Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของใบพัดต่อการกำจัดความขุ่นด้วยถังทำน้ำใสแบบหมุนเวียนตะกอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of paddle on turbidity removal by solids recirculation clarifier
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระ เกรอต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.706
Abstract
การศึกษาผลของรูปร่างและการจัดใบพัดที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพของการกำจัดความขุ่นของถังทำน้ำใสแบบหมุนเวียนตะกอนทำโดยใช้แบบทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการ ขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 15 ซม. ความขุ่นน้ำดิบสังเคราะห์ที่ใช้เท่ากับ 50 เอ็นทียู ใช้สารส้มเป็นโคเอกูแลนท์และมีโพลีเมอร์ประจุลบเป็นโคเอกูแลนท์เอดตัวแปรในการทดลองได้แก่ รูปร่างใบพัด และความเร็วรอบใบพัด พบว่าใบพัดแบบราบที่มีอัตราส่วนความยาวต่อความกว้างเท่ากับ 7.0 ผลการบำบัดจะขึ้นกับรูป่างใบพัด ความเร็วรอบหมุนและระยะห่างใบพัด ใบพัดที่มีรูเล็กจำนวนมากให้ผลดีกว่าใบพัดที่มีรูใหญ่จำนวนน้อยที่มีพื้นที่เปิดเท่ากันและใบพัดที่มีผิวขรุขระให้ผลดีกว่าใบพัดที่มีผิวเรียบ ใบพัดขนาดกว่าง 2 ซม. ยาว 14 ซม. ที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดความขุ่นสูงสุดได้แก่ ใบพัดแบบเจาะรูขนาด 0.3 ซม. 32 รูซึ่งให้ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดความขุ่นสูงสุดเท่ากับ 99% ที่ความเร็วรอบ 5 รอบ/นาที และระยะห่างใบพัด1 5 ซม. ซึ่งมีค่า G ประมาณ 5.2 S-1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Effects of paddle configurations on turbidity removal in a solids contact recirculation clarifier were studied by using a pilot scale reactor with diameter of 15 cm. The turbidity of synthetic raw water used was 50 NTU. Alum was used as a coagulant. Anionic polymer was used as a coagulant aid. The parameters studied were paddle shapes, distance between paddles and speeds. It was found that, for the paddles with length to width ratio of 7.0, gave the turbidity removal efficiency depended on paddle shapes, distance between paddles and paddle speeds. The perforated paddles with large number of smaller holes gave higher efficiency than that with the same opening area but had small number of large holes. The paddle with a rough surface gave higher removal efficiency than the paddle with a smooth surface. The paddle 2 cm. width and 14 cm. length which gave the highest turbidity removal efficiency was the paddle with 32 of 0.3 cm. holes. It gave the highest efficiency of 99% when operated at 5 rpm. with 15 cm. paddle distance. The corresponding value of G was about 5.2 S-1
Creative Commons License