Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
HIV/AIDS RISK BEHAVIORS AMONG PEOPLE LIVING WITH HIV (PLHIV) IN RATANA METTA ORGANIZATION YANGON MYANMAR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อเอช ไอ วี เอดส์ ในผู้ติดเชื้อ เอช ไอ วี ในองค์กรรัตนาเมตตาเมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมาร์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitlada Areesantichai
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2101
Abstract
This cross-sectional study aims to identify the risk behaviors regarding HIV/AIDS of people living with HIV/AIDS in Ratana Metta Organization (RMO) in Yangon, Myanmar. The data was collected from 369 participants using interview questionnaire method. Regarding sexual risk behavior, 6% of respondents (11 female, 12 male and 1 gay) are found to have unprotected intercourse, 0.3% of respondents (1 gay) had unprotected anal intercourse, 1.9% (1 female, 5 male and 1 gay) have multiple sex partners and 1% (4 male) had sexual intercourse with commercial sex workers within one month from study. One respondents used injecting drug (heroin) (0.3%), 3.0% of respondents (1 female and 10 male) had intercourse while on drug in their lifetime and 4 of them did not use condom. Over 20.0% of respondents are reported to have consumed alcohol withing one month, 4.1% (3 female, 11 male and 1 gay) had intercourse while they were drunk and 5 of them (1.4%) did not use condom during intercourse. More than 5.0% of respondents are found to be heavy or high-risk alcohol drinkers which can be linked to binge drinking. Over 80% of respondents obtained high HIV/AIDS Knowledge score. There are higher number of male respondents than female and gay respondents in having risk behaviors. There are associations among the risk behaviors such having multiple partners and anal intercourse (p-value <0.05). multiple partners and intercourse with commercial sex worker (p-value<0.05) multiple partners and alcohol consumption (p-value<0.001). alcohol consumption and anal intercourse (p-value<0.05). alcohol consumption and intercourse with commercial sex worker (p-value<0.05). The result of the study will be useful for the organization to evaluate their project and improve it. Since the unemployment rate is high among the respondents (53.3%), the occupayional situation of the respondents should be explored and also detail of respondents' alcohol consumption behavior should be found out as further studies. Based on the results, the appropriate intervention program can be developed and implemented.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง (cross-sectional study) นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี ของผู้ที่อาศัยอยู่กับผู้ป่วยเอดส์หรือผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีในหน่วยงานรัตนะเมตตา (Ratana Metta Organization; RMO) ในย่างกุ้ง ประเทศพม่า ทำการเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามในกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 369 คน พบว่าร้อยละ 6 ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม (หญิง 11 คน, ชาย 12 คน และเกย์ 1 คน) มีพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศ คือมีเพศสัมพันธ์โดยไม่มีการป้องกัน และยังพบว่าร้อยละ 0.3 ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม (เกย์ 1 คน) มีเพศสัมพันธ์ทางทวารหนักโดยไม่มีการป้องกัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามร้อยละ 1.9 (หญิง 1 คน, ชาย 5 คน และเกย์ 1 คน) มีคู่นอนหลายคน และร้อยละ 1 (ผู้ชาย 4 คน) มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับผู้ขายบริการทางเพศในช่วงเวลา 1 เดือนระหว่างทำการศึกษา ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามจำนวน 1 คน (ร้อยละ 0.3) มีพฤติกรรมการใช้สารเสพติด (เฮโรอีน) ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามร้อยละ 3 (หญิง 1 คน, ชาย 10 คน) เคยเพศสัมพันธ์ในขณะที่มีการใช้สารเสพติด ทั้งนี้จำนวน 4 คนไม่สวมถุงยางอนามัย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามากกว่าร้อยละ 20 ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามได้ดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ในช่วงเวลา 1 เดือนก่อนตอบแบบสอบถาม และร้อยละ 4.1 (หญิง 3 คน, ชาย 11 คน และเกย์ 1 คน) มีเพศสัมพันธ์ในขณะที่มีอาการเมาแอลกอฮอล์ ในจำนวนนี้มี 5 คน (ร้อยละ 1.4) ที่ไม่สวมถุงอนามัยขณะมีเพศสัมพันธ์ ทั้งนี้ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมากกว่าร้อยละ 5 มีพฤติกรรมการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ในปริมาณสูงหรือมีความเสี่ยงสูงจากการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์อีกด้วยผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมากกว่าร้อยละ 80 มีคะแนนความรู้เกี่ยวกับเอชไอวี/เอดส์ที่สูง ทั้งนี้ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเพศชายจะมีพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงมากกว่าเพศหญิงและเกย์ เช่น การมีเพศสัมพันธ์กับคนขายบริการทางเพศ และการมีคู่นอนหลายคน รวมทั้งพฤติกรรมการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ สำหรับการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะทางสังคมและประชากร (ได้แก่ เพศ ระดับการศึกษาม อาชีพ, ความรู้ที่เกี่ยวกับเอชไอวี/เอดส์ และพฤติกรรมเสี่ยง) พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการมีคู่นอนหลายคน กับการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ทางทวารหนัก (p-value <0.05) ยังพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคู่นอนหลายคน กับการซื้อบริการทางเพศ (p-value <0.05) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการมีคู่นอนหลายคนกับการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ (p-value<0.001) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์กับการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ทางทวารหนัก (p-value<0.05) และพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์และการมีเพศสัมพันธ์กับการซื้อบริการทางเพศ(p-value <0.05).
Share
COinS