Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An intervention of Safety chemical program to reduce occupational exposure and improve health among BMA Vector Control Operators
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โปรแกรมความปลอดภัยสารเคมีเพื่อลดการสัมผัสด้านอาชีวอนามัยและการปรับปรุงสุขภาพในกลุ่มพนักงานควบคุมสัตว์และแมลงนำโรคของกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Robert S. chapman
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1825
Abstract
Objective: 1) To assess the current occupational chemicals exposure and the relationship of the between workers' health condition and their exposure from spraying chemicals among Vector Control Operators (VCOs) in Bangkok, Thailand: 2) to determine the effectiveness of a chemical safety intervention program designed to increase chemical behavior safety score, reduce occupational chemical exposure, health symptoms prevalence, and spirometric lung function impairment. Methods: A quasi-experimental study was conducted in six Bangkok areas among 96 male operators with two follow-ups time by measured every six months. The operators were divided into two groups: the intervention group received intervention, and the control did not. General information of participants including personal behavior, environmental working condition and health symptoms were collected through face to face by using valid questionnaires. Exposure to cypermethrin, benzene and toluene were collected by using personal solid sorbent sampling during the time of chemical spraying by NIOSH method. Urine samples were collected to evaluate biological exposure as pollutant metabolite levels. The data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics and multiple logistic regressions for test association. Overall intervention effects were assessed by repeated-measure analysis of variance (ANOVA). Linear mixed models (continuous outcomes), and generalized linear models with generalized estimating equations (GEE) (dichotomous outcomes) were used to measure and assess intervention effects at specific follow-up times (follow-up 1 and follow-up 2). Results: Average participant age was 41.76±10.21 years (mean ± SD). The exposure level of benzene was 0.120±0.86 mg/m3 or 0.37±0.26 ppm, a figure greater than National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) recommendations (NIOSH REL) Ca TWA 0.1 ppm. The results demonstrated that facial irritation, blurred vision, fatigue, and nausea were significantly associated with airborne, biomarkers. Irregular use of personal protective equipment (PPE), especially when spraying indoors (OR 1.46, CI 0.52-4.67, p<0.05), and poor use of PPE among operators may increase health risks (OR 6.08, CI 1.61 22.9, p<0.05). At the baseline measure, both groups had similar sociodemographic characteristics, personal habits, and environmental working conditions. After the intervention program, the intervention group had effectively reduced difference means occupational exposure for 3-phenoxybenzoic acid (3-PBA), trans, trans-muconic acid (tt-MA) and o-cresol. For effectiveness of intervention to reduce symptoms prevalence and chemical safety score, there were also high statistically significant differences between the groups at follow-ups 1 and 2, particularly had reduced eye and facial symptoms (facial burning, paresthesia, blurred vision), skin symptoms (rash/itchy skin) at during working and after working. However, this intervention was not associated with a beneficial effect on lung function. Conclusion: The findings suggest that the introduction and implementation of chemical safety programs could reduce biological exposure, symptoms prevalence and improve chemical safety behavior among VCOs that lead to prevent health symptoms due to chemical exposure. Further research is required to explain the findings regarding lung function.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: 1) เพื่อประเมินระดับการสัมผัสสารเคมี และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการสัมผัสสารเคมีและสถานะทางสุขภาพจากการฉีดพ่นสารเคมี 2) เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรม ความปลอดภัยสารเคมีเพื่อลดการสัมผัสด้านอาชีวอนามัยและปรับปรุงสุขภาพ พฤติกรรมความปลอดภัยสารเคมี และสมรรถภาพปอดของพนักงานควบคุมสัตว์และแมลงนำโรคกรุงเทพมหานค รูปแบบและวิธีการศึกษา: เป็นการศึกษาแบบกึ่งทดลองซึ่งดำเนินการในผู้ร่วมศึกษาซึ่งเป็นพนักงานควบคุมสัตว์และแมลงนำโรคกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 96 คน ในพื้นที่ 6 กลุ่มเขตของกรุงเทพมหานคร ผู้ร่วมศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับโปรแกรมความปลอดภัยสารเคมี ซึ่งกลุ่มควบคุมไม่ได้รับ การเก็บข้อมูลทั่วไป พฤติกรรมส่วนบุคคล สภาพแวดล้อมการทำงาน และอาการจากการสัมผัสสารเคมีของผู้ร่วมศึกษาใช้การสัมภาษณ์โดยใช้แบบสอบสอบถามที่ได้ทดสอบความเที่ยงและความแม่นยำแล้ว ดำเนินการเก็บตัวอย่างอากาศแบบติดตัวพนักงานพื่อประเมินการสัมผัสสารของสารไซเปอร์เมทริน เบนซีนและไซลีนขณะปฏิบัติงานฉีดพ่นสารเคมี และตรวจวิเคราะห์ทางห้องปฏิบัติการด้วยวิธีของ NIOSH และเก็บตัวอย่างปัสสาวะหลังจากการฉีดพ่นสสารเคมีเพื่อประเมินการสัมผัสทางชีวภาพ การวิเคราะห์ผลการศึกษาใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณาอธิบายลักษณะของผู้ร่วมศึกษา ใช้ multiple logistic regression เพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ การวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมภาพรวมใช้ repeated-measure analysis of variance (ANOVA) สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ผลโปรแกรมของความแตกต่างแต่ละช่วงเวลาของกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม สำหรับตัวแปรเชิงปริมาณใช้วิธี linear mixed model และสำหรับตัวแปรเชิงคุณภาพใช้ generalize estimating equations (GEE) ผลการศึกษา ผู้ร่วมศึกษาทั้งสองกลุ่มมีช่วงอายุที่ใกล้เคียงกัน 41.76±10.21 ปี พบว่าระดับการสัมผัสของสารเบนซีน 0.120±0.86 mg/m3 or 0.37±0.26 ppm เกินค่ามาตฐานของสถานบันอาชีวอนามัย ความปลอดภัยและสุขภาพสหรัฐอเมริกากำหนด (NIOSH REL Ca TWA 0.1 ppm) และพบว่า อาการระคายเคืองที่หน้า ตามัว เมื่อยล้า คลื่นไส้ มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับการสัมผัสสารเคมี ระดับการสัมผัสทางชีวภาพ การไม่สวมอุปกรณ์ความปลอดภัยเป็นประจำ โดยแฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการฉีดพ่นสารเคมีบริเวณพื้นที่ปิด อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (OR 1.46, CI 0.52-4.67, p<0.05) และการไม่สวมอุปกรณ์ความปลอดภัย จะเพิ่มความเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพ(OR 6.08, CI 1.61 22.9, p<0.05) ประสิทธิผลในภาพรวม และแต่ละช่วงเวลา ภายหลังดำเนินการโปรแกรมความปลอดภัยสารเคมีโดยการติดตามวัดผลทั้งสองระยะ พบว่า สามารถลดระดับการสัมผัสทางชีวภาพในปัสสาวะของสาร 3-phenoxybenzoic acid (3-PBA), trans, trans-muconic acid (tt-MA) and o-cresol เพิ่มคะแนนพฤติกรรมความปลอดภัย และลดอาการจากสัมผัสสารเคมี โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง อาการระคายเคืองที่ใบหน้า ตา ตามัว และการระคายเคืองที่ผิวหนังอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตามโปรแกรมความปลอดภัยสารเคมีไม่สามารถเพิ่มสมรรถภาพปอดในกลุ่มพนักงานได้ สรุปและอภิปรายผล โปรแกรมความปลอดภัยสารเคมีเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่ควรดำเนินการส่งเสริมปรับปรุงด้านอาชีวอนามัยให้กับพนักงานควบคุมสัตว์และแมลงนำโรค ซึ่งสามารถลดระดับการสัมผัสสารเคมี ลดผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพอาการจากการสัมผัสสารเคมี และปรับปรุงพฤติกรรมความปลอดภัยสารเคมีได้ ข้อเสนอแนะในการศึกษาครั้งต่อไป ควรศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมความปลอดภัยสารเคมีในกลุ่มพนักงานฉีดพ่นสารเคมีควบคุมและป้องกันสัตว์และแมลงนำโรค โดยมีระยะเวลาการศึกษาและติดตามผลที่นานขึ้น
Share
COinS