Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการสอนอ่านโดยวิธีธรรมชาติที่มีต่อความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาไทย ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ที่พูดสองภาษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of teaching reading by the natural approach on Thai language reading comprehension of prathom suksa six bilingral students
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประคอง สุทธสาร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.215
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการสอนอ่านโดยวิธีธรมมชาติที่มีต่อความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาไทย ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ที่พูดสองภาษา ตัวอย่างประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย เป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ที่พูดสองภาษาโรงเรียนบ้านหลักเขต อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดบุรีย์รัมย์ จำนวน 6 คน แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม โดยการจับคู่คะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนกลุ่มทักษะภาษาไทย ชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ภาคเรียนที่ 3 ปีการศึกษา 2534 เลือกห้องเรียนโดยวิธีสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย เพื่อทดลองสอนอ่านภาษาไทยโดยวิธีธรรมชาติและตามคู่มือครูของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ ตามแผนการสอนที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น และเปรียบเทียบผลความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาไทยของทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม โดยการทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาไทยของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ที่พูดสองภาษาที่ได้รับการสอนอ่านโดยวิธีธรรมชาติสูงกว่าความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาไทยของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ที่พูดสองภาษาที่ได้รับการสอนอ่านตามคู่มือครูของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to investigate effects of teaching reading by The Natural Approach on Thai language reading comprehension of Pratom Suksa Six bilingual students. The Samples of 60 Pratom Suksa Six bilingual students in Lukket School, Maung District, Buriram Province were divided into two groups and matched by pair according to the final examination scores in Thai language. Both group were taught by the lesson plans which were constructed by the researcher. The Experimental group was taught by the Natural Approach and the control group was by teacher’s manual of the Ministry of Education. Result of Thai language reading comprehension of both groups were compared by using the Achievement test. The data were analyzed by the t-test. The result of the study indicates that: Thai language reading comprehension of Prathom Suksa Six bilingual student who were instructed by The Natural Approach was significantly higher than reading instruction by teacher’s manual of the Ministry of Education at the level of .05.
Creative Commons License