Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการผลิตอิฐทนไฟ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Productivity improvement for refractory production
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชอุ่ม มลิลา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.723
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตอิฐทนไฟของโรงงานที่ให้ผลผลิตต่ำ จากโรงงานที่ศึกษา พบว่า ปัญหาที่สำคัญที่สุด คือ การวางแผนการผลิต เนื่องจากมีใบสั่งค้างผลิตจำนวนมาก และมีการดับเตาหรือลดอุณหภูมิเตาเผนอยู่เสมอๆ ดังนั้นเพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตในขั้นแรก จึงได้สร้างแผนการผลิตขึ้นมา โดยมีข้อเสนอแนะต่อไปนี้ : 1. จัดแบ่งผลิตภัณฑ์ออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มด้วยเทคนิค ABC แล้วคาดคะเนความต้องการผลิตภัณฑ์ในกลุ่ม A 2. อุณหภูมิการเผาควรเพิ่มตามลำดับจากต่ำไปสูง และลดลงจากสูงไปต่ำ ซึ่งในแต่ละรอบการเผา จะใช้เวลาประมาณ 5 เดือน และมีช่วงการปิดซ่อมเตาประมาณ 2 เดือน ด้วยข้อเสนอแนะข้างต้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างแผนการผลิตที่สร้างขึ้นใหม่ กับการผลิตจริงใน 1 รอบของการเผา (จากเริ่มเปิดเตาถึงช่วงเวลาที่ศึกษา) พบว่า ประสิทธิภาพได้เพิ่มขึ้นโดยเวลาการเผาลดลง ประมาณ 10.5% และประมาณการใช้น้ำมันเตาลดลง 12.8% หรือประมาณ 600.000 บาทต่อปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to improve the productivity of the refractory plants which produce low production. With a study in a selected plant, it was found that the most important problem was the production plan since there were lots of back orders and frequent shutting or slowing down of the kiln. A production plan was formulated to be a primary stage of improving the productivity with following suggestions: 1. The products should classified into three groups using. ABC analysis, then the demand of the A group should be forecasted. 2. Firing temperature in the kiln should be increased step by step from low to high and also decreased step by step from high to low. Each direction would cover 5 months. Shutdown time for the kiln maintenance should be 2 months. Using these two suggestions, a production plan was set up in comparison with the actual production in one cycle (from start up until studied time). It was found that the productivity was improved by decreasing kiln processing time about 10.5% and decreasing oil consumption about 12.8% or approximately 600,000 baht a year.
Creative Commons License