Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A COMPARATIVE RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED TRIAL STUDY:THE EFFICACY OF COURT – TYPE THAI TRADITIONAL MASSAGE VERSUS DICLOFENAC ON KNEE PAIN AMONG PATIENTS WITH OSTEOARTHRITIS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของการนวดไทยแบบราชสำนัก กับ ไดโคลฟีแนค ต่อการลดอาการปวดเข่าในผู้ป่วยข้อเข่าเสื่อม
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Second Advisor
Wichai Eungpinichpong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1940
Abstract
PIYAPORN SANSILA: A COMPARATIVE RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED TRIAL STUDY : THE EFFICACY OF COURT – TYPE THAI TRADITIONAL MASSAGE VERSUS DICLOFENAC ON KNEE PAIN AMONG PATIENTS WITH OSTEOARTHRITIS) ADVISOR: ASSOC. PROF. NIJSIRI RUANGRUNGSI, Ph.D., CO-ADVISOR: ASSOC. PROF Dr.Wichai Eungpinichpong | Ph.D 125 pp.The court-type Thai traditional massage is one of Thai traditional massage for the relief of knee pain. Diclofenac, one of the current treatments, is also used for the relief of knee pain caused by the Osteoarthritis of the knee and joints. No previous study using blinded randomized controlled trial to compare the efficacy between the two treatments. The objective of this research was to assess the efficiency of court-type Thai traditional massage versus Diclofenac on knee pain among patients with Osteoarthritis. Methods: This experimental research, a clinical randomized controlled trial study, was conducted in the Thai traditional health care center at Phon Hospital, Phon District, Khon Kaen Province. The participants were patients aged 50-65 years old, diagnosed by orthopedic physician that having knee osteoarthritis. Then a standardized criteria were used in participant selection. The participants were randomized into two groups: a control group (30 patients) and an experimental group (30 patients). The control patients were treated with Diclofenac 25 mg 1 x 3 pc, taking one tablet, three times a day after meals for 12 weeks. The experimental patients were treated by the court-type Thai traditional massage once a week for 12 weeks. Knee pain and function were assessed veery week which included Visual Analog Scale (VAS), range of motion, index of severity for osteoarthritis of the knee (ISOA), modified WOMAC scale and Time Up-and-Go test (TUG). ANOVA was applied for statistical analysis. Results: there were no differences in age and physical index between the two groups. The results indicated that the knee pain of the patients treated by the court-type Thai traditional massage was substantially reduced with a little more changes than those of the diclofenac treatment (VAS of pre-treatment: 6.13 ± 0.78 and 5.98 ± 0.73; VAS of post-treatment: 2.62 ± 0.50 and 2.63 ± 0.58 respectively). Similar pattern of improvement was found for other outcome measures where those treated by the court-type Thai traditional massage yield a little more beneficial effects than those of the diclofenac treatment. Conclusion: Both the court-type Thai traditional massage and Diclofenac enable the patients to reduce the knee pain. This study asserts that the court-type Thai traditional massage is one of the effectively practical alternative treatments for knee osteoarthritis patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปิยาภรณ์ แสนศิลา: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของการนวดไทยแบบราชสำนัก กับไดโคลฟีแนค ต่อการลดอาการปวดเข่าในผู้ป่วยข้อเข่าเสื่อม (A COMPARATIVE RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED TRIAL STUDY: THE EFFICACY OF COURT – TYPE THAI TRADITIONAL MASSAGE VERSUS DICLOFENAC ON KNEE PAIN AMONG PATIENTS WITH OSTEOARTHRITIS อ.ที่ปรึกษา วิทยานิพนธ์หลัก: รศ.ดร.นิจศิริ เรืองรังษี,อ. ที่ปรึกษาวิทยานิพนธ์ร่วม: รศ. ดร.วิชัย อึงพินิจพงศ์ ,125 หน้า. วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลระหว่างการนวดไทยแบบราชสำนักกับการใช้ยา Diclofenac ต่อการบรรเทาอาการปวดเข่าจากโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมวัสดุและวิธีการ: การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองทางคลินิก Experimental study: Randomized control trial (RCT) เก็บข้อมูล ณ ศูนย์ส่งเสริมสุขภาพแผนไทย โรงพยาบาลพล อำเภอพล จังหวัดขอนแก่น อาสาสมัครอายุ ๕๐-๖๕ ปี ได้รับการตรวจวินิจฉัยจากแพทย์ออร์โธปิกดิกส์ ว่ามีอาการปวดเข่าจากโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม และผ่านการคัดกรองตามเกณฑ์การคัดเข้า โดยแบ่งเป็น ๒ กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ ๑ (กลุ่มรักษา n =๓๐ คน) รับการรักษาด้วยวิธีการนวดไทยแบบราชสำนัก โดยแพทย์แผนไทยประยุกต์(ผู้วิจัย) กลุ่มที่๑ (กลุ่มควบคุม n=๓๐) ได้รับการรักษาด้วยวิธีรับประทานยา ไดโคฟีแนค ขนาด ๒๕ มิลลิกรัม รับประทานครั้งละ ๑ เม็ด ๓ เวลา หลังอาหารเช้า กลางวัน เย็นทันที ได้มีการติดตามผลการรักษาเป็นระยะเวลา ๑๒ สัปดาห์ โดยใช้เครื่องมือในการประเมินผลการรักษาดังต่อไปนี้คือ ๑. มาตรวัดระดับความเจ็บปวด (VAS ) ๒.เครื่องมือประเมินพิสัยการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อต่อ ๓. แบบประเมินระดับความรุนแรงของภาวะข้อเข่าเสื่อม (Index of severity for osteoarthritis of the knee Knee ISOA) ๔. การประเมินการวัดการทำงานของร่างกายโดยการเดินไป-กลับ ๓ เมตร (Time up and go test) ๕.แบบประเมินอาการปวดข้อเข่าและประสิทธิภาพในการทำกิจวัตร (Modified WOMAC Scale) ผลการศึกษา: อาสาสมัคร ทั้ง ๒ กลุ่ม ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างอายุ, ค่าดัชนีมวลกาย, หลังจากได้รับการรักษาแล้วอาการปวดเข่าลดลงทั้ง ๒ กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยวิธีนวดแผนไทยแบบราชสำนักมีอาการปวดลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่มใช้ยา (VAS ก่อนการนวด ๖.๑๓ ± ๐.๗๘ และ ๕.๙๘ ± ๐.๗๓ หลังนวด ๒.๖๒ ± ๐.๕๐ และ ๒.๖๓ ± ๐.๕๘ ตามลำดับ) สำหรับตัวแปรอื่น ๆ ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการนวดแผนไทยแบบราชสำนักสามารถลดอาการปวดและเพิ่มการทำงานของข้อเข่าได้ดีกว่ากลุ่มใช้ยาเล็กน้อยสรุป:การนวดไทยแบบราชสำนักมีประสิทธิผลในการลดอาการปวดเข่าได้ดีกว่าการใช้ยา Diclofenac เล็กน้อย และไม่มีผลข้างเคียงในการรักษา จากการศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้การนวดไทยแบบราชสำนักจึงสามารถเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในการรักษาผู้ป่วยข้อเข่าเสื่อม
Share
COinS