Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE EFFECT OF CASE-BASED CULTURAL COMPETENT NURSE CARE INTERVENTION FOR PROMOTING CULTURAL COMPETENCY AMONG NURSES AT PRIVATE HOSPITAL IN BANGKOK
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมเพื่อพัฒนาสมรรถนะเชิงวัฒนธรรมโดยใช้กรณีศึกษาต่อพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลเอกชนในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Somrongthong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1991
Abstract
Cultural competency is particularly important in healthcare industry nowadays, where cultural beliefs have a significant impact on care access, treatment choices, effectiveness of nursing care, and other aspects of patient care. The main purpose of this quasi-experimental study was to evaluate the multi-cultural competency in nurses and to investigate the effect of the care case-based intervention package (12-weekly training and 2-monthly boosters) on the multi-cultural competency in nurses from two medium-size private hospitals in Bangkok, Thailand with similarity in therapeutic specialties and other characteristics in three categories: multi-cultural knowledge, attitude towards different cultures and cultural practice in nurses. The samples were selected using proportional simple random sampling (SRS) method. The sample included 166 nurses (83 nurses from each hospital): Mongkutwattana hospital as control group and Navamin 9 hospital as intervention group. The data was collected using a validated, piloted and reliable self-administered questionnaire and analyzed in SPSS 16.0 using descriptive statistics, regression, t-test, Chi-square and repeated measures using ANOVA and ANCOVA analyses. The analysis showed that the overall level of cultural competency of nurses was classified as low to moderate (75.9% of all nurses scored low multi-cultural knowledge competency while 63.3% and 71.7% of all nurses scored moderate attitude towards different cultures and cultural practice respectively). Further, the 12-weekly training alone resulted in a significantly improved multi-cultural knowledge competency level (P<0.01). However, the knowledge competency level had been found to drop after the training had stopped even 2-monthly boosters were given (P>0.05 as compared to pre-test level). The attitude competency and the nursing practice competency levels were not affected by the intervention package at all (P>0.05). The study has concluded that the good quality of cultural practice was primarily driven by the positive confidence and attitude while the experience factors, level of knowledge and other background marginally affected the quality of cultural practice. Also, the intervention has been found to have significant impact on the improvement of multi-cultural knowledge competency. However, longer-term study may be required in order to effectively study the effect of the intervention on the cultural competency in nurses in a longer-term, especially, on the attitude and nursing practice competency.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสามารถทางวัฒนธรรมเป็นสิ่งสำคัญโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในวงการการแพทย์และพยาบาลในปัจจุบัน โดยความเชื่อทางวัฒนธรรมมีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในการเข้าถึงการดูแลรักษาพยาบาลที่มีประสิทธิภาพของการดูแลผู้ป่วย วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษากึ่งทดลองมีเพื่อประเมินความสามารถทางวัฒนธรรมในการพยาบาลและการศึกษาผลของการแทรกแซงแบบใช้กรณีศึกษา (การฝึกอบรมทุกๆสัปดาห์ 12 ครั้งและคอร์สกระตุ้นพัฒนาการทุกๆเดือน 2 ครั้ง) พยาบาลจากโรงพยาบาลเอกชนขนาดกลางในกรุงเทพฯ 2 โรงพยาบาลที่มีความคล้ายคลึงกันในความเชี่ยวชาญเกี่ยวกับการรักษาและมีความคล้ายคลึงกันในลักษณะอื่น ๆ จะถูกทดสอบวัดความสามารถทางวัฒนธรรมใน 3 ประเภท: 1) ความรู้ทางวัฒนธรรม, 2) ทัศนคติต่อวัฒนธรรมที่แตกต่างกัน และ 3) การปฏิบัติทางวัฒนธรรมที่เกี่ยวกับการดูแลผู้ป่วย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกโดยใช้การสุ่มแบบสัดส่วน (SRS) โดยมีการคัดเลือกประชากรพยาบาลเพื่อทำการศึกษารวมทั้งหมด 166 คน (โดยแบ่งเป็นพยาบาล 83 คนจากแต่ละกลุ่ม): โรงพยาบาลมงกุฎวัฒนะเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและโรงพยาบาลนวมินทร์ 9 เป็นกลุ่มแทรกแซง การศึกษานี้มีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่มีการลงคะแนนด้วยตัวเองและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS 16.0 โดยมีการใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาชนิดต่างๆ และมีการใช้เครื่องมือทางสถิติ เช่น t-test, Chi-square test และ repeated measures analyses (ANOVA และ ANCOVA)การวิเคราะห์เบื้องต้นแสดงให้เห็นว่าระดับความสามารถทางวัฒนธรรมโดยรวมของพยาบาลถูกจัดอยู่ในเกณฑ์ต่ำถึงปานกลาง (75.9 % ของจำนวนพยาบาลทั้งหมดมีคะแนนด้านความรู้ทางวัฒนธรรมในเกณฑ์ที่ต่ำในขณะที่ 63.3% และ 71.7% ของจำนวนพยาบาลทั้งหมดมีคะแนนด้านทัศนคติต่อวัฒนธรรมที่แตกต่างกัน และการปฏิบัติทางวัฒนธรรมที่เกี่ยวกับการดูแลผู้ป่วยในเกณฑ์ที่ระดับปานกลางตามลำดับ)นอกจากนี้เพียงแค่การฝึกอบรม 12 สัปดาห์ส่งผลให้ความรู้ทางวัฒนธรรมมีพัฒนาการที่ดีชั้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P <0.01) แต่กลับพบว่าความรู้ทางวัฒนธรรมลดลงหลังการฝึกอบรมได้จบลง ถึงแม้ว่าจะยังมีการกระตุ้นพัฒนาการทุกๆเดือนจำนวน 2 ครั้งก็ตาม (P> 0.05 เมื่อเทียบกับระดับก่อนการทดสอบ) โดยระดับทัศนคติต่อวัฒนธรรมที่หลากหลายไม่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการแทรกแซงโดยสิ้นเชิง เช่นกันกับทัศนคติต่อวัฒนธรรมที่หลากหลาย ระดับความสามารถการปฏิบัติทางวัฒนธรรมที่เกี่ยวกับการดูแลผู้ป่วยไม่มีพัฒนาการใดๆหลังจากผ่านการแทรกแซงเช่นกัน (การฝึกอบรมทุกๆสัปดาห์ 12 ครั้งและคอร์สกระตุ้นพัฒนาการทุกๆเดือน 2 ครั้ง)การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ข้อสรุปว่าความสามารถการปฏิบัติทางวัฒนธรรมที่เกี่ยวกับการดูแลผู้ป่วยที่ดีนั้นจะต้องถูกผลักดันโดยการมีความมั่นใจที่ดีและทัศนคติเชิงบวก ในขณะที่ปัจจัยประสบการณ์, ระดับความรู้และตัวแปรอื่นๆมีผลเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อคุณภาพของความสามารถการปฏิบัติทางวัฒนธรรมที่เกี่ยวกับการดูแลผู้ป่วย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการแทรกแซงดังกล่าวมีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อพัฒนาการด้านความรู้เกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรม อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาในระยะยาวอาจจะต้องมีเพื่อสามารถศึกษาผลกระทบระยะยาวของการแทรกแซงต่อความสามารถทางวัฒนธรรม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งผลกระทบต่อทัศนคติต่อวัฒนธรรมที่แตกต่างกัน และการปฏิบัติทางวัฒนธรรมที่เกี่ยวกับการดูแลผู้ป่วย
Share
COinS