Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH UTILIZATION OF MATERNALHEALTH SERVICES IN SELECTED MOUNTAINOUS VILLAGESOF KASKI DISTRICT, WESTERN NEPAL.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้บริการสุขภาพอนามัยแม่และเด็กในพื้นที่ภูเขา เมืองคาสกิ เขตตะวันตก ประเทศเนปาล
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alessio Panza
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1988
Abstract
Background Nepal has the highest maternal mortality rate in the world even though Nepal started and implemented various initiative safe motherhood programs national wise .The main purpose of this study was to identify the related maternal health factors associated with the utilization of antenatal care (ANC) visits, delivery and postnatal visit. Methods Community based crossectional study was conducted among 200 mothers of reproductive age group who delivered baby within 2 years of the survey in Dhital and Dhampus village of Kaski district, Western Nepal. The close structured questionnaire was used for collecting the information from the participants. Data analysis was done by chi-square test and multivariable logistic regression. Results The findings from the study showed that the coverage of ANC visit was 98% only half of the women visited 4 ANC visits as recommended by the government of Nepal. Out of total respondents 80% of the respondents delivered in the hospital by skilled birth attenadant and only 24% visited hospital after the delivery. Age of the respondent, husband education, respondent education, income status, level of maternal knowledge and level of enabling factors were statistically significant and positively associated in bivariate analysis. Multivariate analysis showed level of Age, occupation of respondent, level of maternal health knowledge and enabling factors were significant after controlling the variables. Conclusions The coverage of the maternal health service is still low in mountainous village of Nepal even the free maternal health services are provided with the incentives. This study just slightly highlights the factors associated with utilization of maternal health services in mountainous villages of Nepal. Further and deep investigation is necessary to go in the details by the concerned authority to find actual scenario of the mountainous part of Nepal in relation with the maternal health services
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนปาลมีอัตราการตายของมารดาสูงที่สุดในโลก แม้ว่าเนปาลจะมีการเริ่มดำเนินการอย่างมากมายเกี่ยวกับโปรแกรมการดูแลมารดาที่ตั้งครรภ์ให้ปลอดภัย ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษานี้คือ เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพของมารดาที่สัมพันธ์กับการเข้ารับบริการอนามัยแม่และเด็ก (ANC) ในระหว่างการคลอดและการเยี่ยมหลังคลอด . การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง ในมารดาจำนวน 200 คนของกลุ่มอายุช่วงวัยเจริญพันธุ์ ที่ได้ให้กำเนิดบุตรภายใน 2 ปีจากการสำรวจในหมู่บ้านดิห์ตานและหมู่บ้านดฮามปุสของตำบลกัสกี ซึ่งอยู่ในภาคตะวันตกของเนปาล สำหรับการเก็บข้อมูล การศึกษานี้ได้ใช้แบบสอบถามปลายปิดเพื่อเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้มีส่วนร่วมในงานวิจัย ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลถูกดำเนินการโดยการทดสอบไคสแควร์และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกหลายตัวแปร ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า การครอบคลุมของบริการอนามัยแม่และเด็กมีถึง 98% และครึ่งหนึ่งของมารดาซึ่งได้เข้ารับการบริการถึง 4 ครั้ง โดยเป็นไปตามคำแนะนำของรัฐบาลประเทศเนปาล นอกจากนี้ 80% ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งหมดพบว่ามีการคลอดบุตรในโรงพยาบาลจากการทำคลอดโดยบุคลากรที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญ (Skilled Birth Attendants; SBA) และมีเพียง 24 % เท่านั้นที่ไปโรงพยาบาลหลังการคลอด อายุและการศึกษาของผู้มีส่วนร่วมในงานวิจัย การศึกษาของสามี สถานะทางการเงิน ระดับความรู้ของมารดา และระดับของแรงจูงใจ มีความสันพันธ์ไปในทิศทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติจากการวิเคราะห์สองตัวแปร หลังจากการควบคุมตัวแปรโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์สถิติแบบหลายตัวแปร พบว่า ระดับของการศึกษา อาชีพ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับสุขภาพของมารดาและแรงจูงใจ มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แม้ว่าระบบบริการสุขภาพของมารดาแบบไม่เสียค่าใช้จ่ายจะถูกดำเนินการเพื่อสร้างแรงจูงใจ การครอบคลุมของบริการสุขภาพอนามัยของมารดายังคงมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ที่ต่ำในหมู่บ้านบริเวณหุบเขาของประเทศเนปาล การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้เน้นไปที่ปัจจัยซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับการใช้ประโยชน์จากบริการด้านสุขภาพของมารดาในหมู่บ้านบริเวณหุบเขาของเนปาล ในการศึกษาครั้งต่อไปมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องลงรายละเอียดให้ลึกกว่าเดิมโดยร่วมผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อหาสถานการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นจริงในหมู่บ้านบริเวณหุบเขาของเนปาลในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับกับการบริการสุขภาพของมารดา
Share
COinS