคับ ความสำคัญ ผลวิจัยพบว่ามหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่ได้มีการจัดโครงการบริการวิชาการ ให้แก่กลุ่มข้าราชการรัฐวิสาหกิจและกลุ่มนักธุรกิจ มากกว่า กลุ่มเกษตรกร หรือกลุ่มประชาชนที่อยู่ในชนบท ทั้งจัดรูปแบบของการให้ บริการในลักษณะของการฝึกอบรม จัดสัมมนา โดยใช้สถานที่ในมหาวิทยาลัยมากกว่าการไปเผยแพร่ หรือถ่าย ทอดความรู้สู่ท้องถิ่นชนบท นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าปัญหาในการจัดโครงการบริการวิชาการ ที่ทุกฝ่ายมีความคิดเห็นว่า การจัดการโครงการยังไม่ค่อยประสบความสำเร็จเท่าที่ควร เนื่องจากขาดการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและความต้องการ ที่แท้จริงของชุมชน ขาดการประเมินผลหลังจากการให้บริการวิชาการ ขาดการประสานงานกับหน่วยงานอื่น ๆ ใน การจัดโครงการ นอกจากนี้ ยังมีปัญหาที่สำคัญ ของผู้รับผิดชอบโครงการในการบริหารโครงการได้แก่ การขาด แนวทาง และวิธีการดำเนินงานที่เหมาะสม ประกอบกับงบประมาณที่ได้รับสนับสนุนไม่เพียงพอ ได้ผู้ร่วมงานที่ ไม่มีเวลาอุทิศให้กับงาน และไม่มีกำลังใจทำงานด้วย แนวโน้มการจัดการงานบริการวิชาการ ได้แก่ มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับ ความต้องการของชุมชน มีการจัดโครงการบริการวิชาการในท้องถิ่นเพิ่มมากขึ้น มีความร่วมมืออย่างใกล้ชิดกับหน่วยงานอื่นในการให้บริการ มีการประชาสัมพันธ์ทางร่อมวลชนเพิ่มมากขึ้น เนื้อหาของการให้บริการเป็นลักษณะของการศึกษาต่อเนื่อง เน้น วิชาการและทักษะทางวิชาชิพที่สูงขึ้น ลักษณะการคำเนินงานเป็นทิม มีการสนับสนุนทางด้านงบประมาณเพิ่มขึ้น มีการสร้างความตระหนักและแรงจูงใจให้แก่บุคลากรผู้ให้บริการ สำหรับสำนักบริการวิชาการของมหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่ ควรจะได้มีการวางแนวนโยบายและ เป้าหมายของการให้บริการวิชาการอย่างต่อเนื่องระยะยาว ให้ความสำคัญของการคิดคามประเมินผล เป็นแหล่ง รวบรวมข้อมูล คน ผู้รับบริการ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญแขนงต่าง ๆ ผลของการให้บริการ ปัญหา และอุปสรรคของการดำเนินงาน เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study existing policy and present status of academic services management of Chiang Mai University, aimed at proposing the appropriate trends for Chiang Mai University academic services management. The instruments used werej project analysis form, structured interview form, and questionaire. The research samples consisted of the university administrators, program organizers, and the academic services consumers. Data analysis used content analysis, distributions of frequencies, percentages, means, standard deviations, and ranking. The major findings were as follows: The academic services in Chiang Mai University had been provided for the groups of governmental officials, governmental enterprise employees and businessmen more than the groups of farmers or people in rural areas. The patterns of services offered were trainings, seminars within the university campus more than the mobile service distributing and transferring knowledge for people in remote areas. In addition, all subjects agreed at the same point of the problems effecting the achievement of the program that due to lacking of analysis of community problems and needs, lack of program evaluation, and lack of intersect oral coordination. The administration problems of the program organizers were; lack of appropriate guidelines and program management, insufficient budget, and no devoted and low morale co-workers.Trends of Chiang Mai University academic services management were; more studies concerning community needs, more academic services providing for people in the rural areas, more closely coordination with the other organizations in giving services, using more mass media for academic relations. The contents given should be in the continuing education pattern, emphasis on academic and professional skills. The management should be teamwork approach, with more budget provided, the service providers should be realized and motivated. The suggestions for the office of the academic services, Chiang Mai University, were to have continuous and long term policy and objectives; stressing on program evaluation. The office of the academic services also acts more as an information center concerning data such asy the consumers data, the names of experts in different fields, the service results, and the problems and obstructions of the services.
Creative Commons License