Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE EFFECTS OF AN INTEGRATED SAVINGS AND COMMUNITY BASED HEALTH EDUCATION PROGRAM AMONG OLDER ADULTS WITH HYPERTENSION: A QUASI-EXPERIMENTAL CONTROLLED STUDY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการออมเงินและการให้สุขศึกษาในชุมชนในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่ป่วยด้วยโรคความดันโลหิตสูง: การวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathirakorn Pongpanich
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2101
Abstract
Objectives: To examine the effectiveness of savings and health education model (SHE model) Program, which is an integrate savings and community based health education for older adults with hypertension at Sai Mai and Klong Sam Wa district, Bangkok, Thailand. Methods: Of 59 older adults with stage II of hypertension were recruited, aged 50 - 60 years old. SHE model was developed based on integrated savings and community health education principle and was implemented into both experimental groups through six months. Measurement tools which consisted of six parts and in-depth interview were used to access the effectiveness of SHE model. Results: Knowledge on hypertension no significant difference (p = .027) between the three groups pre intervention. Negative attitudes towards care and control (p = .108) had a positive correlate with practices (p = 203). Systolic blood pressure – negative attitudes and practices were inversely related to diastolic blood pressure (p = .017). However, knowledge, attitudes, and practices recorded improvements in all groups after intervention (p = .001), compared to the control group. Blood pressures were improvements (p = .001) resulted post intervention. Community savings funds and effects on blood pressure control no material impact recorded from quasi-experimental study. Conclusion and discussion: Improved hypertension health education effects had the most significant impact in controlling the disease in the community. More intension efforts in health education such as widespread dissemination of information, greater depth of education, would have a large impact on this disease.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการออมเงิน และการให้สุขศึกษาในชุมชนในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่ป่วยด้วยโรคความดันโลหิตสูงที่เขตสายไหม และคลองสามวา กรุงเทพมหานคร รูปแบบและวิธีการศึกษา: ศึกษาในผู้สูงอายุที่ป่วยด้วยโรคความดันโลหิตสูงจำนวน 59 คน อายุระหว่าง 50-60 ปี โดยใช้รูปแบบการศึกษาแบบกึ่งทดลอง ทำการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการให้ผู้ป่วยทำแบบสอบถาม สัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และสนทนากลุ่ม โดยนำการพัฒนารูปแบบของโปรแกรมการออมเงิน และการให้สุขศึกษาในชุมชนในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่ป่วยด้วยโรคความดันโลหิตสูงมาใช้ทดลอง โครงการนี้ดำเนินการในพื้นที่เป้าหมายเป็นเวลา 6 เดือน หลังจากนั้นทำการประเมินโดยใช้สถิติ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการสนทนากลุ่ม ผลการศึกษา: ก่อนการใช้โปรแกรมการออมเงิน และการให้สุขศึกษาในชุมชน ในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่ป่วยด้วยโรคความดันโลหิตสูง พบว่า ผู้ป่วยโรคความดันโลหิตสูงส่วนใหญ่มีระดับความรู้เกี่ยวกับการควบคุมความดันโลหิตสูงอยู่ในระดับที่ดี มีทัศนคติในการควบคุมความดันโลหิตสูงอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง แต่มีพฤติกรรมควบคุมความดันโลหิตสูงอยู่ในระดับต่ำ อย่างไรก็ตามระดับความรู้เรื่องการควบคุมความดันโลหิตสูงมีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมในการควบคุมความดันโลหิตสูงในทางบวกหลังการใช้รูปแบบโปรแกรมการออมเงิน และการให้สุขศึกษาในชุมชนทั้งสองกลุ่มทดลอง ทำให้อาสาสมัครในกลุ่มทดลองสามารถควบคุมความดันโลหิตสูงได้ ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมมีระดับความรู้หลังการใช้รูปแบบโปรแกรมการออมเงิน และการให้สุขศึกษาในชุมชนไม่สัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการควบคุมความดันโลหิตสูง นอกจากนั้นยังไม่พบว่าผลของโปรแกรมการออมเงินนั้นมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดความดันโลหิต สรุปและอภิปรายผล: สรุปได้ว่า การให้สุขศึกษาในชุมชนในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่ป่วยด้วยโรคความดันโลหิตสูงนั้นสามารถเพิ่มความรู้เรื่องการควบคุมความดันโลหิต อาสาสมัครมีทัศนคติ และมีพฤติกรรมการควบคุมความดันโลหิตสูงมากขึ้น ทำให้อาสาสมัครสามารถควบคุมความดันโลหิตสูงได้
Creative Commons License