Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fatigue and related factors in family caregivers of terminal cancer patients
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ ศุภปีติพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1254
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง เพื่อศึกษาถึงความเหนื่อยล้าและปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับความเหนื่อยล้าของญาติผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นญาติผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย เป็นบุคคลที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางสายเลือดกับผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะสุดท้ายจำนวน 194 คน เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนเมษายน ถึง เดือนมิถุนายน 2563 โดยคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างจากแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก และที่คลินิกการแพทย์ผสมผสานผู้ป่วยมะเร็งและญาติ ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาภรณ์ ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามที่กำหนด เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามความเหนื่อยล้า แบบสอบถามภาวะทางสุขภาพกาย แบบสอบถามความเข้มแข็งในการมองโลก แบบสอบถามภาระในการดูแล และแบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม สถิติที่ใช้ได้แก่ สถิติเชิงพรรณนาเพื่อนำเสนอลักษณะทั่วไปของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง การแจกแจงจำนวน ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติเชิงอนุมานใช้อธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลกับความเหนื่อยล้า และใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุ เพื่อหาปัจจัยทำนายความเหนื่อยล้า โดยมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความเหนื่อยล้าโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 71.1 ซึ่งปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเหนื่อยล้าของญาติผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะสุดท้ายได้แก่ ชนิดมะเร็งของผู้ป่วย ชนิดการรักษาที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน จำนวนชั่วโมงที่ดูแลผู้ป่วย ลักษณะงานที่ช่วยดูแลผู้ป่วย ผู้ช่วยเหลือในการดูแลผู้ป่วย ภาวะทางสุขภาพกาย ความเข้มแข็งในการมองโลก ภาระในการดูแล และการสนับสนุนทางสังคม อีกทั้งการศึกษายังพบว่า ปัจจัยชนิดมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลือง การรักษาแบบประคับประคอง ชั่วโมงที่ให้การดูแลผู้ป่วย ภาวะทางสุขภาพกาย ปัจจัยภาระในการดูแล และปัจจัยการสนับสนุนทางสังคม ทั้ง 6 ตัวแปรสามารถทำนายความเหนื่อยล้าของญาติผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะสุดท้ายได้ร้อยละ 45.3 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า จำนวนชั่วโมงที่ให้การดูแลผู้ป่วยน้อยกว่า 8 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน การลดลงของภาระในการดูแล การเพิ่มขึ้นของการรับรู้ภาวะทางสุขภาพกายของญาติผู้ดูแลรวมไปถึงการได้รับการสนับสนุนทางสังคม มีส่วนช่วยให้ญาติผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะสุดท้ายมีความเหนื่อยล้าจากการดูแลผู้ป่วยน้อยลง ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลให้บุคลากรทางการแพทย์หรือหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องพัฒนาแนวทางในการจัดการกับความเหนื่อยล้าและวางแผนในการช่วยเหลือทั้งผู้ป่วยและญาติผู้ดูแลได้อย่างเหมาะสมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This was a cross sectional descriptive study to determine fatigue and factors associated with fatigue among the family caregivers of terminal cancer patients. The sample groups were 194 family caregivers who had blood relationship with terminal cancer patients. Data were collected between April and June 2020 by selecting the sample groups from both the outpatient departments and the integrative medicine clinic for cancer patients and their relatives at Chulabhorn Hospital, who met the inclusion criteria. The study tools were questionnaires on personal Information, fatigue, self-evaluations of health, sense of coherence, caregiving burden, and social support. The descriptive statistics were used to present the general characteristics of sample groups, number distribution, percentage, mean, and standard deviation. Inferential statistics were applied to describe the relationship between personal factor variables and fatigue. Multiple regression analysis was employed to identify factors for the prediction of fatigue. The p-value of 0.05 was considered as statistical significance. According to the findings, there was a moderate level of overall fatigue, accounting for 71.1 percent among the sample groups. Factors correlated with the fatigue of family caregivers included patient's type of cancer, history of treatment, number of caregiving hours, characteristics of caregiving, caregiving helper, self-evaluations of health, sense of coherence, caregiving burden, and social support. Moreover, it was also found that lymphoma, symptomatic palliative, caregiving hours, self-evaluations of health, caregiving burden, and social support were 6 variables that can predict the fatigue among caregivers of terminal cancer patients, with statistical significance (R2 = 0.453). In particular, the reduction of caregiving hours, caregiving burden, on the other hand the increasing of self-evaluations of health family caregivers and social support can lessen the fatigue of family caregivers. The results of this study can be used as information for healthcare professionals or related units for the development of guidelines in fatigue management and the further plan for appropriate assistance to both patients and their family caregivers.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.