Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Incidence of hemorrhagic transformation resolution detected by CT brain in acute ischemic stroke patients receiving intravenous thrombolytic drug in King Chulalongkorn Memorial hospital
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรอุมา ชุติเนตร
Second Advisor
นิจศรี ชาญณรงค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1315
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ : ภาวะเลือดออกในสมองของผู้ป่วยโรคสมองขาดเลือดระยะเฉียบพลันเป็นภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่สำคัญของการรักษาด้วยการฉีดยาละลายลิ่มเลือดทางหลอดเลือดดำทำให้ผู้ป่วยมีอาการทางระบบประสาทที่แย่ลงและอาจสัมพันธ์กับการเสียชีวิต การศึกษานี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาการหายของเลือดในสมองจาการตรวจพบโดยเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์สมองและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง วิธีการวิจัย : ทำการศึกษาย้อนหลังผู้ป่วยโรคสมองขาดเลือดระยะเฉียบพลันที่มีภาวะเลือดออกในสมองในช่วง 24 ชั่วโมงแรกหลังการรักษาด้วยการฉีดย่าละลายลิ่มเลือดทางหลอดเลือดดำและเป็นผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ.2552 ถึง เดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ.2561 ผลการศึกษา : มีผู้ป่วยโรคสมองขาดเลือดเฉียบพลันทั้งหมด 710 ราย มีผู้ป่วยที่มีเลือดออกในสมองทั้งหมดที่เข้าการศึกษา 80 ราย พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของเวลาที่เลือดออกในสมองหายหมดในผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดเท่ากับ 22.37 วัน (SD = 17.18) สรุปผลการศึกษา : ผลการศึกษานี้อาจจะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการเลือกเวลาที่จะตรวจติดตามเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ตามเวลาที่เป็นค่าเฉลี่ยผู้ป่วยแต่ละกลุ่ม โดยในผู้ป่วยที่มีเลือดออกประเภท HI1 อาจจะพิจารณาตรวจที่วันที่ 10 ผู้ป่วยที่มีเลือดออกประเภท HI2 และ PH1 อาจจะพิจารณาตรวจในวันที่ 20 หลังพบเลือดออกในสมอง และผู้ป่วยในกลุ่ม PH2 พิจารณาตรวจเอกซเรย์สมองในวันที่ 35
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective : Hemorrhagic transformation (HT) of acute ischemic stroke is an important complication of thrombolytic and antithrombotic therapies, resulting in neurological deterioration and worse outcomes.In this single - center, retrospective cohort study, our aim was to study the radiographic resolution of hemorrhagic transformation and its clinical predictors. Methods : A retrospective study was performed in patients with acute ischemic stroke who had hemorrhagic transformation detected by CT brain in the first 24 hrs after receiving intravenous thrombolytic and were admitted to King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital between January 2009 to June 2018. Results : There were 710 patients with acute ischemic stroke receiving intravenous thrombolytic drug.A total of 80 acute ischemic stroke patients were included in this study. Median time to radiographic resolution for overall group was 22.37 days (SD = 17.18) Conclusions : These findings might be translated into clinical practice to obtain follow up imaging for asymptomatic or stable symptomatic hemorrhagic transformation patients at about 10 days for patients with HI1,about 20 days for patients with HI2 and PH1 and about 35 days for patients with PH2.
Creative Commons License