Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cyberbullying and mental health of freshmen student in Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยชนะ นิ่มนวล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1251
Abstract
การระรานทางไซเบอร์ เป็นปัญหาสำคัญในวัยเรียนที่เกิดขึ้นเมื่ออินเทอร์เน็ตกลายเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในชีวิตประจำวัน การเข้าถึงได้โดยไม่ต้องระบุตัวตนในสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ส่งผลให้การกลั่นแกล้งรังแกกันสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ตลอดเวลาบนโลกอินเทอร์เน็ต ซึ่งทั้งหมดนี้อาจส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิต และสุขภาพจิตของนิสิตได้ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีรูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของการระรานทางไซเบอร์ คุณภาพชีวิตด้านจิตสังคม และสุขภาวะทางจิตในนิสิตชั้นปีที่ 1 จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย รวมทั้งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการระรานทางไซเบอร์ คุณภาพชีวิต กับสุขภาพจิตของนิสิตชั้นปีที่ 1 จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยเก็บรวมรวมข้อมูลจากนิสิตในปีการศึกษา 2563 จำนวน 1433 คน โดยใช้เครื่องมือ 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป 2) Cyber-Aggression Perpetration and Victimization Scale ฉบับภาษาไทย 3) แบบวัดคุณภาพชีวิตด้านจิตสังคม (CU student psychological well-being revised 2020) และ 4) แบบวัดสุขภาพจิตในคนไทย ฉบับปรับปรุง โดยจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย (The Thai Mental Health Questionnaire : TMHQ : CU-modified short form) สถิติที่ใช้ได้แก่ วิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย มัธยฐาน ค่าสู่งสุด ค่าต่ำสุด ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมตราฐาน การทดสอบ Chi-Square และ การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติก (Multiple Logistic Regression Analysis) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นิสิตส่วนใหญ่เคยถูกระรานทางไซเบอร์ (52.7%) มีคุณภาพชีวิตด้านจิตสังคมในระดับกลาง (46.5%) มีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 35.55 และ S.D. เท่ากับ 6.94 โดยส่วนมากไม่พบปัญหาสุขภาพจิต (55.8%) เมื่อวิเคราะห์การถอดถอยพหุคูณพบว่าปัจจัยทำนายที่สัมพันธ์กับสุขภาพจิตได้แก่ การเคยถูกระรานทางไซเบอร์ (p<0.01) คุณภาพชีวิตด้านจิตสังคมในระดับต่ำ (p<0.01) เพศหญิง (p<0.01) คณะ (p<0.05) ศาสนาอื่น ๆ นอกเหนือจากศาสนาพุทธ (p<0.05) ความไม่เพียงพอของค่าใช้จ่าย (p<0.05) ความชอบในสาขาวิชาน้อย (p<0.05) การเคยพบเพื่อนที่มีปัญหาสุขภาพจิต (p<0.01) จึงสรุปได้ว่า นิสิตที่เคยถูกระรานทางไซเบอร์จะมีโอกาสมีคุณภาพชีวิตด้านจิตสังคมในระดับต่ำ และมีโอกาพบปัญหาสุขภาพจิตได้มากกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่เคยถูกระรานทางไซเบอร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Since the Internet become a part of people's life, cyberbullying become one of the largest problem for most people, especially for students. Unidentified accessing in online mass media always causes bullying whenever they are on the Internet which affects to their well-being as well as mental health. The aim of this descriptive study were to investigate the prevalence of cyberbullying, psychosocial well-being and mental health among first-year undergraduate students in Chulalongkorn university and to find the correlation between cyberbullying, well-being and mental health. The data were collected from 1,433 first-year undergraduate students and the questionnaires that were used in the study included: 1) personal information, 2) cyber-aggression victimization scale, 3) CU student psychological well-being test and, 4) the Thai mental health questionnaire (TMHQ : CU-modified short form). Then data are analyzed and presented by descriptive statistic were frequencies, percentages, mean, median, min, max, standard deviation, Chi-square test, and Multiple Logistic Regression Analysis. The results showed that most of students are cyberbullying victims (52.7%), moderate well-being (46.5%, mean = 35.55 and S.D. = 6.94), while mental health problem were not mostly found (55.8%). Multiple Logistic Regression Analysis showed that mental health problem was associated with cyberbullying (p<0.01), psychosocial well-being (p<0.01) female (p<0.01) faculty (p<0.05) other religions (p<0.05) insufficient cost of living (p<0.05), disliked subjects (p<0.05), and found friends with mental health problem (p<0.01). In conclustion; cyberbullying affects to low psychosocial well-being and affects to mental health problem.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.