Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์บทบาทของอาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of faculty members' roles in Sukhothai thammathirat open University
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิดารัตน์ บุญนุช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.314
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์บทบาทของอาจารยมหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช ตามภารกิจหลักของมหาวิทยาลัยไทย 4 ด้านคือ สอน วิจัย บริการทางวิชาการแก่สังคม และทำนุบำรุงศิลปวัฒนธรรม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช ทำบทบาทด้านการสอนมากที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่ บริการทางวิชาการแก่สังคม วิจัย และทำนุบำรุงศิลปวัฒนธรรม ตามลำดับ บทบาทด้านการสอน พบว่า อาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่ทำในลักษณะที่เป็นการผลิตชุดวิชาหรือชุดการสอนมากที่สุด โดยสื่อการศึกษาที่มีจำนวนอาจารย์ทำการผลิตมากที่สุดคือ รายการวิทยุกระจายเสียง รองลงมา ไค้แก่ เอกสารการสอนและรายการวิทยุโทรทัศน์ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้อาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่ยังทำการสอนเสริม ออกข้อสอบ ให้คำปรึกษาทางวิชาการแก่นักศึกษาในโอกาสที่ไปสอนเสริมและคุมสอบ ออกคุมสอบหรือประสานงานการสอบ และอบรมเข้มแก่นักศึกษาเป็นประจำทุกภาค บทบาทด้านการวิจัย พบว่า มีอาจารย์เพียงส่วนหนึ่งทำวิจัยตามความสนใจมากที่สุด รองลงมา ได้แก่วิจัยที่ทำให้แก่หน่วยงานภายนอก ส่วนบทบาทด้านการแต่งตำรามีจำนวนอาจารย์ที่ทำน้อยมาก บทบาทด้านการบริการทางวิชาการแก่สังคม พบว่า อาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่เป็นวิทยากรฝึกอบรม บรรยาย อภิปราย ประชุม สัมมนา ให้แก่หน่วยงานภายนอก รองลงมาได้แก่ จัดประชุม บรรยาย อบรม สัมมนาทางวิชาการให้แก่หน่วยงานภายนอก เขียนบทความทางวิชาการออกเผยแพร่ และเป็นอาจารย์สอนพิเศษแก่สถาบันการศึกษาอื่น ตามลำดับ บทบาทด้านการทำนุบำรุงศิลปวัฒนธรรม พบว่า อาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้ทำ สำหรับกลุ่มอาจารย์ ที่ทำ จะทำในลักษณะเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมทำนุบำรุงศิลปวัฒนธรรมที่มหาวิทยาลัยจัดมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to analyze the roles of the faculty members in Sukhothai Thammathirat open University accordingly to four key roles of the Thai university; teaching, conducting research, academic services and preservation of art and culture. The results of the study showed that the faculty members in STOU. played their roles most highly on teaching, followed by academic services, research and preservation of art and culture. For the teaching roles, they mostly produced teaching media. The highest in number to be produced were radio programs followed by textbooks and television programs. Tutorial, test item writing, academic counseling, examination coordinating and intensive training were other activities they conducted. It was found that only some of the faculty members performed the research role according to their interest. Research works undertaken for off-campus organizations were less but writing academic documents were even less. Academic services for the off-campus society to be done respectively involved being resource persons in training, discussion, meeting and seminar. They also organized the academic meetings, discussion groups, training and seminars as well as wrote and distributed academic articles. Some worked as part-time lecturers to other tertiary institutions. Involving art and culture preservation, most STOU. faculty members did not perform this role. A few who did mostly undertook in cooperation with the university rather initiated their own programs.
Share
COinS