Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สวัสดิการแรงงานด้านความปลอดภัยในโรงงานทอผ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Welfare provisions on safety for workers in texlile factories
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทวัส คงคากุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.759
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ในการทำวิจัย คือ ศึกษาสภาพสวัสดิการแรงงานด้านความปลอดภัย และสาเหตุของปัญหาในการไม่ได้รับสวัสดิการด้านความปลอดภัยในโรงงานทอผ้า โดยมีสมมติฐานการวิจัยคือ 1. สภาพการจัดสวัสดิการด้านความปลอดภัยในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมทอผ้าน่าจะมีผลมาจากเจ้าของโรงงานมากกว่าเป็นไปตามที่รัฐบังคับให้จัด 2. ขนาดของโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมน่าจะเป็นตัวกำหนดสภาพการจัดสวัสดิการด้านความปลอดภัย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย 2 ลักษณะ คือ ประการแรก สัมภาษณ์โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้ใช้แรงงานในโรงงานทอผ้า จำนวน 360 คน จำนวน 18 โรงงาน โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย ในการพิสูจน์สมมติฐานอาศัยการทอสอบค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความน่าเชื่อถือของมาตราวัดแปรต่าง ๆ แล้วใช้ตารางแจกแจงความถี่ โดยระบบค่าข้อมูลเป็นร้อยละในการพรรณนาข้อมูลตามสมมติฐานประการที่สอง สัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน และผู้ใช้แรงงาน เพื่อศึกษาสาเหตุของปัญหาในการไม่ได้รับสวัสดิการแรงงานด้านความปลอดภัย ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า สมมติฐานทั้ง 2 ข้อ ได้รับการยืนยัน จากตัวแปรทั้ง 3 ด้าน คือ ได้แก่การปฐมพยาบาลและรักษา, เครื่องมือและอุปกรณ์ป้องกันอันตราย, เงินช่วยเหลือสภาพสวัสดิการแรงงานด้านความปลอดภัยในโรงงานทอผ้า พบว่า ผู้ใช้แรงงานส่วนใหญ่ร้อยละ 99.2 ยังไม่ได้รับสวัสดิการแรงงานด้านความปลอดภัยตามกฎหมายครบถ้วนทุกข้อ มีผู้ใช้แรงงานเพียงจำนวนร้อยละ 0.8 เท่านั้นที่ได้รับสวัสดิการแรงงานด้านความปลอดภัยครบทุกข้อตามกฎหมายกำหนด และสาเหตุของปัญหาในการไม่ได้รับสวัสดิการแรงงานด้านความปลอดภัยในโรงงานทอผ้า มีดังนี้ 1. ผู้ใช้แรงงานและองค์กรผู้ใช้แรงงานขนาดความสนใจที่จะตระหนักถึงปัญหาความปลอดภัยในการทำงาน 2. หน่วยงานของรัฐทั้ง 4 หน่วยงาน อันได้แก่ กองตรวจความปลอดภัย สถาบันความปลอดภัยกองอาชีวอนามัย งานอาชีวเวชศาสตร์ ขาดเอกภาพในนโยบายและส่วนใหญ่ยังขาดจิตสำนึกในหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบในการปฏิบัติ 3. องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน ยังมีบทบาทด้านความปลอดภัยของผู้ใช้แรงงานน้อยอยู่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is the welfare provisions on safety for workers in textile factories and the causes of the problem. The hypothesis are: Firstly the welfare provisions are dependenton the factory management rather on government regulations. Secondly, they are also dependent on the size of the enterprise. Two principal research methodology are employed in this study. Firstly, questionnaire interview: collecting data from 360 workers of 18 textile factories which are sampled by simple random sampling. The test of hypothesis is by coefficient correlation for items of each variable and description data by percentage. Secondly, indepth interview of purposive samples: officials, selected non-government organization (NGO) official and workers of textile factory. The research findings show firstly, the hypotheses are confirmed. Secondly, that, almost all of the sampled of workers (99.2) percent) have not received adequate welfare provisions on safety. Only 0.8 percent of the workers receive the complete welfare provisions on safety. There are three causes of the problem: Firstly, the workers and their unions have not yet been adequately concerned about working safety problems. Secondly, relevant governmentagencies have not been well coordinated, partly due to lack of definitive policy collaboration,and also partly due to officials inadequate implementation. Thirdly, relevant non-government organization has not directed their roles in welfare provisions on safety for workers adequately yet.
Share
COinS