Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกระจายเชิงสถิติของหน่วยเสียงพยัญชนะ สระ และวรรณยุกต์ในพยางค์ที่เป็นคำและส่วนประกอบของคำในภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The statistical distribution of consonants, vowels and tones within Thai syllable existing as words and constituents
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดาพร ลักษณียนาวิน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.804
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาการกระจายเชิงสถิติของหน่วยเสียงพยัญชนะ สระ และวรรณยุกต์ในพยางค์ 3 ประเภท คือ พยางค์ที่เป็นคำ พยางค์ที่เป็นส่วนประกอบของคำและพยางค์ที่เป็นได้ทั้งคำและส่วนประกอบของคำในภาษาไทย เพื่อเปรียบเทียบลักษณะและรูปแบบการกระจายของหน่วยเสียง ว่าเหมือนหรือต่างกันอย่างไร โดยพิจารณารูปแบบการกระจายของหน่วยเสียงตามตัวแปรต่างๆ คือ ชุดของหน่วยเสียง ตำแหน่งของหน่วยเสียงในพยางค์ การปรากฏในพยางค์เสียงสั้นและพยางค์เสียงยาว การปรากฏในพยางค์เป็นและพยางค์ตาย และการปรากฏในโครงสร้างพยางค์แบบต่างๆจากการวิเคราะห์ผู้วิจัยพบว่า หน่วยเสียงพยัญชนะโดยรวมและหน่วยเสียงพยัญชนะท้ายมีรูปแบบการกระจายเหมือนกันในพยางค์ทั้งสามประเภท ในขณะที่รูปแบบการกระจายของหน่วยเสียงพยัญชนะต้นในพยางค์ที่เป็นคำแตกต่างจากพยางค์ที่เป็นส่วนประกอบของคำและพยางค์ที่เป็นได้ทั้งคำและส่วนประกอบของคำ ซึ่งมีรูปแบบการกระจายคล้ายคลึงกันสำหรับหน่วยเสียงสระพบว่ารูแบบการกระจายของหน่วยเสียงสระที่ปรากฏในพยางค์ที่เป็นคำแตกต่างจากพยางค์ที่เป็นส่วนประกอบของคำ โดยพยางค์ที่เป็นได้ทั้งคำและส่วนประกอบของคำมีรูปแบบการกระจายที่คล้ายคลึงกับพยางค์ที่เป็นส่วนประกอบของคำ สำหรับหน่วยเสียงวรรณยุกต์พบว่ารูปแบบการกระจายของหน่วยเสียงวรรณยุกต์ในพยางค์ที่เป็นคำแตกต่างจากพยางค์ที่เป็นส่วนประกอบของคำ โดยที่รูปแบบการกระจายในพยางค์ที่เป็นได้ทั้งคำและส่วนประกอบของคำคล้ายคลึงกับพยางค์ที่เป็นส่วนประกอบของคำหน่วยเสียงพยัญชนะต้นที่มีการปรากฏมากที่สุดในพยางค์ทุกประเภทเป็นหน่วยเสียงฐานปุ่มเหงือกและหน่วยเสียงพยัญชนะท้ายที่มีการปรากฏมากที่สุดในพยางค์ทุกประเภทเป็นหน่วยเสียงฐานแพดานอ่อน หน่วยเสียงสระที่ปรากฏมากที่สุดในพยางค์ทุกประเภทเป็นหน่วยเสียงสระกลาง-ต่ำ / a-a:/ ส่วนหน่วยเสียงที่ปรากฏมากที่สุดในพยางค์ทุกประเภท คือ วรรณยุกต์เอกลักษณะการกระจายเชิงสถิติของหน่วยเสียงที่ได้จากการวิจัยนี้ บางส่วนสามารถอธิบายได้ในแนวภาษาศาสตร์เชิงประวัติ และบางส่วนก็สามารถจะอธิบายได้ในแนวภาษาศาสตร์วรรณนา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the statistical distribution of consonants, vowels and tones in 3 types of Thai syllables: ones existing as words, ones existing as word constituents and other ones existing as both words and word constituents. The purpose of the research is to compare their patterns of distribution. The purpose of the research is to compare their patterns of distribution. The following variables: sets of phonemes, position in syllable, occurrence in short and long syllables, occurrence in live and dead syllables, and occurrence in different syllable structures, are taken into account. The results of the analysis are as follows: The patterns of distribution of the Thai consonants as a whole and that of the final consonants in 3 types of syllables are similar, whereas the pattern of distribution of the initial consonants in syllables existing as words is different from those existing as word constituents and those existing as both words and word constituents. The pattern of distribution of vowels in syllables existing as words is different from those existing as word constituents and those existing as both words and word constituents. The pattern of distribution of tones in syllables existing as words is different from those existing as word constituents and those existing as both words and word constituents. The initial consonants which occur most frequently are alveolars. The finial consonants which occur most frequently are velars. For the vowels, the low-central vowels /a – a: occur most frequently. As for tones, the low level occurs most frequently. The results of statistical distribution of phonemes can be partly explained by historical and descriptive linguistics.
Share
COinS