Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cultural significance and change of historic urban landscape: a case study of Phrom Rat road district, Ubon Ratchathani province
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิ่นรัชฎ์ กาญจนัษฐิติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1222
Abstract
ปัจจุบัน พื้นที่ประวัติศาสตร์ของหลายเมืองมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะทางกายภาพ ซึ่งหากพิจารณาจากลักษณะทางกายภาพเพียงอย่างเดียวอาจเป็นเรื่องยากต่อการรับรู้คุณค่าและความสำคัญขององค์ประกอบเมือง ทั้งนี้ เมืองอุบลราชธานีเป็นหนึ่งตัวอย่างของการเปลี่ยนแปลงภูมิทัศน์เมืองประวัติศาสตร์ ปรากฏความหลากหลายของรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมและวิถีชีวิตของคนในสังคม คุณลักษณะเช่นนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าในพื้นที่ประวัติศาสตร์เมืองมีชั้นประวัติศาสตร์หลายชั้นซ้อนทับกันอยู่และอยู่ร่วมกันมาตั้งแต่ตั้งถิ่นฐานจนถึงปัจจุบัน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการของคุณลักษณะเมืองอุบลราชธานี และวิเคราะห์คุณค่าและความสำคัญขององค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ เพื่อเป็นฐานความเข้าใจสำหรับการวางแผนอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาเมืองอย่างสมดุลและยั่งยืน โดยใช้ทฤษฎีภูมิทัศน์เมืองประวัติศาสตร์เป็นกรอบและแนวทางสำหรับการศึกษาเมืองอย่างเป็นองค์รวม และใช้ทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสถานที่เพื่อทำความเข้าใจมุมมองของคนที่อยู่ในพื้นที่ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะทางกายภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพัฒนาการของเมืองส่งผลต่อภูมิทัศน์เมืองในปัจจุบัน ดังนั้น การทำความเข้าใจคุณค่าและความสำคัญจึงต้องพิจารณาทั้งมิติที่เป็นรูปธรรมและนามธรรมควบคู่กันไป เพื่อให้มิติที่คงอยู่ช่วยอธิบายประวัติศาสตร์ของเมืองภายใต้การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้น ทั้งนี้ มุมมองของคนในจากพื้นที่กรณีศึกษาสะท้อนให้เห็นว่า นอกเหนือจากลักษณะทางกายภาพแล้ว คนในให้ความสำคัญกับสิ่งที่พวกเขาผูกพันจากมิติอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง เช่น ความเชื่อ สังคม การใช้งาน เป็นต้น ซึ่งประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือกระบวนการสำหรับการทำความเข้าใจเมืองและข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาสำหรับเมืองประวัติศาสตร์ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างเป็นองค์รวม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, the physical feature of historical area in many cities had transformed. The consideration of physical feature was probably difficult to perceive the urban components' values and significance. Ubon Ratchathani was an example of the historic urban landscape changed which appeared the various architectural styles and human life in society. This attribute indicated that the historical area had appeared numerous historical layers overlapping and the coexistence from the establishment appeared to today. The dissertation aimed to study Ubon Ratchathani's attribute development and analyze the values and significance of urban components to provide the understanding background for the conservation and development planning as balance and sustainability. Historic Urban Landscape (HUL) theory was used as the framework and method to study the city as holistic approach, and place theory was used for understanding the people aspect who lived in the historical area to the physical change. The results indicated that the city development affected the urban landscape today. Thus, the understanding of values and significance had to be considered both tangible and intangible dimensions to support the existing dimension to be able to explain urban history under the physical change. Also, the aspect of insiders reflected that the insiders realized not only the physical characteristics but also the significance of the other related dimensions such as belief, society and function. The advantages from this study were the understanding process and suggestions for conservation and development to the historical city where had been transformed.
Creative Commons License