Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PREMENSTRUAL SYNDROME AND SLEEP QUALITY AMONG PRIVATE HOSPITAL NURSES IN BANGKOK THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลุ่มอาการก่อนประจำเดือนและคุณภาพของการนอนหลับของพยาบาลโรงพยาบาลเอกชน กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nutta Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1840
Abstract
Background: Premenstrual syndrome (PMS) is a recurrent disorder that occurs in the luteal phase of the menstrual cycle. The common sleep problems associated with PMS are insomnia, frequent night time awakenings, and non-restoration of sleep. Nurse is a profession of which are important for providing health care services. They are inclined to more circadian rhythms disturbance because of their working characteristic. Therefore, this study aims to explore whether Premenstrual syndrome associated with sleep quality among a private hospital nurses in Bangkok, Thailand. Method: A cross-sectional study that focused on 307 female nurse who had regular menstruation in one private hospital. The self-reported standard questionnaire was distributed to participants. Sleep quality and PMS was accessed by Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI) – Thai version and Premenstrual Symptoms Screening Tool (PSST) – Thai version respectively. The descriptive data were presented by mean (±standard deviation; SD), number, and percent. The associations of factors and sleep quality were analyzed by Chi-square test. Binary logistic regression was used to identify the adjusted odd ratio of PMS on poor sleep quality. Results: The mean of registered nurse age were 31.38 years (±5.35). Most of them were single (78.9%) and had normal stress level (82.9%). More than half of nurse had been working on rotating shift included nightshift (66.5%). Prevalence of poor sleep quality (PSQI>5) was more than half of them (66.5%). Less of nurses had Premenstrual Syndrome (7.7%). Physical symptoms (48.30%) and overeating/ food craving symptom (41.60%) were the highest reported symptoms of premenstrual syndrome. There was no significant associated between PMS and poor sleep quality. However, physical symptom of premenstrual syndrome was significantly increased odds of poor sleep quality (ORadjusted = 2.15; 95%CI: 1.07 – 4.31). Binary logistic regression showed almost symptoms of premenstrual syndrome were risk to poor sleep quality (OR adjusted >1) however statistical significance was not achieved. Conclusion: More than half of private hospital nurses had poor sleep quality and less of them had premenstrual syndrome. Premenstrual syndrome was not significant associated with poor sleep quality. Almost symptoms of premenstrual syndrome were predicted to risk of poor sleep quality. The results suggested that a management of nurses’ working schedule should consider on their physical activities during their luteal phase of the menstrual cycle.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทคัดย่อ ที่มาและความสำคัญ : อาการก่อนมีประจำเดือนซึ่งเป็นความผิดปกติที่เกิดขึ้นในระยะหลังไข่ตกของรอบประจำเดือน สามารถส่งผลต่อคุณภาพการนอนหลับ เช่น การเกิดภาวะนอนไม่หลับ ภาวะการตื่นระหว่างคืน และไม่สามารถกลับไปนอนหลับในภาวะปกติได้ พยาบาลวิชาชีพเป็นบุคลากรทางด้านการแพทย์ที่มีลักษณะการทำงานที่สามารถส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพการนอนหลับ ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของกลุ่มอาการก่อนมีประจำเดือน และคุณภาพการนอนหลับของพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลเอกชนแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย : การศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ โดยมีกลุ่มประชากรเป็นพยาบาลทั้งหมด 307 ราย ทำการเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม คุณภาพการนอนหลับของพยาบาลถูกประเมินด้วยแบบประเมิน Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index ฉบับภาษาไทย และ กลุ่มอาการก่อนประจำเดือนถูกประเมินด้วยแบบประเมิน Premenstrual Syndrome Screening Tool ฉบับภาษาไทย ข้อมูลถูกวิเคราะห์โดยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาเพื่อนำเสนอข้อมูล ค่าเฉลี่ย (±ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) ความถี่ และร้อยละ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณภาพการนอนหลับ และกลุ่มอาการก่อนก่อนประจำเดือนวิเคราะห์โดยการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก ผลการศึกษา : กลุ่มประชากรในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีอายุเฉลี่ย 31.4 (±5.4) ปี ส่วนใหญ่เป็นโสด (ร้อยละ78.9) และไม่มีความเครียด (ร้อยละ 82.9) พยาบาลมากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่ง (ร้อยละ 66.5) มีคุณภาพการนอนหลับที่ไม่ดี (PSQI>5คะแนน) และพบว่าเพียงร้อยละ 7.7 ที่มีกลุ่มอาการก่อนประจำเดือน อาการของกลุ่มอาการก่อนประจำเดือน ที่พบมากที่สุดสองอันดับแรกในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ อาการทางด้านกาย (เช่น เจ็บตึงเต้านม, ปวดศรีษะ, ปวดข้อ/กล้ามเนื้อ, ท้องอืด หรือน้ำหนักขึ้น) และอาการรับประทานอาหารมากขึ้น/อยากรับประทานอาหารบางอย่างมากขึ้น (ร้อยละ 48.3 และ 41.6 ตามลำดับ) แต่อย่างไรก็ตามกลุ่มอาการก่อนประจำเดือนและคุณภาพของการนอนหลับไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กันทางสถิติ แต่เมื่อพิจารณารายอาการพบว่าอาการทางด้านกายของกลุ่มอาการก่อนประจำเดือนมีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพการนอนหลับที่ไม่ดีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ORadjusted = 2.15 ; 95%CI: 1.07 – 4.31 ) และพบว่าอาการของกลุ่มอาการก่อนประจำเดือนส่วนใหญ่เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อคุณภาพการนอนหลับไม่ดีแต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (OR adjusted >1) สรุป : กลุ่มประชากรพยาบาลของโรงพยาบาลเอกชนมากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งมีคุณภาพการนอนหลับไม่ดี และมีจำนวนน้อยที่มีปัญหาของกลุ่มอาการก่อนมีประจำเดือน พบว่ากลุ่มอาการก่อนประจำเดือน และคุณภาพของการนอนหลับ ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กันทางสถิติ แต่พบว่าอาการของกลุ่มอาการก่อนประจำเดือนส่วนใหญ่ (ยกเว้นอาการเศร้า/สิ้นหวัง และอาการนอนหลับมากกว่าปกติ) เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อคุณภาพการนอนหลับไม่ดีแต่ไม่นัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้นการบริหารจัดการตารางเวลาการทำงานของพยาบาลควรจะพิจารณาเรื่องกิจกรรมทางด้านร่างกายระหว่างมีประจำเดือนของพยาบาลร่วมด้วย
Creative Commons License