Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of good practices towards children and youth: the project for rehabilitaion and quality of life improvement for marginal children and youth in urban society
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมนทิพย์ จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1292
Abstract
การศึกษาแนวทางปฏิบัติที่ดีต่อเด็กและเยาวชน ในโครงการฟื้นฟูเยียวยา และพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตเด็ก เยาวชนชายขอบในสังคมเมือง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางปฏิบัติที่ดีต่อเด็กและเยาวชน ตลอดจนศึกษาถึง ปัญหา อุปสรรค โอกาสในการพัฒนา และการสร้างความยั่งยืนต่อโครงการฟื้นฟูเยียวยาและพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตเด็ก เยาวชนชายขอบในสังคมเมือง เพื่อแสวงหารูปแบบแนวทางการปฏิบัติต่อเด็กและเยาวชนที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทย โดยใช้วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย คือ การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสังเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ดูแลโครงการฯ หัวหน้าแก๊งและเด็กเยาวชนชายขอบ พี่เลี้ยงจิตอาสา และเครือข่ายพันธมิตรที่เข้าร่วมโครงการฯ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า แนวทางปฏิบัติที่ดีต่อเด็กและเยาวชนในโครงการฯ มี 4 แนวทางคือ (1) P : POSSIBILITY มองปัญหาเป็นโอกาสเสมอ (2) C : COOPERATION บริหารจัดการแบบมีส่วนร่วมทั้งภาครัฐ ภาคเอกชน และภาคประชาชน (3) L : LEARNING รูปแบบการเรียนรู้ที่หลากหลาย และ(4) O : OCCUPATION มุ่งเน้นกิจกรรมสร้างอาชีพ ที่ดำเนินงานผ่านแนวคิด "5C พิชิตใจเด็กชายขอบ" ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย Core person หากลุ่มคนที่ใช่ Connect ติดต่อ สร้างสัมพันธ์ในเชิงลึก Control ควบคุมกำหนดทิศทาง Continue ติดตามอย่างต่อเนื่อง และ Complete บรรลุผลสำเร็จ นำมาซึ่งรูปแบบแนวทางการปฏิบัติต่อเด็กและเยาวชนที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทย จากที่โครงการฯได้ดึงศักยภาพ และคุณความดีในจิตใจของเด็กเยาวชนชายขอบออกมาให้เห็นชัดเจนมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้เด็กเยาวชนชายขอบสามารถสร้างอาชีพ ดูแลตนเอง ดูแลครอบครัว และทำประโยชน์เพื่อสังคมได้ ส่งผลให้คนในสังคมให้การยอมรับเด็กเยาวชนชายขอบมากขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตามโครงการฯยังคงพบปัญหาอีกหลายประการ คือ ปัญหาด้านการเข้าถึงเด็กและเยาวชนชายขอบ ปัญหาการดูแลเด็กและเยาวชนไม่ทั่วถึง ปัญหาด้านการปรับเปลี่ยนทัศนคติเด็กและเยาวชนชายขอบ ปัญหาด้านการประสานความร่วมมือระหว่างเครือข่าย และปัญหาด้านความยั่งยืนของโครงการฯ จึงนำมาซึ่งข้อเสนอแนะต่อโครงการฯดังนี้ รัฐบาลควรมีนโยบายในการผลักดันการปฏิบัติต่อเด็ก เยาวชนชายขอบในทุกพื้นที่ วางแผนจัดกิจกรรมเชื่อมสัมพันธ์เด็กเยาวชนชายขอบระหว่างจังหวัด มอบหมายหน้าที่ให้รุ่นพี่ที่มีพฤติกรรมที่ดี เป็นหัวหน้ากลุ่มในการช่วยดูแลทีม เปิดพื้นที่ให้เด็กเยาวชนชายขอบแสดงศักยภาพผ่านสื่อออนไลน์ ต่อยอดสร้างอาชีพเจ้าของธุรกิจให้ทีมแกนนำเยาวชนในโครงการฯ เพื่อต่อยอดพัฒนาโครงการฯ และขยายไปยังเครือข่ายจังหวัดอื่นที่สนใจต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to study good practices towards children and youth in the project for rehabilitation and quality of life improvement for marginal children and youth in urban society, as well as to scrutinize problems, obstacles and opportunities for improvement along with the project sustainability. This study seeks to find approaches and practices that are suitable for Thailand and thus employs qualitative research method which includes synthesizing information from in-depth interview with the people and networks that are involved with this project. The results of the study showed that there are four good practices towards children and youth in the project: (1) P: Possibility. Always look at the problem as an opportunity. (2) C: Cooperation. Management through the participation of government, private and public sectors. (3) L: Learning. A variety of learning styles. (4) O: Occupation. Focus on career enhancement activities, which is operated through the concept of "5C to Win over Marginal Children". This includes Core person: find the right people, Connect: build a deep relationship, Control: set direction, Continue: stay tuned and Complete: achieve success. This project brings out potential and virtue of marginal children and youth to the extent that they can make a career, take care of themselves and their families, and contribute to society. As a result, people in society are more accepting of marginalized children and youth. However, there still are problems that need to be resolved; for instance, shortage of staffs, lack of cooperation between organizations, and sustainability of the project. Therefore, it brings suggestions for the project as follows: The government have a policy to promote the practices towards marginal children and youth in all areas, Apply good practices of the project by adapting to the context of that province area, Planning activities to connect marginal children and youth between the provinces, Assign a good behavior senior to be the group leader in supervising the team, provide space for marginal children and youth to express their potential through online media, create a career for business owners for the youth leadership team in the project to further develop the project and expand to other provincial networks of interest in the future.
Creative Commons License