Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PREVALENCE AND FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH UNDERNUTRITION AMONG CHILDREN AGED 0-59 MONTHS IN MUGU DISTRICT NEPAL
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะโภชนาการต่ำในเด็กอายุน้อยกว่า 0-59 เดือน ในอำเภอมูกู ประเทศเนปาล
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alessio Panza
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1992
Abstract
Under-nutrition is responsible for greater than a third of under-five child deaths in the world. The short and long term effects of under-nutrition include delayed developmental milestones, an increased risk of infections and greater susceptibility to chronic disease as an adult. Prevalence of child under-nutrition in Mugu was the highest among districts in Nepal. The main objective of this study was to determine the prevalence and factors associated with under-nutrition among children aged 0-59 months in Mugu district. A cross-sectional study was conducted in July-August 2014 involving 246 children aged 0-59 months residing in selected 2 VDCs in Mugu district. Anthropometric measurements were conducted on the children participating in the study along with their mothers. A structured questionnaire was then administered to the mothers. Data analysis was done using Chi Squared test or Fishers Exact test for bivariate analysis and a final multivariable model was created using Logistic Regression with statistical significance of each analysis accepted at a p value < 0.05. The prevalence of severe wasting (6.1%), the overall prevalence of stunting (61.8%) and the overall prevalence of underweight (48.8%) among children in the study was higher than the national statistics as reported by NDHS 2011. A small size at birth, not exclusively breastfed and history of diarrhoea had a positive association with wasting. Low maternal BMI, a birth interval less than 24 months, poor dietary diversity and child age group of 12-35 months had a positive association whereas growth monitoring visits had a negative association with stunting. Low maternal BMI, child age group of 12-35 months, small size at birth and history of diarrhoea had a positive association with underweight. The prevalence of under-nutrition among children in Mugu district is high. The situation regarding factors such as dietary diversity and food security needs to be resolved through infrastructure development and intervention programs. Factors such as birth spacing, growth monitoring visits, high levels of fever and diarrhoea among children can be resolved through adequately staffed health facilities and outreach programs with a special focus on health education and promotion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เด็กอายุน้อยกว่า 5 ปี ทั่วโลก จำนวนมากกว่า 1 ใน 3 เสียชีวิต เนื่องจากภาวะขาดโภชนาการ ภาวะขาดโภชนาการ ส่งผลกระทบทั้งระยะสั้นและระยะยาวต่อพัฒนาการของเด็ก เพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อและการเป็นโรคเรื้อรังเพิ่มขึ้น มูกุ (Mugu) เป็นตำบลที่มีจำนวนเด็กที่มีภาวะโภชนาการต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานมากที่สุดในประเทศเนปาล การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อสำรวจความชุกและระบุปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการมีภาวะโภชนาการต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานของเด็กอายุ 0 – 59 เดือน ในตำบลมูกุ (Mugu) การวิจัยแบบตัดขวางดำเนินการระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายน 2014 โดยเก็บข้อมูลของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเด็กอายุ 0 – 59 ปี ซึ่งอาศัยอยู่ใน 2 หมู่บ้านที่ถูกเลือกในตำบลมูกุ (Mugu) การวัดร่างกายตามหลักวิทยาศาสตร์ถูกนำมาใช้วัดมารดาและเด็กที่เข้าร่วมในการศึกษา และใช้แบบสอบถามที่สร้างขึ้นเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลจากมารดา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การทดสอบไคว์สแควร์ หรือการทดสอบฟิชเชอร์ในการวิเคราะห์อย่างหยาบ (Bivariate analysis) และใช้การวิเคราะห์พหุตัวแปร (Multivariate Analysis) ในการทดสอบสมการถดถอยโลจิสติกที่ค่าความเชื่อมั่น p < 0.05 ความชุกของภาวะมีน้ำหนักน้อยมากเมื่อเทียบกับความสูงคิดเป็นร้อยละ 6.1 ความชุกโดยรวมของเด็กที่มีส่วนสูงเทียบตามอายุน้อยกว่ามาตรฐาน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 61.8 และความชุกโดยรวมของเด็กที่อยู่ในการศึกษานี้ ซึ่งมีภาวะน้ำหนักเทียบตามอายุต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานคิดเป็นร้อยละ 48.8 ซึ่งสูงกว่ารายงานสถิติแห่งชาติโดย NDHS 2011 ปัจจัย เช่น ความไม่มั่นคงทางอาหาร เด็กที่มีรูปร่างขนาดเล็กในเวลาแรกเกิด คุณภาพการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ที่ไม่ดี ประวัติของโรคอุจจาระร่วงมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับภาวะมีน้ำหนักน้อยมากเมื่อเทียบกับความสูง ค่าดัชนีมวลกายต่ำกว่ามาตรฐาน การเว้นช่วงการมีบุตรที่น้อยกว่า 24 เดือน และเด็กที่อยู่ในกลุ่มอายุ 12-35 เดือน มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับเด็กที่มีส่วนสูงเทียบตามอายุน้อยกว่ามาตรฐาน แต่การติดตามการเจริญเติบโตมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับเด็กที่มีส่วนสูงเทียบตามอายุน้อยกว่ามาตรฐาน สำหรับมารดาที่มีค่าดัชนีมวลกายต่ำกว่ามาตรฐาน เด็กในกลุ่มอายุ 12-35 เดือนที่มีรูปร่างขนาดเล็กในเวลาแรกเกิดและมีประวัติของโรคอุจจาระร่วงมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับน้ำหนักต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน และพบว่าความชุกของเด็กที่มีภาวะโภชนาการต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานมีระดับสูงในตำบลมูกุ (Mugu) การแก้ปัญหาที่เกิดจากปัจจัย เช่น วิธีการบริโภคอาหารที่ไม่ดีและความไม่มั่นคงทางอาหาร ควรแก้ไขโดยการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานและการสอดแทรกโปรแกรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง ปัจจัย เช่น การเว้นช่วงการมีบุตร การติดตามการเจริญเติบโต ภาวะไข้สูงและโรคอุจจาระร่วงในเด็กสามารถแก้ไขได้โดยการจัดเตรียมสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกด้านสุขภาพที่เพียงพอและบริการสุขภาพเชิงรุกแก่ประชาชนผ่านการบริการหน่วยสุขภาพเคลื่อนที่โดยมุ่งเน้นการให้สุขศึกษาและส่งเสริมสุขภาพ
Share
COinS