Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF MELAKA MANIPAL MEDICAL COLLEGE NEEDLE STICKS INJURY PREVENTION MODEL ON NEEDLE STICKS INJURY PREVENTION AMONG MEDICAL STUDENTS IN MELAKA, MALAYSIA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลรูปแบบการป้องกันอุบัติเหตุการใช้เข็มฉีดยาของนักศึกษาแพทย์วิทยาลัยแพทยศาสตร์มะละกา เมืองมะละกา ประเทศมาเลเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Somrongthong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1939
Abstract
Needle stick injury (NSIs) is the major transmission source of blood borne infection among health care workers all over the world. Medical students are at a risk of needle stick injury with acquisition of blood-borne infection by pathogens while performing their clinical activities in the hospitals. To prevent from transmission of disease through injury, medical students should have knowledge on universal precaution of needle stick injury and preventive measures. This study was aim to study the effectiveness of Melaka Manipal Medical College (MMMC) needle stick injury prevention model on accidental needle sticks injury prevention among medical in Melaka, Malaysia.The study design was randomized control trial, intervention program emphasize on health education on needle stick injury prevention and universal precaution measure was carried out among the students of Melaka Manipal Medical College. Focus group discussion was carried out to develop the model and to evaluate the questionnaires. The students were randomized into two group based on their clinical posting. Intervention groups received the health education intervention based on the model and the effectiveness was measured by using pre and post test questionnaires. McNemar’s test was used to compare the difference of categorical variables. For pre and post intervention analysis for same population, Paired T test wasused and for comparison between intervention and control group, student t test wasused.There were total 316 medical students participated in this study, 136 (43.0%) in intervention and 180(57.0%) in control groups. The prevalence of needle stick injury in intervention groups was decreased from 25(18.4%) to 4(2.9%) after intervention and it was statistically significant. The finding reveals that both the knowledge and perception of students on needle stick injury was increased after intervention and it was statistically significant Implementing the MMMC needle stick injury model to medical students gave them increased in knowledge regarding needle stick injury prevention measure and motivates them to apply this knowledge in their daily clinical practice, which would lead to decrease incidence of needle stick injury among the students.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลรูปแบบการป้องกันอุบัติเหตุการใช้เข็มฉีดยาของนักศึกษาแพทย์ วิทยาลัยแพทยศาสตร์มะละกา เมืองมะละกา ประเทศมาเลเซียอุบัติเหตุจากเข็มฉีดยา เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่นำไปสู่การติดเชื้อผ่านทางเลือดในบุคคลกรทางการแพทย์ทั่วโลก ซึ่งนักศึกษาแพทย์เป็นกลุ่มเสี่ยงที่อาจเกิดการติดเชื้อจากอุบัติเหตุจากเข็มฉีดยาในขณะที่รักษาผู้ป่วยได้ การป้องกันการติดเชื้อจากอุบัติเหตุจากเข็มฉีดยาในนักศึกษาแพทย์การมีความรู้ในเรื่องการป้องกันการติดเชื้อที่เป็นมาตรฐานสากล การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงประสิทธิผลของโมเดลการป้องกันการติดเชื้อจากอุบัติเหตุจากเข็มฉีดยา ของวิทยาลัยแพทยศาสตร์มะละกา เมืองมะละกา ประเทศมาเลเซียการศึกษาแบบสุ่มตัวอย่างโดยมีกลุ่มควบคุม โดยจัดให้มีกิจกรรมแทรกแซงด้วยการให้ความรู้เรื่องการป้องกันการติดเชื้อจากอุบัติเหตุจากเข็มฉีดยา และการป้องกันการติดเชื้อที่เป็นมาตรฐานสากลแก่นักศึกษาแพทย์ วิทยาลัยแพทยศาสตร์มะละกา ได้มีการจัดการสนทนากลุ่มเพื่อหาข้อมูลชิงลึกในการพัฒนาโมเดล และสร้งแบบสอบถาม แบ่งนักศึกษาแพทย์เป็น 2 กลุ่มตามหน่วยงานที่นักศึกษาฯ ฝึกปฏิบัติงาน ในกลุ่มทดลองกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้รับกิจกรรมแทรกแซง โมเดลในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อที่เป็นมาตรฐานสากล ของวิทยาลัยแพทยศาสตร์มะละกา แมนิปาล การวัดประสิทธิผลของโมเดลฯโดยวัดก่อนและหลังกิจกรรมแทรกแซง การวิเคราะห์ใช้ McNemar’s test เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของตัวแปรต่างๆ Pair- T test ใช้วิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังในกลุ่มเดียวกัน และ student t test ใช้วิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังระหว่างกลุ่มจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 316 คน แบ่งเป็น กลุ่มทดลอง 136 (ร้อยละ 43) กลุ่มควบคุม 180 (ร้อยละ 57) พบว่าความชุกของอุบัติเหตุจากเข็มฉีดยาในกลุ่มทดลองลดลงหลังจากการให้กิจกรรมแทรกแซง จากร้อยละ 18.4เป็นร้อยละ 2.9 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ พบว่าความรู้และการรับรู้เรื่องการป้องกันการติดเชื้อจากอุบัติเหตุจากเข็มฉีดยาเพิ่มขึ้นหลังจากการให้กิจกรรมแทรกแซงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปได้ว่าโมเดลการป้องกันการติดเชื้อจากจากเข็มฉีดยา ของวิทยาลัยแพทยศาสตร์มะละกา แมนิปาล มีผลในการเพิ่มความรู้ อันนำไปสู่การปฏิบัติตนเพื่อลดการเกิดอุบัติเหตุจากเข็มฉีดยาในกลุ่มนักศึกษาแพทย์
Creative Commons License