Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Prevalence and quality of life with premenstrual syndrome (PMS) among the working women in reproductive age group
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความชุกและคุณภาพชีวิตของกลุ่มอาการก่อนมีประจำเดือนในผู้หญิงทำงานวัยเจริญพันธุ์
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasak Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1859
Abstract
This study was a cross-sectional which carried out in Bangkok from July to August 2016. To survey the prevalence and quality of Life with premenstrual syndrome (PMS) among the working women in reproductive age group including the factors that associated with PMS. PMS is the condition with one or more of the various symptoms to affect a daily life, job, and the person’s life style which performs before and disappears after menstruation. A consecutive sample of 114 participants recruited from one private company; skincare clinic. Data collected by using self-reported questionnaires. The descriptive statistics evaluated by mean ± SD, percentage (n = %), odd ratio (OR), and 95% confidential interval (CI). Continuous and categorical data analyzed by Student’s t-test and chi-square (or Fisher’s exact test). The association between factors and PMS occurrence were identified by Logistic regressions. To determine the significant factors associated with PMS. All tests were two-sided, and had a significant level at a p-value < 0.05. The mean age of this sampling group was 34.48 ± 7.75 years. Prevalence of moderate to severe PMS which determined as PMS was 11.4% and mild PMS/no PMS was 88.6%. Prevalence of PMS from this study is not quite difference from the previous studies in other ethnicity such as US, European, or in Asian such as Japanese and Thai. Only 3 factors were associated with PMS i.e. age, the younger age with mean 30.0 ± 8.0 years had more PMS, marital status; a single had more PMS, and education level; bachelor and master degree also had more PMS, significantly (p<0.05). QOL classified in 4 domains; In PMS group, “Physical Health" was 12.40±1.80, “Psychological" was 13.23±2.27, “Social Relationship" was 15.59±2.80, and “Environment" was 13.35±2.40. In PMS population, quality of life is not difference from non-PMS. Also PMS is not affected to any domain of quality of life.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงพรรณาแบบตัดขวาง (Cross-sectional) ซึ่งสำรวจข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับความชุกของกลุ่มอาการก่อนมีประจำเดือนในผู้หญิงทำงานวัยเจริญพันธุ์และคุณภาพชีวิตรวมถึงปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มอาการก่อนมีประจำเดือนในกรุงเทพมหานครตั้งแต่เดือนกรกฎาคมถึงเดือนสิงหาคม 2559 อาการก่อนมีประจำเดือนเป็นสภาวะที่อาจมีอาการแสดงเพียงหนึ่งอย่างหรือมากกว่าที่มีผลต่อชีวิตประจำวัน การทำงาน และวิถีชีวิตของแต่ละบุคคลซึ่งจะเกิดขึ้นก่อนมีประจำเดือนและหายไปเมื่อมีประจำเดือนมา ผู้ที่เข้าร่วมในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 114 ราย คัดกรองมาจากบริษัทเอกชนทีเป็นสถานดูแลผิวพรรณ ข้อมูลถูกเก็บโดยใช้แบบสอบถามชนิดที่ตอบคำถามด้วยตัวเอง ข้อมูลสถิติเชิงพรรณนาประเมินโดยการคำนวณจากค่าเฉลี่ย±ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (mean±SD) การแจกแจงความถี่คิดเป็นร้อยละ (percentage) การประเมินค่าด้วย Odd Ratio (OR) การหาค่าความเชื่อมั่นของข้อมูลที่ร้อยละ 95 (95%CI) การแจกแจงข้อมูลแบบ Student’s t-test และแบบ chi-square (หรือ Fisher’s exact test) และการหาความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรระหว่างปัจจัยและการเกิดกลุ่มอาการก่อนมีประจำเดือนโดยใช้ Logistic regression อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p-value < 0.05) อายุเฉลี่ยของผู้ที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษาวิจัยกลุ่มนี้ คือ 34.48 ± 7.75 ปี ความชุกของกลุ่มอาการก่อนมีประจำเดือนที่ระดับปานกลางถึงรุนแรงมีค่าเท่ากับ 11.4% และกลุ่มที่มีอาการน้อยหรือไม่มีอาการมีค่าเท่ากับ 88.6% ความชุกของกลุ่มอาการก่อนมีประจำเดือนจากการศึกษานี้พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างจากการศึกษาวิจัยก่อนในเชื้อชาติที่แตกต่างกันจากทางอเมริกา ยุโรป หรือเอเชียด้วยกัน มีเพียง 3 ปัจจัยเท่านั้นที่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดกลุ่มอาการก่อนมีประจำเดือน ได้แก่ อายุ กลุ่มที่อายุน้อยกว่าโดยเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 30.0 ± 8.0 ปี เกิดกลุ่มอาการก่อนมีประจำเดือนได้มากกว่า สถานภาพการสมรส ผู้ที่เป็นโสดเกิดกลุ่มอาการก่อนมีประจำเดือนได้มากกว่า และระดับการศึกษา ผู้ที่มีวุฒิการศึกษาปริญญาตรีหรือปริญญาโทเกิดกลุ่มอาการก่อนมีประจำเดือนได้มากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p-value < 0.05) การสำรวจคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้ที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษาวิจัยกลุ่มนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ด้าน คุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษาวิจัยที่มีกลุ่มอาการก่อนมีประจำเดือนด้านสุขภาพกายพบ 12.40±1.80 ด้านจิตใจพบ 13.23±2.27 ด้านสัมพันธภาพทางสังคมพบ 15.59±2.80 และด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมพบ 13.35±2.40 กลุ่มที่มีอาการก่อนมีประจำเดือนมีคุณภาพชีวิตไม่มีความแตกต่างจากกลุ่มที่ไม่มีอาการก่อนมีประจำเดือนและอาการก่อนมีประจำเดือนมิได้มีผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตในแต่ละด้านแต่อย่างใด
Creative Commons License