Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ ในสมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นแบบพหุ เมื่อความคลาดเคลื่อนมีอัตตสหสัมพันธ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison on parameter estimation methods in multiple linear regression with autocorrelated error terms
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ วราภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.752
Abstract
ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์เพื่อการพยากรณ์ ในสมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นแบบพหุ เมื่อความคลาดเคลื่อนมีอัตตสหสัมพันธ์ วิธีการประมาณ 3 วิธีคือ วิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด วิธีการแปลงของเพรสและวินส์เทน และ วิธีของฮิลเดรธและลู เกณฑ์การเปรียบเทียบใช้ค่ารากที่สองของความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ยจากการพยากรณ์ของวิธีการทั้ง 3 วิธี การเปรียบเทียบการกระทำภายใต้เงื่อนไขของค่าอัตตสหสัมพันธ์ ขนาดตัวอย่าง และรูปแบบของตัวแปรอิสระ 3 รูปแบบ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้จากการทดลองด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โล และทำการทดลองซ้ำๆ กัน 500 ครั้ง ในแต่สถานะการที่กำหนด เพื่อคำนวณค่ารากที่สองของความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ย (RMSE) ของการพยากรณ์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1.กรณีอัตตสหสัมพันธ์ระดับต่ำ (0.2, 0.3 และ 0.4) สำรหับทุกขนาดตัวอย่าง (15, 30, 45 และ 60) และทุกรูปแบบตัวแปรอิสระ วิธีของฮิลเดรธและลูและวิธีการแปลงของเพรสและวินส์เทน มีค่า RMSE อยู่ในระดับใกล้เคียงกันและวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดมีค่า RMSE สูงสุด 2.กรณีอัตตสหสัมพันธ์ระดับกลาง สูงและสูงมาก (0.5, 0.6, 0.7, 0.8, 0.9, 0.95 และ 0.99) สำหรับทุกขนาดตัวอย่างและทุกรูปแบบตัวแปรอิสระ วิธีของฮิลเดรธและลู มีค่า RMSE ต่ำสุด รองลงมาคือ วิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด และวิธีการแปลงของเพรสและวินส์เทน ตามลำดับ 3.ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อค่า RMSE มีดังนี้ กรณีที่ขนาดตัวอย่างคงที่ ค่า RMSE จะมีค่าแปรผันโดยตรงตามระดับสหสัมพันธ์ ในทุกรูปแบบตัวแปรอิสระ และกรณีที่สหสัมพันธ์คงที่ค่า RMSE จะไม่แปรผันตามขนาดตัวอย่าง ในทุกรูปแบบตัวแปรอิสระ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to compare parameter estimation methods for forecasting in multiple linear regression having autocorrelated disturbance terms. The methods are Ordinary Least Squares Methods, Prais-Winsten Transformation Method, and Hildreth-Lu Method. They are compared by using the square root of the mean squared forecast error. The comparison was done under conditions of correlation coefficients, sample sizes, and three forms of the independent variable. The data for this experiment were generated through the Monte Carlo Simulation technique. The experiment was repeated 500 times under each condition to calculate the square root of the mean squared forecast error (RMSE). The result of the study are summarized as follows : 1. In case of low autocorrelation (0.2, 0.3, and 0.4), the RMSE of the Hildreth-Lu Method and Prais-Winsten Transformation Method are at the same level, and the Ordinary Least Squares Method has the maximum RMSE for all sample sizes and all forms of the independent variable 2. In case of medium, high, and very high autocorrelations (0.5, 0.6, 0.7, 0.8, 0.9, 0.95 and 0.99), the Hildreth-Lu Method has the minimum RMSE, and the Prais-Winsten Transformation Method has the maximum RMSE for all sample size and all forms of the independent variable 3. For any sample sizes, the RMSE of each method increases as the level of autocorrelation increases for all forms of the independent variable. For any level of autocorrelation, the RMSE of each method does not increase the sample size increases for all forms of the independent variable.
Creative Commons License