Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคิดเห็นในการอยู่ร่วมกันกับผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีของบุคคลในกลุ่มอายุ ที่มีพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศสัมพันธ์สูง : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The opinions of peoples in the high risk seu behavior age group concerning living with hiv inefcted persons : A case study of Bangkok metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิเทศ ตินณะกุล
Second Advisor
สมจินตนา รัตรสาร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.769
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเบื้องต้นเชิงสำรวจ มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงความคิดเห็นในการอยู่ร่วมกันกับผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีของบุคคลผู้อยู่ในกลุ่มอายุที่มีพฤติกรรมเลี่ยงทางเพศสัมพันธ์สูง ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยภายนอกทางสังคมระดับมหาภาค อันได้แก่ เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ รายได้เฉลี่ย และสภาพทางการสมรส มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงสัมพัทธ์กับปัจจัยภายนอกทางพฤติกรรมอันได้แก่ลักษณะทางเพศสัมพันธ์ แต่ปัจจัยภายนอกทั้งสองประเภทนี้ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความรู้และความเชื่อต่อโรคติดเชื้อเอชไอวีของบุคคล และไม่อาจส่งผลกระทบต่อความคิดเห็นในการอยู่ร่วมกันกับผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีทั้งในทางตรงหรือโดยส่งผ่านในเชิงกันชน จากการศึกษาเป็นรายกรณีเพื่อแสดงถึงภาพลักษณ์ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างพบว่า บทบาทของบุคคลจะถูกกำหนดตามวัฒนธรรมย่อยของแต่ละกลุ่มสังคมที่ตอนเป็นสมาชิก และจะแสดงออกตามลักษณะความเป็นคู่สัมพันธภาพระหว่างบุคคล ซึ่งบทบาทที่แสดงออกนั้นมีความแตกต่างไปตามลักษณะของสังคม กล่าวคือในสังคมเมืองจะมุ่งเน้นบทบาทความสัมพันธ์ทางเศรษฐกิจเป็นหลัก ในขณะที่สังคมชนบทจะมุ่งเน้นบทบาทความสัมพันธ์ทางด้านเครือญาติและชาติพันธุ์เป็นหลัก จึงก่อให้เกิดความแปลกแยกในบทบาทตามมุมของของแต่ละสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the views of people in high risk sex behavior age group concerning living with HIV infected persons in Bangkok Metropolis. From the results of this research, it was found that there was an interaction between two factors which are the social factors in the “macro level" (such as sex, age, education, profession, income and marital status) and the behavioral factor that is sexual behavior. Whereas not only was there no relationship found between these two mentioned factors and the knowledge and belief on HIV, but also it has no impact on the views of peoples living with HIV infected persons either in the main effect or in the buffering effect. From this case study, it can be concluded that the role of each individual is determined by the cultural values they have acquired in their society, the roles that these individuals play can be observed from the way they interact with their partners or with persons who have no common relations with them. The roles played out depend on the type of community. If the community is the urban type, such as that found in modern metropolitan cities and industrialized towns, then the role depends greatly on the economy. On the other hand, if it is the rural type, such as that found in peasant communities, then the roles are affected by kinship and ethnic. That is why each role is unique depending on the type of community.
Creative Commons License