Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เครื่องให้ความร้อนแบบเหนี่ยวนำความถี่สูง ขนาด 10 กิโลวัตต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A 10-kW high-frequency induction heater
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุทธนา กุลวิทิต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.687
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้กล่าวถึง เครื่องให้ความร้อนแบบเหนี่ยวนำ ที่ออกแบบและสร้างขึ้นเป็นเครื่องต้นแบบซึ่งประกอบด้วย วงจรเรียงกระแส วงจรอินเวอร์เตอร์ หม้อแปลง ความถี่สูง และขดลวดเหนี่ยวนำ วงจรอินเวอร์เตอร์เป็นแบบบริดจ์ที่ใช้ทรานซิสเตอร์กำลังชนิดไบโพลาร์เป็นสวิตซ์ โดยสามารถทำงานได้ที่ความถี่สูงถึง 50 กิโลเฮิรตซ์ วงจรขับนำเบสของทรานซิสเตอร์เป็นวงจรที่ไม่ซับซ้อน สัญญาณขับนำสวิตซ์ทุกตัวเชื่อมโยงจากหม้อแปลงเพียงตัวเดียว โดยใช้เทคนิคการอิ่มตัวของแกนในการสร้างสัญญาณขับนำซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นแบบสามสถานะ เครื่องให้ความร้อนแบบเหนี่ยวนำนี้ทำงานในช่วงความถี่ 30 กิโลเฮิรตซ์ ถึง 50 กิโลเฮิรตซ์ โดยกำลังเฉลี่ยด้านเข้าอาจมีค่าสูงถึง 10 กิโลวัตต์ ทั้งนี้ขึ้นกับความถี่และลักษณะของชิ้นงานที่เป็นโหลด เมื่อทดสอบให้ความร้อนกับชิ้นงานที่เป็นเหล็กผสมคาร์บอน 0.4% ลักษณะทรงกระบอกตัน มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 22 มิลลิเมตร ที่ความถี่ 40 กิโลเฮิรตซ์ จะวัดกำลังปรากฏด้านเข้าได้ 12 กิโลโวลต์แอมป์ และประมาณค่ากำลังที่ชิ้นงานได้เท่ากับ 5.1 กิโลวัตต์ ซึ่งเมื่อนำชิ้นงานนี้ไปชุบแข็งผิวโดยการให้ความร้อนเป็นเวลา 10 วินาที ชิ้นงานจะมีความแข็งที่ผิวเพิ่มจาก 280 Hv (ก่อนชุบ) ไปเป็น 677 Hv (หลังชุบ) โดยวัดค่าความลึกผิวที่แข็งได้ประมาณ 2.5 มิลลิเมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the design and construction of a prototype of an induction heating system. The prototype is comprised of a rectifier, a full bridge inverter, a high frequency transformer and an induction coil. The inverter using power bipolar junction transistors can operate at high frequencies upto 50 kHz. The tri-state basedrive signals coupling through a transformer are generated by a simple basedrive circuit which uses saturable core technique. This prototype has operating frequencies between 30 kHz to 50 kHz and it is capable of receiving average input power upto 10 kW, depending on the loading of work piece and operating frequency. A loading of work piece of 0.4 % carbon steel rod with 22 mm. diameter was tested, the prototype operating frequency was approx. 40 kHz, it consumed an apparent input power of 12 kVA and the loading piece received power of approx. 5.1 kW. In case of 10 seconds heating, the result for a surface hardening test showed an increase of surface hardness of the loading piece from 280 Hv (before) to 677 Hv (after) and the hardness depth was approx. 2.5 mm.
ISBN
9745831123
Share
COinS