Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ASSESSMENT OF ALCOHOL CONSUMPTION AMONG ADULTS IN URBAN AND RURAL AREAS OF PHA-AN TOWNSHIP MYANMAR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินการดื่มสุราในกลุ่มผู้ใหญ่ในเมืองและชนบทของเมืองพะอัน ประเทศเมียนมาร์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitlada Areesantichai
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2102
Abstract
Alcohol drinking is the most common risk behavior in modern world and it can create the burden of diseases for our health care system. This cross sectional study was carried out to assess the alcohol consumption among the adults in urban and rural areas of Pha-An Township, Myanmar which is a capital city of Karen State. Method: The data collection was done by face to face interview by using structured questionnaire to both urban (264 participants) and rural (114 participants). The data collection was conducted in four wards from urban areas and two villages from rural areas. Data were analyzed by using Chi-square test. Results: The results indicated that 56.9% (215 participants) has alcohol drinking and among the drinkers, 67 participants ( 31.1% of alcohol drinkers ) has the binge drinking practice and it is most common in the age group of 25-44 years and more common in male than female. Half of the alcohol drinkers are low risk drinkers and 11.6% was hazardous drinkers. The overall alcohol drinking is also highest in that age group of 25-44 years and higher in male than in female. Almost half of the participants started alcohol drinking between 1 and 19 years and most common type of alcohol for their first time drinking was palm tree juice (54.4%). Several socio-demographic characteristics and couple of environmental contexts are associated with alcohol drinking.Conclusion: It was concluded that alcohol drinking was most common in male than female and age group of 25 to 44 years is the group with highest number of alcohol drinkers. Binge drinkers contributed 17.7% of total participants. Recommendation: It is strongly recommended to carry out more research to study more detail about binge drinking and also more detail about alcohol. Awareness for the hazards of alcohol drinking and binge drinking should be promoted.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอร์ในวัยผู้ใหญ่ และปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ ในเขตเมืองและนอกเขต ของเมืองพาอัน เมืองหลวงของรัฐกะเหรี่ยง ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ประเทศพม่า เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์ ตามแนวคำถามในแบบสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้าง กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ จำนวน 378 คน โดย ศึกษาในพื้นที่ชุมชนเมือง 4 ชุมชน กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 264 คน และ หมู่บ้าน 2 หมู่บ้าน จำนวน 114 คน ระยะเวลาการศึกษาระหว่างวันที่ 6 – 21 มีนาคม 2557 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณา และ Chi-sqare เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล สังคม กับปริมาณการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮล์ จากผลการศึกษามีกลุ่มตัวอย่างบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ ร้อยละ 56.9 ด้านปริมาณการดื่มพบว่า ผู้ที่บริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอร์ มีพฤติกรรมการดื่มอย่างหนัก(มากกว่า 5 ดื่มมาตรฐานในระยะเวลาสั้น) ร้อยละ 31.1 และร้อยละ 11.6 มีพฤติกรรมการดื่มอยู่ในระดับปกติ ด้านเพศและอายุผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ผู้ชายมีการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอร์ มากกว่าเพศหญิง คือ ร้อยละ พบกลุ่มผู้ที่บริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอร์ในช่วงอายุ 25-44 ปี มากที่สุดคือร้อยละ 54.4 ช่วงเวลาที่เริ่มต้นบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอร์คือช่วงอายุ โดยการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอร์ เริ่มต้นจาก น้ำตาลเมา และพบว่าปัจจัยเชิงสังคมและสภาพแวดล้อมของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณการดื่มแอลกอฮอร์ ในการศึกษาครั้งต่อไปควรมีการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการบริโภคแอลกอฮอร์ในระดับที่เป็นอันตรายสุขภาพ ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหา และการให้ความรู้ ความเข้าใจที่ก่อให้เกิดความตระหนักต่อพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพจากการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอร์
Creative Commons License