Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
BLOOD CHOLINESTERASE LEVEL AS BIOMARKER OF ORGANOPHOSPHATE AND CARBAMATE PESTICIDE EXPOSURE EFFECT AMONG RICE FARMERS IN TARNLALORD SUB-DISTRICT PHIMAI DISTRICT NAKHON RATCHASIMA PROVINCE THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระดับโคลีนเอสเตอเรสในเลือดตัวบ่งชี้ผลจากการรับสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟตและคาร์บาเมตในชาวนาตำบลธารละหลอด อำเภอพิมาย จังหวัดนครราชสีมา ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wattasit Siriwong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1948
Abstract
This study aims to measure blood cholinesterase levels of acetyl cholinesterase (AChE) and plasma cholinesterase (PChE) during 3 times in dry-season crops and to assess health effects of organophosphate and carbamate pesticides exposure among rice farmers in Tarnlalord Sub-District, Phimai District, Nakhon Ratchasima Province, Thailand. The study design was a cross-sectional study using face to face questionnaire interview and blood cholinesterase level tested by Test-mate ChE (Model 400). The participants were 33 male farmers and average age (± SD) was 46 (± 9.38) years old. The results showed that the ChE levels in rice farmers in 3 times including (1) the first blood collection, 24 hours after application, 72.70% of the farmers were abnormal (2) the second blood collection, 15 day after the first collection, found 48.50% of the farmers were abnormal, and (3) the third blood collection, 30 day after the first collection, found 42.40% of them were abnormal. The activity of AChE and PChE level was assessed at 3 time differences showed a statistically significant association between within 24 hours after first application and 15 days after first application and 30 days after first application and previous (24 hours and 15 days after first application) was significant associated (ANOVA, p<0.05). The farmers reported their adverse health effects related to gastrointestinal system, urinary system, eye, skin, and central nervous system. Additionally, the AChE level within 24 hours after first application was significant association in eye symptoms (Chi-square, p<0.05). In conclusion, this study showed after the rice farmers applied pesticides at the beginning, both AChE and PChE level were abnormal and self-recovering to normal level by time. The appropriated self-practices and prevention from pesticides exposure should be recommended to rice farmer regarding proper use of personal protective equipment (PPE) and pesticides handling to reduce adverse health effects from pesticides exposure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาระดับโคลีนเอสเตอเรสในเลือดจำนวน 3 ระยะของการปลูกข้าวฤดูแล้ง (นาปรัง) และประเมินผลกระทบทางสุขภาพจากการรับสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟตและคาร์บาเมตในชาวนา ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางโดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัวและทดสอบระดับเอมไซม์โคลีนเอสเทอเรสในเม็ดเลือดแดง (AChE) และ ในพลาสม่า ( PChE ) โดยใช้เครื่องมือการทดสอบระดับโคลีนเอสเตอเรส Test-mate ChE (Model 400) โดยผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ ชาวนาเพศชาย จำนวน 33 คน ที่ใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์แกนโนฟอสเฟตและคาบาร์เมตในการทำนา และวิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติโดยใช้ไคสแควร์ โดยผู้เข้าเข้าร่วมการศึกษามีอายุเฉลี่ย (±ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) 46 (± 9.38) ปี ผลการตรวจวัดระดับโคลีนเอสเตอเรสของชาวนา พบว่า ครั้งแรกภายใน 24 ชั่วโมงหลังจากใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืช ชาวนาร้อยละ 72.70 มีผลเลือดผิดปกติ ครั้งที่สอง 15 วันหลังจากใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชครั้งแรก ชาวนาร้อยละ 48.50 มีผลเลือดผิดปกติ และครั้งที่สาม 30 วันหลังจากใช้สารเคมีครั้งแรก ชาวนาร้อยละ 42.40 มีผลเลือดผิดปกติ และยังพบว่าทั้ง AChE และ PChE จากผลการตรวจเลือดภายใน 24 ชั่วโมงและ 15 วันหลังจากการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืช มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และ 30 วันหลังจากการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืช กับการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง และ 15 วัน หลังจากใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืช มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ANOVA, p<0.05) และ ชาวนาเกิดผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพในระบบทางเดินอาหาร ระบบทางเดินปัสสาวะ การมองเห็น ผิวหนัง และระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง นอกจากนี้พบว่าระดับ AChE และ PChE ภายใน24 ชั่วโมงวันหลังจากการใช้สารเคมีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการมองภาพไม่ชัดอย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติ (Chi-square, p<0.05) ผลการวิจัยสรุปว่า หลังจากที่เกษตรกรฉีดพ่นสารกาจัดศัตรูพืชระดับ AChE และ PChE ในเลือดของเกษตรกรมีระดับที่ต่ากว่าระดับปกติ อย่างไรก็ตามสามารถคืนกลับสู่ระดับปกติเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป ดังนั้นควรจะแนะนาชาวนาเกี่ยวกับการใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันส่วนบุคคลที่ถูกต้องและการปฏิบัติตัวเหมาะสมในการใช้สัมผัสสารกาจัดศัตรูพืช เพื่อลดผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพที่เกิดจากการสัมผัสต่อไป
Creative Commons License