Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Knowledge, attitude and practices among health workers and waste handlers in Jigme Dorji Wangchuk National Referral Hospital, Thimphu, Bhutan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดการขยะโรงพยาบาล : การศึกษาความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตัวของบุคคลากรด้านสุขภาพและคนกำจัดขยะในโรงพยาบาลแห่งชาติจิกมี ดอร์จี วังชุก เมืองทิมปู ประเทศภูฏาน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wattasit Siriwong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2301
Abstract
This cross-sectional study, including both quantitative and qualitative, explored the level of knowledge, attitude and practices on hospital waste management among the health staff and waste handlers and the current waste management practices in the National Referral Hospital of Bhutan. Self administered questionnaires, face to face interview, a walk-through survey and an in-depth interview were the measurement tools used. A sample size of 279 was recruited for the study. Overall, 54.2% of doctors were found to have high level of knowledge compared to majority of nurses (75.3%) and paramedics (69.0%) who possessed moderate level of knowledge. With majority of health staff possessing neutral attitude, 75.0% doctors, 58.8% nurses and 58.0% paramedics performed good practices on hospital waste management. Among the waste handlers, nearly 50% had high knowledge but only 32.4% showed positive attitude. However, 65.4% of waste handlers performed good practices on hospital waste management. The Chi square test revealed that age and number of years in the present occupation among the health staff, and the age for waste handlers were significantly associated (p-value <.05) with the level of practices. In the study, 43.0% of health staff and 21.6% of waste handlers experienced one or the other kind of injury or illness due to hospital waste within the last 12 months. Among those, 67.4% health staff and 75.0% waste handlers encountered needle pricks. Hepatitis B immunization coverage was 92.8% and 94.6% in health staff and waste handlers respectively. Walk-through survey discovered that waste management in JDWNRH is inadequate and the in-depth interview revealed several challenges to overcome. Some of the recommendations from the study, including both short term and long term, are to emphasize on proper segregation of waste, labeling the waste bags, strict supervision and monitoring, regular training program, review of present waste management guideline, and to consider hospital incinerator and wastewater treatment plant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาชนิดภาคตัดขวางเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณครั้งนี้ เป็นการศึกษาระดับความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตัวในการจัดการขยะโรงพยาบาลของบุคคลากรการแพทย์และคนกำจัดขยะรวมทั้งแนวทางจัดการของเสียในปัจจุบัน ณ โรงพยาบาลแห่งชาติของประเทศภูฏาน โดยใช้เครื่องมือเก็บข้อมูลต่างๆ ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามชนิดที่ผู้ตอบกรอกแบบสอบถามเอง การสัมภาษณ์จากผู้ให้คำตอบโดยตรง การเดินสำรวจ และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีกลุ่มประชากรจำนวน 279 คน การศึกษาพบว่า แพทย์ (ร้อยละ 54.2) มีความรู้ในการจัดการขยะโรงพยาบาลอยู่ในระดับสูง ซึ่งสูงกว่า พยาบาล (ร้อยละ 75.3) และเจ้าหน้าที่ทางการแพทย์ (ร้อยละ 69.0) ซึ่งมีระดับความรู้ในระดับปานกลาง สำหรับทัศนคติในการจัดการขยะโรงพยาบาลของบุคลากรการแพทย์นั้น พบว่าส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และ พบว่า แพทย์ (ร้อยละ 75.0) พยาบาล (ร้อยละ 58.8) และ เจ้าหน้าที่ทางการแพทย์ (ร้อยละ 58.0) มีการปฏิบัติตัวที่ดีและเหมาะสมในการจัดการขยะโรงพยาบาล สำหรับคนกำจัดขยะ พบว่า ประมาณ ร้อยละ 50 มีระดับความรู้สูงในการจัดการขยะโรงพยาบาล แต่มีทัศนะคติที่ถูกต้องเพียงร้อยละ 32.4 อย่างไรก็ตามคนกำจัดขยะจำนวนร้อยละ 65.4 มีการปฏิบัติตัวที่ดีและเหมาะสมในการจัดการขยะโรงพยาบาล นอกจากนี้พบว่าอายุและจำนวนปีในการทำงานของบุคคลากรการแพทย์และคนกำจัดขยะต่อการปฏิบัติตัวในการจัดการขยะโรงพยาบาลมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (ไคสแควร์, p-value < 0.05) และพบว่าอุบัติเหตุและการเจ็บป่วยจากขยะโรงพยาบาลภายใน 12 เดือนที่ผ่านมา พบในบุคคลากรการแพทย์ร้อยละ 43.0 และ คนกำจัดขยะร้อยละ 21.6 ทั้งนี้บุคลากรการแพทย์ร้อยละ 67.4 และ คนกำจัดขยะร้อยละ 75.0 เคยถูกเข็มฉีดยาทิ่มแทงในระหว่างปฏิบัติงาน อย่างไรก็ตามมีการฉีดวัคซีนตับอักเสบบีในบุคลากรการแพทย์ และ คนกำจัดขยะร้อยละ 92.8 และ ร้อยละ 94.6 ตามลำดับ จากการเดินสำรวจโรงพยาบาลพบว่า การจัดการขยะของโรงพยาบาลแห่งนี้ยังไม่เหมาะสมพอ และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกพบว่า มีปัญหาและความท้าทายในการจัดการขยะโรงพยาบาลแห่งนี้อีกหลายด้าน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีข้อเสนอในการจัดการขยะโรงพยาบาลทั้งระยะสั้นและระยะยาว ได้แก่ การคัดแยกขยะ ติดฉลากที่ถุง มีมาตรการและการติดตามที่เคร่งครัด มีการจัดอบรม มีการทบทวนแนวทางปฏิบัติด้านการจัดการขยะในปัจจุบัน และ ควรพิจารณาความเป็นไปได้ในการจัดสร้างเตาเผาขยะและระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียของโรงพยาบาลแห่งนี้ในระยะยาวต่อไป
Creative Commons License