Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Occupational stress and related factors among registered nurses at relief and community health bureau, the Thai red cross society
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ ศุภปีติพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1253
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใด เวลาหนึ่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเครียดจากการทำงาน และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเครียดจากการทำงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ สำนักงานบรรเทาทุกข์และประชานามัยพิทักษ์ สภากาชาดไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานในสำนักงานบรรเทาทุกข์ฯ จำนวน 133 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามความเครียดในการทำงาน แบบสอบถามปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับความเครียดด้านการทำงาน และแบบประเมินการสนับสนุนทางสังคมของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พยาบาลวิชาชีพส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง ร้อยละ 97 อายุเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 41-50 ปี ร้อยละ 47.4 มีความเครียดจากการทำงานในระดับต่ำ ร้อยละ 60.9 ผู้ที่มีความเพียงพอของรายได้พบความเครียดจากการทำงานต่ำกว่าผู้ที่มีรายได้ไม่เพียงพออย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.01) ปัจจัยด้านการทำงานมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกในระดับปานกลางกับความเครียดจากการทำงาน ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านบทบาทหน้าที่ในองค์กร (r = 0.489, p < 0.001) ด้านสัมพันธภาพระหว่างบุคคล (r = 0.468, p < 0.001) ด้านลักษณะองค์กร (r = 0.424, p < 0.001) ด้านลักษณะงานและภาระงาน (r = 0.420, p < 0.001) ด้านสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงาน (r = 0.409, p < 0.001) ด้านโอกาสความก้าวหน้าและขวัญกำลังใจ (r = 0.401, p < 0.001) ด้านค่าตอบแทนและสวัสดิการ (r = 0.376, p < 0.001) และปัจจัยระหว่างชีวิตการทำงานและชีวิตส่วนตัว (r = 0.355, p < 0.001) ปัจจัยการสนับสนุนทางสังคมที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเครียดจากการทำงาน ได้แก่ ปัจจัยการสนับสนุนด้านการช่วยเหลือในการทำกิจกรรมฯ (r = -0.341, p < 0.001) การสนับสนุนด้านข้อมูลข่าวสาร (r = -0.315, p < 0.001) และการสนับสนุนด้านอารมณ์ (r = -0.287, p < 0.01) ปัจจัยด้านบทบาทหน้าที่ในองค์กร (Beta = 0.43) การสนับสนุนทางสังคมด้านอารมณ์ (Beta = -0.19) และความเพียงพอของรายได้ (Beta = -0.17) สามารถร่วมทำนายความเครียดจากการทำงานได้ร้อยละ 30 (R2 = 0.30, p < 0.05) ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการป้องกันความเครียดจากการทำงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ จากการมีบทบาทหน้าที่ในองค์กรอย่างเหมาะสม การเพิ่มระดับการสนับสนุนทางสังคมด้านอารมณ์ของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ เพื่อลดความเครียดในการปฏิบัติงาน เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive study was to explore level of occupational stress and related factors among Registered Nurses at Relief and Community Health Bureau, The Thai Red Cross Society. A cross-sectional design was employed with participation of 133 Registered Nurses at Relief and Community Health Bureau, The Thai Red Cross Society. Research instruments included personal factor questionnaire, occupational stress questionnaire, factors associated with the occupational stress, and social support questionnaire. Most subjects were female. Approximately 60.9% among subjects had low level of occupational stress. the study found significant differences between registered who had income sufficiency have significant differences occupational stress (p < 0.01). All work factors were moderately correlated with occupational stress included role-related factor(r = 0.489, p < 0.001), personnel relationship factor (r = 0.468, p < 0.001), organization characteristic factor (r = 0.424, p < 0.001), work characteristic and responsibility factor (r = 0.420, p < 0.001), work environment factor (r = 0.409, p < 0.001), career advancement opportunity and morale factor (r = 0.401, p < 0.001), compensation and benefit factor (r = 0.376, p < 0.001) , and work life balance factor (r = 0.355, p < 0.001). Social support factors were correlated with occupational stress included social activity support factor (r = -0.341, p < 0.001), news and information support factor (r = -0.315, p < 0.001), and emotional support factor (r = -0.287, p < 0.01). Predictor variables for occupational stress of registered nurses are role-related factor (Beta = 0.43), emotional support factor (Beta = -0.19), and adequacy of income (Beta = -0.17), all accounting for 30% (R2 = 0.30, p < 0.05) These results can be applied in reducing occupational stress for registered nurses by enhancing appropriate role-related factor and increasing emotional social support in order to reduce occupational stress and increase work efficiency.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.