Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevention and suppression of money laundering by cryptocurency transaction
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมนทิพย์ จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1296
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ "แนวทางการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินโดยธุรกรรมเงินสกุลเข้ารหัส" เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยธุรกรรมเงินสกุลเข้ารหัสอันเป็นนวัตกรรมการโอนมูลค่าระหว่างกันโดยตรงแบบไร้พรมแดนได้อย่างรวดเร็วและไม่มีหน่วยงานกลางใดกำกับ เพื่อให้ทราบถึงปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่ออาชญากรที่อาจเลือกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการฟอกเงิน รูปแบบของอาชญากรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเงินสกุลเข้ารหัส รวมถึงแนวทางการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินโดยธุรกรรมเงินสกุลเข้ารหัสที่เหมาะสม โดยระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกร่วมกับเทคนิควิธีเดลฟายรูปแบบปรับปรุง จากการศึกษาพบว่า ระบบนิเวศเงินสกุลเข้ารหัสมีกลไกการปกปิดตัวตนของผู้ใช้งาน สามารถกลบเกลื่อนร่องรอยเส้นทางธุรกรรมไม่ให้พิสูจน์ย้อนกลับถึงต้นทางได้ กอรปกับมีช่องว่างทางกฎหมายของแต่ละประเทศที่แตกต่างกัน อาชญากรจึงอาจเลือกใช้เงินสกุลเข้ารหัสเป็นเครื่องมือในการฟอกเงิน ทั้งนี้ มาตรการป้องกันและปราบปรามที่เหมาะสม คือ ควรเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการตรวจพิสูจน์ตัวตนของผู้ขอใช้งานโดยจัดทำระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูลกลางของประเทศ เฝ้าระวังธุรกรรมแปรสภาพเงินสกุลเข้ารหัสของผู้ต้องสงสัย พร้อมกับสร้างความร่วมมือกับองค์กรระหว่างประเทศด้านการต่อต้านการฟอกเงิน และปรับปรุงกฎระเบียบในกระบวนการดำเนินคดีเกี่ยวกับธุรกรรมเงินสกุลเข้ารหัส รวมถึงพัฒนาโปรแกรมสืบค้นเส้นทางธุรกรรมบนระบบปฏิบัติการบล็อกเชน และเสริมทักษะความรู้เกี่ยวกับเงินสกุลเข้ารหัสที่ถูกต้องให้แก่เจ้าหน้าที่ทั้งส่วนกลางและส่วนภูมิภาค รวมถึงประชาชนทั่วไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis, "Prevention and Suppression of Money Laundering by Cryptocurrency Transaction", is a study on innovative cryptocurrency transactions which support energetically Peer-to-Peer global transferring without any controlling agency, for the purpose of identifying influent factors to criminals and cryptocurrency crime pattern for using cryptocurrency as money laundering tool as well as developing proposal guidelines on anti-money laundering by cryptocurrency transactions. The research was conducted by qualitative research methodology with in-depth interviews in conjunction with modified Delphi techniques. It was found that cryptocurrency ecosystems have been anonymous mechanisms, abstained from traceability to the source and been regulated by various law enforcements therefore may cause criminals apply crypto laundering. The anti-money laundering by cryptocurrency transactions should enhance Know-Your-Customer procedure by KYC big data base, intensively surveillance transaction routing by suspects, corporate with international organizations against money laundering, improve prosecuting procedure on crypto crime, develop crypto forensic programs interfacing with blockchain systems and explode updating knowledge on cryptocurrency not only authorities but also the public.
Creative Commons License