Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines of computing science instruction for lower secondary school
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชัย เสวกงาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1287
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหาการจัดการเรียนการสอนสาระวิทยาการคำนวณ ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น และ 2) เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการจัดการเรียนการสอนสาระวิทยาการคำนวณ ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ใช้การวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจและเชิงคุณภาพ จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือครูผู้สอนวิทยาการคำนวณ ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น จำนวน 518 คน และผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการเรียนการสอนสาระวิทยาการคำนวณจำนวน 15 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือแบบสอบถาม และแบบสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยายและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา สรุปผลการวิจัยได้ดังนี้ 1)สภาพปัญหาการจัดการเรียนการสอนสาระวิทยาการคำนวณ ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ครูผู้สอนส่วนใหญ่พบปัญหาในการกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์ให้ผู้เรียนเกิดความสามารถในการคิดเชิงคำนวณเพื่อใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาได้จริง การกำหนดและจัดลำดับเนื้อหาที่เหมาะสมกับความรู้พื้นฐานของผู้เรียน การจัดการเรียนการสอนวิทยาการคำนวณที่ไม่เชื่อมโยงกับวิชาอื่น ทักษะพื้นฐานในการใช้สื่อเทคโนโลยีของผู้เรียนด้านการ Coding และประเมินผู้เรียนได้ไม่ครบตามตัวชี้วัด 2) แนวทางการจัดการเรียนการสอนสาระวิทยาการคำนวณ ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ครูผู้สอนกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์ให้ผู้เรียนออกแบบอัลกอริทึมจากเรื่องราวใกล้ตัวตามบริบทของผู้เรียนหรือตามความสนใจ ครูผู้สอนควรกำหนดเนื้อหาโดยคำนึงถึงความสนใจของผู้เรียนตามยุคสมัย ยืดหยุ่น และเปลี่ยนแปลงตามสถานการณ์ได้ ครูผู้สอนควรจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่บูรณาการความรู้และนำทักษะจากวิทยาการคำนวณไปสู่วิชาอื่น ระยะเวลาในการจัดการเรียนการสอนควรมากกว่า 1 ชั่วโมงต่อสัปดาห์ ครูผู้สอนควรใช้สื่อแบบ unplugged ในการฝึกทักษะการคิดเบื้องต้น ครูผู้สอนควรมีการสร้างเครื่องมือในการวัดและประเมินผลที่เน้นการลงมือปฏิบัติจริงของผู้เรียน รูปแบบในการวัดและประเมินผลควรมีรูบริค (rubrics) ที่ชัดเจนและเหมาะสมกับบริบทของผู้เรียน มีการประเมินในหลายมิติและมุมมอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are as follows: 1) to study the problems of computing science instruction for lower secondary school and 2) to present the guidelines on computing science instruction for lower secondary school. The research was conducted in the form of descriptive research and data were collected by using survey research and qualitative research with the sample group consisted of 518 teachers who taught computing science in lower secondary school and 15 specialists related to computing science instruction for lower secondary school.The research tools were questionnaire and interview form. Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics and content analysis. The findings could be concluded as follows: 1) For problems on computing science instruction for lower secondary school, most teachers encountered with the problems on setting the objective to enable students to have computational thinking abilities for solving actual problems, designating and ordering content to suit with basic knowledge of students, computing science instruction that failed to be consistent with other subjects, basic skills on the use of technological media on coding of students, and failure to evaluate students based on all indicators; 2) For the guidelines on computing science instruction for lower secondary school, teachers had to set the objective for assigning students to design algorithm from their surrounding things based on their context or interest. Teachers should designate content by considering on interest of students that was updated, flexible, and changeable based on situations. Teachers should provide some learning activities that integrated knowledge and skills of computing science with other subjects. The duration instruction of should be over than 1 hour per week and teachers should utilize unplugged media to practice basic thinking skills. Teachers should create tool for measuring and evaluating results with focus on practical actions of students. Measurement and evaluation should consist of explicit and appropriate rubrics for students' context. Evaluation should be conducted in multiple dimensions and perspectives.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.