Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เปอร์เซ็นต์โอกาสการมีชีวิตรอดและสาเหตุการตายของผู้ป่วยลูปุสในคลีนิก โรคข้อของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ช่วงปี 2525-2530
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Probabitity of survival and causes of death of systemic lupus erythematosus in Rheumatology Clinic at Chulongkorn Hospital during 1982-1987
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุทิศ ดีสมโชค
Second Advisor
ฐิตเวทย์ ตุมราศวิน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.666
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อหาเปอร์เซ็นต์โอกาสการมีชีวิตรอดและสาเหตุการตายของผู้ป่วยลูปุส ในคลินิกโรคข้อของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2525-2530 ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 85 คน ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติครบตามการวินิจฉัยโรค ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เปอร์เซ็นต์การมีชีวิตรอดสะสมของผู้ป่วยหลังจากได้รับการวินิจฉัยโรคเป็นเวลานาน 1 ปี, 5 ปี และ 10 ปี ได้ผลเป็น 97.64%, 86.75% และ 77.83% ตามลำดับ ผู้ป่วยลูปุสซึ่งมีค่าของ creatinineในเลือด > 2mg/dl, proteinuria > 3.5 กรัม ต่อวัน, active urine sediment, หรือ serositis มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การมีชีวิตรอดน้อยกว่าผู้ป่วยซึ่งมีค่า creatinine ในเลือด < 2 mg/dl, proteinuria < 3.5 กรัมต่อวัน, inactive urine sediment, หรือไม่มี serositisไม่มีความแตกต่างของค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การมีชีวิตรอดสะสมของผู้ป่วยที่มีหรือไม่มีอาการทางระบบประสาท, มีหรือไม่มีอาการทางเลือด นอกจากนี้ผู้ป่วยซึ่งมีอาการทางระบบไตร่วมกับระบบเลือด จะมีเปอร์เซ็นต์การมีชีวิตรอดสะสมมากกว่าผู้ป่วยซึ่งมีอาการทางระบบไตร่วมกับอาการทางระบบประสาท หรืออาการทางไตอย่างเดียว สาเหตุการตายของผู้ป่วยลูปุสพบว่า 50% ของผู้ป่วยที่เสียชีวิตเนื่องจากการติดเชื้อ, รองลงมาคืออาการของโรคลูปุสรุนแรง 38.88% เชื้อที่พบเป็นสาเหตุมากที่สุดเชื้อวัณโรค 33.33% รองลงมาคือเชื้อ Nocardia 22.22% และตำแหน่งที่มีการติดเชื้อมากที่สุดคือปอด 38.5% รองลงมาคือทางเดินปัสสาวะ สมอง และทางเดินอาหาร สรุปผลจากการวิจัยนี้ เปอร์เซ็นต์การมีชีวิตรอดสะสมของผู้ป่วยลูปุส= 77.83% หลังจากวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคลูปุสนาน 10 ปี และสาเหตุการตายที่พบมากที่สุดคือการติดเชื้อ รองลงมาคืออาการของโรคลูปุสรุนแรง ดังนั้นการรักษาผู้ป่วยโดยการคอยระวังการติดเชื้อที่จะเกิดขึ้นและให้การรักษาโดยเร็ว รวมทั้งการควบคุมอาการของโรคให้สงบ จะเป็นหนทางให้เปอร์เซ็นต์การมีชีวิตรอดของผู้ป่วยลูปุสดีขึ้นอย่างแน่นอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of the probability of survival and causes of death of systemic lupus erythematsus (SLE) in Rheumatology Clinic of Chulalongkorn Hospital during 1982 – 1987 was performed. The 85 patients who met the American Collage of Rheumatology criteria for diagnosis at 1, 5 and 10 years are 97.64%, 86.75% and77.83% | respectively. The patients with serum creatinine > 2mg/dl, proteinuria > 3.5 gm/day,active urine sediment, or serositis, have lower survival probability than the patient whose serum creatinine < 2 mg/dl, proteinuria < 3.5 gm/day, inactive urine sediment, orwithout serositis. There is no difference in survival probability among the group of patients with or without neurologic involvement, with or without hematologic involvement. The patients with renal and hematologic involvement have higher survival probability than those with renal and neurologic involvement or those with renal involvement alone. The major cause of death was the infection (50% of total number of death) followed by active disease (38.88%). The tuberculous infection was the most common organism (33.33%) followed by nocardial infection (22.22%). The major site of infection was pulmonary region (38.5) followed by urinary tract, brain and gastrointestinal tract. In conclusion, overall survival probability of our lupus patient is 77.83% of total at 10 years after diagnosis and the major causes of death are infection and disease activity. So that the better care including disease activity controlled and searching for infection with proper treatment are the important means for improving the survival probability in the patient with systemic lupus erythematosus.
Creative Commons License