Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการฝึกเจริญสติปัฏฐาน 4 ที่มีต่อความวิตกกังวลของนักกีฬา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of practising the mindfulness meditation on athletes' anxiety
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิลปชัย สุวรรณธาดา
Second Advisor
พรรณราย ทรัพยะประภา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.79
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฝึกเจริญสติปัฏฐาน 4 ที่มีต่อความวิตกกังวลของนักกีฬา กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักกรีฑาชายที่มีความสามารถต่างกัน 3 ระดับ คือ นักกรีฑาทีมชาติ นักกรีฑาทีมชาติ นักกรีฑาเยาวชนทีมสโมสรทหารอากาศ และนักกรีฑาสถาบันราชภัฎเพชบุรีวิทยาลงกรณ์ ในพระบรมราชูปถัมภ์จำนวน 26, 38 และ 25 คน ตามลำดับ ผู้วิจัยได้ทดสอบก่อน โดยทดสอบตัวแปร 3 ตัวคือ คะแนนความวิตกกังวล เปอร์เซ็นต์คลื่นสมองเบต้า และเวลาปฏิกิริยาตอบสนอง นำค่าที่ได้มาจับคู่เป็นสองกลุ่มแล้วสู่มเข้ากลุ่มด้วยวิธีสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย ได้จำนวนตัวอย่างในกลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 9 คน ดำเนินการทดลองโดยให้กลุ่มทดลองฝึกเจริญสติปัฏฐาน 4 สัปดาห์ละ 5 วัน วันละ 30 นาทีเป็นเวลา 4สัปดาห์ และทดสอบภายหลังในสัปดาห์ที่ 4 นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุคูณสองทาง ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และทดสอบความแตกต่างรายคู่ ด้วยวิธีของ ตูกี (เอ) ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า 1. นักกรีฑาทีมชาติ ทีมเยาวชน และทีมสถาบันราชภัฎฯ มีความวิตกกังวลแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. นักกีฬากลุ่มทดลองมีความวิตกกังวลลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. นักกีฬากลุ่มทดลองมีความวิตกกังวลน้อยกว่านักกีฬากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this investigation were to study and compare the athletes’ anxiety. The fifty-four male subjects were purposely chosen from three levels of competitive performance. The first was Thai National athletes, the second was the youth athletes of the Thai Royal Air Force and the third was the athletes of Petchburi-widhayalongkorn, Rajabhat Royal Institute. The STAI-YII, the percentage of Beta rhythm, and the reaction time were used to be pretested. Matching the subjects by pairs, then each pair was managed into two groups. Afterwards, the two groups were randomly assigned into experimental and control groups by simple random sampling. The experimental group practiced the Mindfulness Meditation for 4 weeks, from Monday to Friday. Each session of practicing was thirty minutes. The data were collected at the end of the fourth week. The SPSS/PC computer programs were used to analized the data in terms of Two-Way Multivariate Analysis of Variance (Two-Way MANOVA), One-Way Analysis of Variance (One-Way ANOVA) and Tukey (a) Method. It was found that : 1. The Thai National athletes’ anxiety significantly differed from the other two groups’ at .05 level. 2. The experimental group significantly reduced anxiety at .05 level. 3. The experimental group had significantly less anxiety than the control group at .05 level.
Share
COinS