Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FACTORS RELATED TO NECK AND SHOULDER PAIN AMONG THE ROYAL THAI AIR FORCE PILOTS BANGKOK THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปวดคอและปวดไหล่ในนักบินกองทัพอากาศไทย กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nutta Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1951
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to finding factors related to neck and shoulder pain among The Royal Thai Air Force pilots Bangkok Thailand, prevalence of neck and shoulder pain, describe the personal characteristic, job characteristic and musculoskeletal disorder(neck and shoulder pain). To find the association personal characteristic, job characteristic with musculoskeletal disorder(neck and shoulder pain) . The study design was cross-sectional, and 126 pilots were recruited. The study design including a structure questionnaire to assess personal characteristic and used Depression Anxiety Stress Scale-21(DASS-21)(only part of stress), job characteristic, Posture flexibility and the Nordic Musculoskeletal Questionnaire (only part of neck and shoulder). Using the Statistical Package for the Social Science, version 17.0 for analyzed were used to look for the relationship between personal characteristic, job characteristic with musculoskeletal disorder(neck and shoulder pain). Neck pain is most common in this study. The prevalence of neck and shoulder in the past 12 months were 62.7% and 56.3% respectively. The prevalence of neck pain in the past 7 days was 10.3% and prevalence of shoulder pain in the past 7 days was 10.3% of this study. Among the personal characteristic had only often drinking alcohol more than one time per week associated with neck and shoulder pain among the Royal Thai Air Force pilots Bangkok Thailand.The personal characteristic had only often drinking alcohol more than one time per week associated to neck and shoulder pain among the Royal Thai Air Force pilots Bangkok Thailand. So it should be adjusted behavior, drinking alcohol and exercise to enhance performance your work and your health Keywords neck pain, shoulder pain, personal characteristic, job characteristic, pilot.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปวดคอและปวดไหล่ในนักบินกองทัพอากาศไทย, ความชุกของการปวดคอและปวดไหล่, อธิบายลักษณะส่วนบุคคลและลักษณะงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปวดคอและปวดไหล่ รวมทั้งต้องการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะส่วนบุคคล ลักษณะงานและความผิดปกติของกล้ามเนื้อ(คอและไหล่) การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นแบบภาคตัดขวาง, จำนวนนักบินทั้ง 126 คน ที่เข้าร่วมวิจัย. โดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บข้อมูล ซึ่งประกอบด้วยลักษณะส่วนบุคคล รวมทั้งแบบสอบถามความเครียด (DASS-21), ลักษณะงาน, ลักษณะท่าทาง และแบบสอบถามมาตรฐานเกี่ยวกับการประเมินความผิดปกติทางระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อ(NMQ) ใช้ข้อมูลทางสถิติในการวิเคราะห์ เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะส่วนบุคคล, ลักษณะงานและความผิดปกติของกล้ามเนื้อ(คอและไหล่)ปวดคอพบมากที่สุดในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ความชุกของ คอและไหล่ ใน 12 เดือนที่ผ่านมา คิดเป็น 62.7 % และ 56.3 % ตามลำดับ ความชุกของ อาการปวดคอ ใน 7 วันที่ผ่านมา คิดเป็น 10.3 % และ ความชุกของการ ปวดไหล่ ใน 7 วันที่ผ่านมา คิดเป็น 10.3 % ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ลักษณะส่วนบุคคลมีเพียง การดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ มากกว่าหนึ่งครั้ง ต่อสัปดาห์ ที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการปวดคอและ ปวดไหล่ ใน นักบิน กองทัพอากาศไทย กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทยลักษณะส่วนบุคคลมีเพียง การดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ มากกว่าหนึ่งครั้ง ต่อสัปดาห์ ที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการปวดคอและ ปวดไหล่ ใน นักบินกองทัพอากาศไทย กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย. ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ และการออกกำลังกาย เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงาน และสุขภาพของคุณคำหลัก ปวดคอ,ปวดไหล่ ,ลักษณะส่วนบุคคล | ลักษณะงาน,นักบิน
Creative Commons License