Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
HIV KNOWLEDGE ATTITUDE AND RISKY BEHAVIOR AMONG ARAB MALE TOURISTS IN THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีในกลุ่มนักท่องเที่ยวชายชาวอาหรับที่ท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alessio Panza
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2107
Abstract
Background:The tourism sector is associated with sex frequent unprotected, drug and alcohol use. Methods:The study was cross-section used to determine HIV / AIDS knowledge, attitude and risky behavior of Arab Male tourists in Thailand and to find factors associated with risky behavior of Arab Male tourists on HIV / AIDS in Thailand. The study was conducted in Arab touristic area in Bangkok (MBK mall center and Sukhumvit Soi 3/1 ‘Nana’ and Arab touristic area Pattaya (Restaurants and Massage centers) – Result:The mean knowledge score for the respondents was 6.8 out of possible 10 points (SD=2.0), (372 or 96%) of the participants head about HIV/AIDS, (149 or 39%) of them were at high level of knowledge, (120 or 31%) of them were at moderate level and (103 or 27%) Conclusion: There is an urgent need for increased awareness about HIV/AIDS knowledge and risky behaviors (especially protect sex and drinking alcohol) among Arab male tourists
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความรู้ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีในกลุ่มนักท่องเที่ยวชายชาวอาหรับที่ท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทย ภูมิหลัง:ภาคการท่องเที่ยวมีความสัมพันธ์กับความถี่ของการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ที่ไม่ได้ป้องกัน,ยาเสพติดเเละการใช้เเอลกอฮอร์ วิธีการศึกษา:เป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวางเพื่อการกำหนดความรู้เรื่อง HIV/AIDS,ทัศนคติเเละพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงของนักท่องเที่ยวชายชาวอาหรับในประเทศไทยเเละพบปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์ต่อพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวอาหรับต่อ HIV/AIDSในประเทศไทย การศึกษาได้ดำเนินการในสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวของชาวอาหรับในกรุงเทพ(มาบุญครองชอ๊อปปิ้งเซนเตอร์เเละสุขุมวิท ซอย 3/1"นานา"เเละในสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวของชาวอาหรับในพัทยา(ห้องอาหารเเละสถานที่นวด) ผลการศึกษา:ค่าความรู้เฉลี่ยของผู้ถูกศึกษาเท่ากับ 6.8 จาก คะเเนน 10(SD=2),(372 or96%)ของผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับ HIV/AIDS,(149หรือ 39%)ของผู้ถูกศึกษามีความรู้ระดับสูง,(120 หรือ 31%)ของผู้เข้าร่วมศึกษามีความรู้ระดับกลาง(103 หรือ 27%) สรุป:มีการเพิ่มความต้องการความรับรู้เเละ ความรู้ต่อHIV/AIDSเเละพฤติกรรมเสี่ยง(โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการมีเพศสัมพันธ์เเบบป้องกันเเละการดื่มเเอลกอฮอร์)ระหว่างนักท่องเที่ยวชายชาวอาหรับ อย่างเร่งด่วน
Creative Commons License