Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Customers’ satisfaction toward OPD service at Somdejphraphuthalertla Hospital, Muang District, Samut Songkram province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้บริการต่อการให้บริการด้านสุขภาพแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระพุทธเลิศหล้า อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prathurng Hongsranagon
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.2033
Abstract
Somdejphraphuthalertla Hospital is a secondary care hospital that plans to go to hospital accreditation but has yet to assess its customer’s satisfactions and needs. The goal of this cross-sectional descriptive research was to assess the quality of services and the level of satisfactions, and to determine the association between these two variables. The target population was all patients who were Thai citizen and above 18 years old visited the outpatient department at General Medicine section during February 25 to March 31, 2013. A stratified sampling scheme was used to identify 400 study participants from outpatient department in General Medicine section. A self-administered questionnaire was used among all participants. The study found that the customers at Somdejphraphuthalertla Hospital were tend to be elderly population, ages between 56 - 75 years old (36.0%), 70.2% of the respondents were female, 64.5% were married, and 30.5% reported their occupation as employee in private section. The highest level of education was primary school at 54.0%. The highest level of income was reported to be below 10,000 baht per month. The level of customers’ satisfaction toward services in overall was found to be at very high at 94.2% and 99.0% of the respondents would return to use the service in the future. The finding from this study suggested that this hospital should be a good model for other public hospital. In the future, quality of care should be measured from an inclusive perspective that includes those of the healthcare providers and staffs, the hospital board committee and their customers. Also, the study should consider all departments in order to be able to compare quality of services for improvement in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระพุทธเลิศหล้าเป็นโรงพยาบาลระดับทุติยภูมิ ซึ่งวางแผนที่จะขอการรับรองคุณภาพของโรงพยาบาล (Hospital Accreditation) ในอนาคตอันใกล้นี้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ทางโรงพยาบาลยังไม่เคยมีการสำรวจความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้บริการซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในข้อกำหนดของการประเมินคุณภาพตามมาตรฐานของการรับรองคุณภาพโรงพยาบาล จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษาแบบตัดขวางนี้เพื่อประเมินคุณภาพของการให้บริการและวัดระดับความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้บริการ รวมถึงการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรทั้งสองนี้ ประชากรในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ ผู้ป่วยสัญชาติไทย อายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไป ที่เข้ารับบริการแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก เฉพาะทางอายุรกรรม โรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระพุทธเลิศหล้า ในระหว่างวันที่ 25 กุมภาพันธ์ ถึง 31 มีนาคม 2556 โดยการถามแบบส่วนตัวจากแบบสอบถามด้วยขนาดตัวอย่างจำนวน 400 ตัวอย่าง จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้สูงอายุ ระหว่าง 56-75 ปี (ร้อยละ 36.0) ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง ร้อยละ 70.2 และส่วนมากผู้ตอบแบสอบถามมีสถานภาพแต่งงาน (ร้อยละ 64.5) โดยทั่วไป อาชีพของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามคือลูกจ้างในส่วนของเอกชน ระดับการศึกษาสูงสุดในระดับประถมศึกษา ร้อยละ 54 และมีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนต่ำกว่า 10,000 บาท คิดเป็นร้อยละ 69.0 จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระดับความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้บริการต่อการให้บริการในภาพรวมมีระดับสูงมากที่ ร้อยละ 94.26 และ ร้อยละ 99.0 ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามระบุว่าจะกลับมาใช้บริการอีก ซึ่งผลจากการศึกษานี้อาจกล่าวได้ว่า โรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระพุทธเลิศหล้า เป็นแบบอย่างที่ดีแก่โรงพยาบาลรัฐบาลอื่น ๆ ในการให้บริการด้านสุขภาพ ซึ่งการศึกษาต่อไปในอนาคต การประเมินคุณภาพของการให้บริการควรได้รับการประเมินร่วมกันจากทุกฝ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้อง ดังเช่น บุคลากรผู้ให้บริการทางการแพทย์ พนักงานโรงพยาบาล คณะกรรมการฝ่ายการจัดการและบริหารโรงพยาบาล และผู้ใช้บริการทางการแพทย์ นอกจากนี้ ควรมีการศึกษาระดับความพึงพอใจในแผนกอื่น ๆ ของโรงพยาบาล เพื่อที่จะได้นำมาเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพของการให้บริการระหว่างแผนก และใช้ปรับปรุงรวมถึงการวางแผนการให้บริการต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License