Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of Self-Empowerment-Affirmation-Relaxation [Self-EAR] Program on Postpartum Blues (PPB) Mothers: A Randomized Controlled Trial
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการเสริมพลังทางบวกและการผ่อนคลายด้วยตนเองในหญิงหลังคลอดที่มีภาวะอารมณ์เศร้า การวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naowarat Kanchanakhan
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1822
Abstract
The Self-Empowerment-Affirmation-Relaxation [Self-EAR] Program is an alternative intervention, transformed into MP3 audio files, and developed for new blues postpartum mothers. The study aimed to evaluate the effect of Self-EAR program to improve the postpartum blues scores and serum allopregnanolone level among new blues mothers in Phayao province during June 2015 to May 2016. A randomized controlled trial was conducted among 76 postpartum blues mothers (intervention 39, control 37). All participants were randomly assigned either to the intervention group (Self-EAR program), or the control group (standard postpartum care program). The Self-EAR program was transformed into audio files which installed in the MP3 digital device before provided to the intervention group to implement at home 3 times per day for 4 weeks. Evaluation postpartum blues scores and serum allopregnanolone level by using self-report postpartum blues questionnaires at baseline, 1-month, 2-month, and 3-month follow-up. Data were analyzed by using Descriptive statistic, Fisher's Exact Test, Chi-square test, t-test, Mann-Whitney U test | and Repeated Measures Analysis of Variance. After the 3-month follow-up, the results revealed positive effect of the Self-EAR program on postpartum blues scores [p-value=0.002] and serum allopregnanolone concertations [p-value=0.001]. The postpartum blues scores in the intervention group had statistical sinificant lower than the postpartum blues scores in control group, on the other hand, serum allopregnanolone level in the intervention group had statistical significant higher than serum allopregnonolone level when compared with the control group. The findings suggested that the Self-EAR program was applicable to improve postpartum blues scores and allopregnanolone serum level among new postpartum blues mothers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โปรแกรมเซลฟฺอีเออาร์ (Self-EAR) เป็นโปรแกรมทางเลือกที่ถูกแปลงเป็นไฟล์เสียงใส่ในเครื่องเล่น MP3 และพัฒนาสำหรับมารดาที่มีภาวะอารมณ์เศร้าเกิดขึ้นหลังคลอด Self-EAR เป็นชื่อย่อของโปรแกรมมาจากทฤษฎีหลัก 3 ทฤษฎี คือ E=การเสริมพลังทางบวก A=การปฏิญาณตน R=การผ่อนคลาย การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลของโปรแกรมที่มีผลต่อคะแนนภาวะอารมณ์เศร้าหลังคลอดและระดับฮอร์โมน allopregnanolone ในซีรั่มของมารดาหลังคลอดที่มีภาวะอารมณ์เศร้า การวิจัยดำเนินการในจังหวัดพะเยาช่วงเดือนมิถุนายน 2558 ถึง เดือนพฤษภาคม 2559 เป็นการวิจัยแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม ในมารดาหลังคลอดที่มีภาวะอารมณ์เศร้าจำนวน 76 ราย (กลุ่มทดลอง 39 ราย กลุ่มควบคุม 37 ราย) ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทั้งหมดถูกคัดเลือกให้อยู่ในกลุ่มทดลองหรือกลุ่มควบคุมโดยการสุ่ม เครื่องเล่น MP3 บรรจุโปรแกรมที่แปลงเป็นไฟล์เสียงแล้ว ก่อนมอบให้กลุ่มทดลองนำไปฝึกปฏิบัติตามคำแนะนำในเครื่องเล่นเป็นจำนวน 3 ครั้งต่อวันเป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามมาตรฐานการดูแลมารดาหลังคลอด ประเมินผลโดยการตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเองของมารดาหลังคลอดและวัดผลจากระดับของฮอร์โมน allopregnanolone ในซีรั่ม ก่อนเริ่มเข้าสู่โปรแกรม และติดตามผลเมื่อ 1,2, และ 3 เดือน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ Descriptive statistic, Fisher's Exact Test, Chi-square test, t-test, Mann-Whitney U test และ Repeated Measures Analysis of Variance เมื่อติดตามผลภายหลังการศึกษา 3 เดือน พบว่าโปรแกรมก่อให้เกิดผลในทางที่ดีต่อคะแนนภาวะอารมณ์เศร้า (p-value=0.002) และระดับของฮอร์โมน allopregnanolone ในซีรั่ม (p-value=0.001) ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยในกลุ่มทดลองมีผลคะแนนภาวะอารมณ์เศร้าหลังคลอดต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และมีระดับของฮอร์โมน allopregnanolone ในซีรั่มสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากผลของการวิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะว่า โปรแกรมสามารถนำไปปรับใช้เพื่อทำให้ภาวะอารมณ์เศร้าหลังคลอดและระดับฮอร์โมน allopregnanolone ในซีรั่มดีขึ้น
Creative Commons License