Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของน้ำชะขยะต่อคุณภาพน้ำใต้ดินในอำเภอหาดใหญ่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of leachate on subsurface water quality in Amphoe Hat Yai
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธรรมนูญ โรจนะบุรานนท์
Second Advisor
นันทนา สันตติวุฒิ
Third Advisor
ธีรวัชร อินทรสูต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.645
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อวิเคราะห์การปนเปื้อนของน้ำชะขยะที่มีต่อน้ำบ่อตื้นและน้ำบาดาลในระยะห่าง 12 กิโลเมตรรอบกองขยะตามวิธีมาตรฐานของ APHA-AWWA-WPCF, 1989 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีการปนเปื้อนของสารมลพิษในน้ำบ่อตื้นบริเวณสถานที่ทิ้งขยะของเทศบาล ในปริมาณที่ค่อนข้างสูงเมื่อเทียบกับมาตรฐานน้ำบริโภคในชนบทและมาตรฐานน้ำดื่มขององค์การอนามัยโลกปี 1984 มลสารที่พบว่าปนเปื้อน ได้แก่ คลอไรด์ ซัลเฟต แอมโมเนียไนโตรเจน เหล็ก แมงกานีส ตะกั่ว แคดเมียม และแบคทีเรีย ส่วนน้ำบาดาลบริเวณที่ศึกษาไม่ถูกปนเปื้อน สำหรับน้ำในแอ่งน้ำข้างกองขยะมีการปนเปื้อนของแอมโมเนีย ไนโตรเจน และตะกั่ว สูงเกินมาตรฐานคุณภาพแหล่งน้ำผิวดินที่ไม่ใช่ทะเลของสำนักงานคณะกรรมการสิ่งแวดล้อมแห่งชาติ นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ขุดเจาะบ่อสำรวจบริเวณหลังผ่านกองขยะในทิศทางการไหลของน้ำใต้ดิน เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะทางและคุณภาพน้ำ ผลปรากฎว่า น้ำชะขยะสามารถปนเปื้อนไปได้ไกลไม่เกิน 100 เมตร จากสถานที่ทิ้งขยะของเทศบาลเมืองหาดใหญ่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was designed to analyse leachate contamination in subsurface water by using the standard method (APHA-AWWA-WPCF, 1989) Water samples collected from shallow wells and deep wells 12 kilometers around the disposal site. The results showed that shallow wells water in the disposal site were contaminated by chloride, sulfate, ammonia nitrogen, iron, manganese, cadmium, and bacteria excluding the deep well whereas surface water was contaminated by ammonia nitrogen and lead over the Surface Water Quality Standard. However, the relationships between distance in the same direction of group water flow and water quality from auger holes suggested that leachate could not contaminate more than 100 meters away from Hat Yai disposal site.
Creative Commons License