Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Integrating community and basic health unit services to strengthen routine immunization in Panjgur District Balochistan: A quasi experimental study
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบูรณาการชุมชนและการให้บริการสุขภาพปฐมภูมิ เพื่อส่งเสริมให้วัคซีนในอำเภอปัญจการ์ รัฐบัลลูกิสสถาน: การศึกษากึ่งทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathirakorn Pongpanich
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1990
Abstract
Immunization remains always a big challenge for Pakistan and the coverage has been reported significant low that results high morbidity, mortality reported due to vaccine preventable diseases. Multiple factors including financial constraints, psychosocial issue and cultural barrier are the predominant factors affects poor vaccination. Due to the above-mentioned reason the Pakistan is one of the countries, where the basic health services utilization faces many troubles and unutilized is familiar. Methods: This study was a quasi-experimental with control and intervention design and was conducted in primary Health care governmental Basic Health unit’s catchment population of Panjgur by interviewing household head/ father who were selected randomly after the sample size calculation. Self-administered valid and reliable questionnaire were adapted after taking the written consent. Ethical consideration was taken from ethical committee of Bridge Consultant foundation of Pakistan. Results: Total 234 household head including fathers were interviewed during this baseline survey. Routine immunization Services utilization with in both Basic Health unit were not found statistically significant (p=0.33). However, the socio demographic information like income, level of education | Household members | Number of children | Under-five children and Sex of Children when compared with the practices were found statistically significant (p<0.05). Study observed partial knowledge and practice towards routine immunization as will low immunization status in under five children was found statistically significant (p<0.05). Conclusions: Practices among routine immunization were not found up to the standards in these populations in the Catchment areas of Basic Health Units of Pakistan.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การให้วัคซีนยังคงเป็นความท้าทายที่สำคัญในปากีสถานและยังมีการรายงานถึงการเจ็บป่วยและการเสียชีวิตจำนวนมากจากโรคที่ป้องกันได้ด้วยวัคซีน ด้วยปัจจัยหลายด้านทั้งการมีรายได้จำกัด ประเด็นด้านจิตสังคม และอุปสรรคทางวัฒนธรรมคือปัจจัยที่อยู่เหนือการด้อยคุณภาพของการให้วัคซีน จากเหตุผลข้างต้น ปากีสถานจึงเป็นหนึ่งในประเทศที่ต้องเผชิญกับปัญหาในการให้บริการด้านสุขภาพพื้นฐานเรื่อยมา วิธีการ: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง(Quasi-experimental) โดยมีกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองซึ่งดำเนินการในกลุ่มประชากรบริเวณอ่างเก็บน้ำ Panjgur ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่การให้บริการด้านสุขภาพพื้นฐานของรัฐบาล โดยการสัมภาษณ์บิดา/ หัวหน้าครอบครัวที่ได้รับการสุ่มเลือกหลังจากการคำนวณขนาดกลุ่มตัวอย่าง (sample size) โดยหลังจากผู้เข้าร่วมลงนามในแบบฟอร์มยินยอม (consent form) แล้ว จะได้รับแบบประเมินตนเองและแบบสอบถามที่มีเหตุผลและเชื่อถือได้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ผ่านการพิจารณาจริยธรรมจาก Ethical Committee of Bridge Consultant Foundation of Pakistan ผลการทดลอง: หัวหน้าครอบครัวตัวแทน 243 ครอบครัว ที่เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยถูกสัมภาษณ์ระหว่างการสำรวจ พบว่าการให้บริการวัคซีนทั่วไปของทั้ง 2 กลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p = 0.33) อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลพื้นฐานของประชากรเช่น รายได้ ระดับการศึกษา จำนวนสมาชิกในครอบครัว จำนวนบุตร จำนวนบุตรที่อายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี และเพศของบุตร เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มทดลองพบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) จากการศึกษานี้ พบว่าความรู้บางส่วนและการให้วัคซีนทั่วไปยังไม่ครบถ้วนในกลุ่มเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05)การให้วัคซีนยังคงเป็นความท้าทายที่สำคัญในปากีสถานและยังมีการรายงานถึงการเจ็บป่วยและการเสียชีวิตจำนวนมากจากโรคที่ป้องกันได้ด้วยวัคซีน ด้วยปัจจัยหลายด้านทั้งการมีรายได้จำกัด ประเด็นด้านจิตสังคม และอุปสรรคทางวัฒนธรรมคือปัจจัยที่อยู่เหนือการด้อยคุณภาพของการให้วัคซีน จากเหตุผลข้างต้น ปากีสถานจึงเป็นหนึ่งในประเทศที่ต้องเผชิญกับปัญหาในการให้บริการด้านสุขภาพพื้นฐานเรื่อยมา วิธีการ: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง (Quasi-experimental) โดยมีกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองซึ่งดำเนินการในกลุ่มประชากรบริเวณอ่างเก็บน้ำ Panjgur ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่การให้บริการด้านสุขภาพพื้นฐานของรัฐบาล โดยการสัมภาษณ์บิดา/ หัวหน้าครอบครัวที่ได้รับการสุ่มเลือกหลังจากการคำนวณขนาดกลุ่มตัวอย่าง (sample size) โดยหลังจากผู้เข้าร่วมลงนามในแบบฟอร์มยินยอม (consent form) แล้ว จะได้รับแบบประเมินตนเองและแบบสอบถามที่มีเหตุผลและเชื่อถือได้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ผ่านการพิจารณาจริยธรรมจาก Ethical Committee of Bridge Consultant Foundation of Pakistan ผลการทดลอง: หัวหน้าครอบครัวตัวแทน 243 ครอบครัว ที่เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยถูกสัมภาษณ์ระหว่างการสำรวจ พบว่าการให้บริการวัคซีนทั่วไปของทั้ง 2 กลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p = 0.33) อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลพื้นฐานของประชากรเช่น รายได้ ระดับการศึกษา จำนวนสมาชิกในครอบครัว จำนวนบุตร จำนวนบุตรที่อายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี และเพศของบุตร เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มทดลองพบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) จากการศึกษานี้ พบว่าความรู้บางส่วนและการให้วัคซีนทั่วไปยังไม่ครบถ้วนในกลุ่มเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05)
Share
COinS