Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศทางด้านการจัดการสำหรับยุทธการของกองทัพเรือ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of management information system for naval operation
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัณฑนา ปราการสมุทร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.693
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศทางด้านการจัดการสำหรับยุทธการของกองทัพเรือได้แบ่งระบบออกตามระดับของผู้ใช้งานเป็น 4 ระดับ คือ ระดับสอบถามทั่วไป ระดับปฏิบัติ ระดับบริหารและระดับตัดสินใจ โดยสารสนเทศที่ได้รับจากระบบจะเป็นสารสนเทศเกี่ยวกับสถานภาพความพร้อมรบ สมรรถนะของเรือ อาวุธประจำเรือ เครื่องมือสื่อสาร และเครื่องมือสงครามอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ การออกแบบ ฐานข้อมูล ใช้หลักการของการออกแบบฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์ โดยเริ่มจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลของงานเดิมเพื่อเขียนแบบจำลองข้อมูลเชิงตรรกะ นำแบบจำลองข้อมูลที่ได้ไปทำให้เป็นบรรทัดฐานแล้วแปลงเป็นฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์ จากนั้นทำการออกแบบการนำเข้าข้อมูล การแสดงผลรวมทั้งวิธีการ ประมวลผลและพัฒนาระบบโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปที่มีระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์ฟอกช์โปร บนเครื่องไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ สารสนเทศที่ได้รับจากระบบนี้ จะเป็นประโยชน์แก่ผู้บังคับบัญชาระดับสูงของกองทัพเรือในการบริหารงานและการตัดสินใจ เช่น การส่งเรือไปช่วยเหลือผู้ประสบภัยในทะเล การวางแผนการใช้เรือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to develop the information system for the Royal Thai Navy’s naval operations. The system is divided into four subsystems based on four different levels of users. They are inquiry, operational, management, and strategic level. The system provides information about the readiness and performance of ships, weapons, communications and electronic warfare equipment. Relational design technique was used to design the database. First, the existing data was analyzed to create a logical data model which was then normalized and translated into the relational database. Second, input, output, and processing designs were made. Finally, interactive processing was developed using FoxPro relational database management system on microcomputer. The resulting information from the system will benefit the high ranking commanders of The Royal Thai Navy in managing and making decisions such as maritime search and rescue operations and resource planning.
Creative Commons License